haarata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: häärätä

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

haarata

  1. (rare) Alternative form of harata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haarata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaraan en haaraaˣ 1st sing. olen haarannut en oleˣ haarannut
2nd sing. haaraat et haaraaˣ 2nd sing. olet haarannut et oleˣ haarannut
3rd sing. haaraa ei haaraaˣ 3rd sing. on haarannut ei oleˣ haarannut
1st plur. haaraamme emme haaraaˣ 1st plur. olemme haaranneet emme oleˣ haaranneet
2nd plur. haaraatte ette haaraaˣ 2nd plur. olette haaranneet ette oleˣ haaranneet
3rd plur. haaraavat eivät haaraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat haaranneet eivät oleˣ haaranneet
passive haarataan ei haarataˣ passive on haarattu ei oleˣ haarattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarasin en haarannut 1st sing. olin haarannut en ollut haarannut
2nd sing. haarasit et haarannut 2nd sing. olit haarannut et ollut haarannut
3rd sing. haarasi ei haarannut 3rd sing. oli haarannut ei ollut haarannut
1st plur. haarasimme emme haaranneet 1st plur. olimme haaranneet emme olleet haaranneet
2nd plur. haarasitte ette haaranneet 2nd plur. olitte haaranneet ette olleet haaranneet
3rd plur. haarasivat eivät haaranneet 3rd plur. olivat haaranneet eivät olleet haaranneet
passive haarattiin ei haarattu passive oli haarattu ei ollut haarattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaraisin en haaraisi 1st sing. olisin haarannut en olisi haarannut
2nd sing. haaraisit et haaraisi 2nd sing. olisit haarannut et olisi haarannut
3rd sing. haaraisi ei haaraisi 3rd sing. olisi haarannut ei olisi haarannut
1st plur. haaraisimme emme haaraisi 1st plur. olisimme haaranneet emme olisi haaranneet
2nd plur. haaraisitte ette haaraisi 2nd plur. olisitte haaranneet ette olisi haaranneet
3rd plur. haaraisivat eivät haaraisi 3rd plur. olisivat haaranneet eivät olisi haaranneet
passive haarattaisiin ei haarattaisi passive olisi haarattu ei olisi haarattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haaraaˣ älä haaraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haarannut älä oleˣ haarannut
3rd sing. haaratkoon älköön haaratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haarannut älköön olkoˣ haarannut
1st plur. haaratkaamme älkäämme haaratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haaranneet älkäämme olkoˣ haaranneet
2nd plur. haaratkaa älkää haaratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haaranneet älkää olkoˣ haaranneet
3rd plur. haaratkoot älkööt haaratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haaranneet älkööt olkoˣ haaranneet
passive haarattakoon älköön haarattakoˣ passive olkoon haarattu älköön olkoˣ haarattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haarannen en haaranneˣ 1st sing. lienen haarannut en lieneˣ haarannut
2nd sing. haarannet et haaranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet haarannut et lieneˣ haarannut
3rd sing. haarannee ei haaranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee haarannut ei lieneˣ haarannut
1st plur. haarannemme emme haaranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme haaranneet emme lieneˣ haaranneet
2nd plur. haarannette ette haaranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette haaranneet ette lieneˣ haaranneet
3rd plur. haarannevat eivät haaranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haaranneet eivät lieneˣ haaranneet
passive haarattaneen ei haarattaneˣ passive lienee haarattu ei lieneˣ haarattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haarataˣ present haaraava haarattava
long 1st2 haaratakseen past haarannut haarattu
2nd inessive1 haaratessa haarattaessa agent1, 3 haaraama
instructive haaraten negative haaraamaton
3rd inessive haaraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haaraamasta
illative haaraamaan
adessive haaraamalla
abessive haaraamatta
instructive haaraaman haarattaman
4th nominative haaraaminen
partitive haaraamista
5th2 haaraamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]