häärätä

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: haarata

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Probably sound-symbolic[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæːrætæˣ/, [ˈhæːræt̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æːrætæ
  • Syllabification(key): hää‧rä‧tä

Verb[edit]

häärätä

  1. (intransitive) to bustle, hustle, run about

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häärätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häärään en häärää 1st sing. olen häärännyt en ole häärännyt
2nd sing. hääräät et häärää 2nd sing. olet häärännyt et ole häärännyt
3rd sing. häärää ei häärää 3rd sing. on häärännyt ei ole häärännyt
1st plur. hääräämme emme häärää 1st plur. olemme hääränneet emme ole hääränneet
2nd plur. hääräätte ette häärää 2nd plur. olette hääränneet ette ole hääränneet
3rd plur. hääräävät eivät häärää 3rd plur. ovat hääränneet eivät ole hääränneet
passive häärätään ei häärätä passive on häärätty ei ole häärätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hääräsin en häärännyt 1st sing. olin häärännyt en ollut häärännyt
2nd sing. hääräsit et häärännyt 2nd sing. olit häärännyt et ollut häärännyt
3rd sing. hääräsi ei häärännyt 3rd sing. oli häärännyt ei ollut häärännyt
1st plur. hääräsimme emme hääränneet 1st plur. olimme hääränneet emme olleet hääränneet
2nd plur. hääräsitte ette hääränneet 2nd plur. olitte hääränneet ette olleet hääränneet
3rd plur. hääräsivät eivät hääränneet 3rd plur. olivat hääränneet eivät olleet hääränneet
passive häärättiin ei häärätty passive oli häärätty ei ollut häärätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hääräisin en hääräisi 1st sing. olisin häärännyt en olisi häärännyt
2nd sing. hääräisit et hääräisi 2nd sing. olisit häärännyt et olisi häärännyt
3rd sing. hääräisi ei hääräisi 3rd sing. olisi häärännyt ei olisi häärännyt
1st plur. hääräisimme emme hääräisi 1st plur. olisimme hääränneet emme olisi hääränneet
2nd plur. hääräisitte ette hääräisi 2nd plur. olisitte hääränneet ette olisi hääränneet
3rd plur. hääräisivät eivät hääräisi 3rd plur. olisivat hääränneet eivät olisi hääränneet
passive häärättäisiin ei häärättäisi passive olisi häärätty ei olisi häärätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häärää älä häärää 2nd sing.
3rd sing. häärätköön älköön häärätkö 3rd sing. olkoon häärännyt älköön olko häärännyt
1st plur. häärätkäämme älkäämme häärätkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. häärätkää älkää häärätkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. häärätkööt älkööt häärätkö 3rd plur. olkoot hääränneet älkööt olko hääränneet
passive häärättäköön älköön häärättäkö passive olkoon häärätty älköön olko häärätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häärännen en hääränne 1st sing. lienen häärännyt en liene häärännyt
2nd sing. häärännet et hääränne 2nd sing. lienet häärännyt et liene häärännyt
3rd sing. häärännee ei hääränne 3rd sing. lienee häärännyt ei liene häärännyt
1st plur. häärännemme emme hääränne 1st plur. lienemme hääränneet emme liene hääränneet
2nd plur. häärännette ette hääränne 2nd plur. lienette hääränneet ette liene hääränneet
3rd plur. häärännevät eivät hääränne 3rd plur. lienevät hääränneet eivät liene hääränneet
passive häärättäneen ei häärättäne passive lienee häärätty ei liene häärätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häärätä present hääräävä häärättävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st häärätäkseni häärätäksemme
2nd häärätäksesi häärätäksenne
3rd häärätäkseen
häärätäksensä
past häärännyt häärätty
2nd inessive2 häärätessä häärättäessä agent3 hääräämä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st häärätessäni häärätessämme
2nd häärätessäsi häärätessänne
3rd häärätessään
häärätessänsä
negative hääräämätön
instructive hääräten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive hääräämässä
elative hääräämästä
illative hääräämään
adessive hääräämällä
abessive hääräämättä
instructive hääräämän häärättämän
4th4 verbal noun häärääminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hääräämäisilläni hääräämäisillämme
2nd hääräämäisilläsi hääräämäisillänne
3rd hääräämäisillään
hääräämäisillänsä

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Itkonen, Erkki; Kulonen, Ulla-Maija, editors (1992–2000) Suomen sanojen alkuperä [The origin of Finnish words]‎[1] (in Finnish), [note: linked online version also includes some other etymological sources], Helsinki: Institute for the Languages of Finland/Finnish Literature Society, →ISBN

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]