häärätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: haarata

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

häärätä

  1. (intransitive) bustle, scamper, scurry, hustle, run about

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häärätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häärään en häärää 1st sing. olen häärännyt en ole häärännyt
2nd sing. hääräät et häärää 2nd sing. olet häärännyt et ole häärännyt
3rd sing. häärää ei häärää 3rd sing. on häärännyt ei ole häärännyt
1st plur. hääräämme emme häärää 1st plur. olemme hääränneet emme ole hääränneet
2nd plur. hääräätte ette häärää 2nd plur. olette hääränneet ette ole hääränneet
3rd plur. hääräävät eivät häärää 3rd plur. ovat hääränneet eivät ole hääränneet
passive häärätään ei häärätä passive on häärätty ei ole häärätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hääräsin en häärännyt 1st sing. olin häärännyt en ollut häärännyt
2nd sing. hääräsit et häärännyt 2nd sing. olit häärännyt et ollut häärännyt
3rd sing. hääräsi ei häärännyt 3rd sing. oli häärännyt ei ollut häärännyt
1st plur. hääräsimme emme hääränneet 1st plur. olimme hääränneet emme olleet hääränneet
2nd plur. hääräsitte ette hääränneet 2nd plur. olitte hääränneet ette olleet hääränneet
3rd plur. hääräsivät eivät hääränneet 3rd plur. olivat hääränneet eivät olleet hääränneet
passive häärättiin ei häärätty passive oli häärätty ei ollut häärätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hääräisin en hääräisi 1st sing. olisin häärännyt en olisi häärännyt
2nd sing. hääräisit et hääräisi 2nd sing. olisit häärännyt et olisi häärännyt
3rd sing. hääräisi ei hääräisi 3rd sing. olisi häärännyt ei olisi häärännyt
1st plur. hääräisimme emme hääräisi 1st plur. olisimme hääränneet emme olisi hääränneet
2nd plur. hääräisitte ette hääräisi 2nd plur. olisitte hääränneet ette olisi hääränneet
3rd plur. hääräisivät eivät hääräisi 3rd plur. olisivat hääränneet eivät olisi hääränneet
passive häärättäisiin ei häärättäisi passive olisi häärätty ei olisi häärätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häärää älä häärää 2nd sing. ole häärännyt älä ole häärännyt
3rd sing. häärätköön älköön häärätkö 3rd sing. olkoon häärännyt älköön olko häärännyt
1st plur. häärätkäämme älkäämme häärätkö 1st plur. olkaamme hääränneet älkäämme olko hääränneet
2nd plur. häärätkää älkää häärätkö 2nd plur. olkaa hääränneet älkää olko hääränneet
3rd plur. häärätkööt älkööt häärätkö 3rd plur. olkoot hääränneet älkööt olko hääränneet
passive häärättäköön älköön häärättäkö passive olkoon häärätty älköön olko häärätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häärännen en hääränne 1st sing. lienen häärännyt en liene häärännyt
2nd sing. häärännet et hääränne 2nd sing. lienet häärännyt et liene häärännyt
3rd sing. häärännee ei hääränne 3rd sing. lienee häärännyt ei liene häärännyt
1st plur. häärännemme emme hääränne 1st plur. lienemme hääränneet emme liene hääränneet
2nd plur. häärännette ette hääränne 2nd plur. lienette hääränneet ette liene hääränneet
3rd plur. häärännevät eivät hääränne 3rd plur. lienevät hääränneet eivät liene hääränneet
passive häärättäneen ei häärättäne passive lienee häärätty ei liene häärätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häärätä present hääräävä häärättävä
long 1st2 häärätäkseen past häärännyt häärätty
2nd inessive1 häärätessä häärättäessä agent1, 3 hääräämä
instructive hääräten negative hääräämätön
3rd inessive hääräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hääräämästä
illative hääräämään
adessive hääräämällä
abessive hääräämättä
instructive hääräämän häärättämän
4th nominative häärääminen
partitive hääräämistä
5th2 hääräämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]