touhuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

touhu +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

touhuta

  1. (intransitive) to bustle, flit, hustle, scamper, scurry, run around, run about

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of touhuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. touhuan en touhua 1st sing. olen touhunnut en ole touhunnut
2nd sing. touhuat et touhua 2nd sing. olet touhunnut et ole touhunnut
3rd sing. touhuaa ei touhua 3rd sing. on touhunnut ei ole touhunnut
1st plur. touhuamme emme touhua 1st plur. olemme touhunneet emme ole touhunneet
2nd plur. touhuatte ette touhua 2nd plur. olette touhunneet ette ole touhunneet
3rd plur. touhuavat eivät touhua 3rd plur. ovat touhunneet eivät ole touhunneet
passive touhutaan ei touhuta passive on touhuttu ei ole touhuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. touhusin en touhunnut 1st sing. olin touhunnut en ollut touhunnut
2nd sing. touhusit et touhunnut 2nd sing. olit touhunnut et ollut touhunnut
3rd sing. touhusi ei touhunnut 3rd sing. oli touhunnut ei ollut touhunnut
1st plur. touhusimme emme touhunneet 1st plur. olimme touhunneet emme olleet touhunneet
2nd plur. touhusitte ette touhunneet 2nd plur. olitte touhunneet ette olleet touhunneet
3rd plur. touhusivat eivät touhunneet 3rd plur. olivat touhunneet eivät olleet touhunneet
passive touhuttiin ei touhuttu passive oli touhuttu ei ollut touhuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. touhuaisin
touhuisin
en touhuaisi
en touhuisi
1st sing. olisin touhunnut en olisi touhunnut
2nd sing. touhuaisit
touhuisit
et touhuaisi
et touhuisi
2nd sing. olisit touhunnut et olisi touhunnut
3rd sing. touhuaisi
touhuisi
ei touhuaisi
ei touhuisi
3rd sing. olisi touhunnut ei olisi touhunnut
1st plur. touhuaisimme
touhuisimme
emme touhuaisi
emme touhuisi
1st plur. olisimme touhunneet emme olisi touhunneet
2nd plur. touhuaisitte
touhuisitte
ette touhuaisi
ette touhuisi
2nd plur. olisitte touhunneet ette olisi touhunneet
3rd plur. touhuaisivat
touhuisivat
eivät touhuaisi
eivät touhuisi
3rd plur. olisivat touhunneet eivät olisi touhunneet
passive touhuttaisiin ei touhuttaisi passive olisi touhuttu ei olisi touhuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. touhua älä touhua 2nd sing. ole touhunnut älä ole touhunnut
3rd sing. touhutkoon älköön touhutko 3rd sing. olkoon touhunnut älköön olko touhunnut
1st plur. touhutkaamme älkäämme touhutko 1st plur. olkaamme touhunneet älkäämme olko touhunneet
2nd plur. touhutkaa älkää touhutko 2nd plur. olkaa touhunneet älkää olko touhunneet
3rd plur. touhutkoot älkööt touhutko 3rd plur. olkoot touhunneet älkööt olko touhunneet
passive touhuttakoon älköön touhuttako passive olkoon touhuttu älköön olko touhuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. touhunnen en touhunne 1st sing. lienen touhunnut en liene touhunnut
2nd sing. touhunnet et touhunne 2nd sing. lienet touhunnut et liene touhunnut
3rd sing. touhunnee ei touhunne 3rd sing. lienee touhunnut ei liene touhunnut
1st plur. touhunnemme emme touhunne 1st plur. lienemme touhunneet emme liene touhunneet
2nd plur. touhunnette ette touhunne 2nd plur. lienette touhunneet ette liene touhunneet
3rd plur. touhunnevat eivät touhunne 3rd plur. lienevät touhunneet eivät liene touhunneet
passive touhuttaneen ei touhuttane passive lienee touhuttu ei liene touhuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st touhuta present touhuava touhuttava
long 1st2 touhutakseen past touhunnut touhuttu
2nd inessive1 touhutessa touhuttaessa agent1, 3 touhuama
instructive touhuten negative touhuamaton
3rd inessive touhuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative touhuamasta
illative touhuamaan
adessive touhuamalla
abessive touhuamatta
instructive touhuaman touhuttaman
4th nominative touhuaminen
partitive touhuamista
5th2 touhuamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]