ärähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ärähtää

  1. to snarl

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ärähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärähdän en ärähdä 1st sing. olen ärähtänyt en ole ärähtänyt
2nd sing. ärähdät et ärähdä 2nd sing. olet ärähtänyt et ole ärähtänyt
3rd sing. ärähtää ei ärähdä 3rd sing. on ärähtänyt ei ole ärähtänyt
1st plur. ärähdämme emme ärähdä 1st plur. olemme ärähtäneet emme ole ärähtäneet
2nd plur. ärähdätte ette ärähdä 2nd plur. olette ärähtäneet ette ole ärähtäneet
3rd plur. ärähtävät eivät ärähdä 3rd plur. ovat ärähtäneet eivät ole ärähtäneet
passive ärähdetään ei ärähdetä passive on ärähdetty ei ole ärähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärähdin en ärähtänyt 1st sing. olin ärähtänyt en ollut ärähtänyt
2nd sing. ärähdit et ärähtänyt 2nd sing. olit ärähtänyt et ollut ärähtänyt
3rd sing. ärähti ei ärähtänyt 3rd sing. oli ärähtänyt ei ollut ärähtänyt
1st plur. ärähdimme emme ärähtäneet 1st plur. olimme ärähtäneet emme olleet ärähtäneet
2nd plur. ärähditte ette ärähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte ärähtäneet ette olleet ärähtäneet
3rd plur. ärähtivät eivät ärähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat ärähtäneet eivät olleet ärähtäneet
passive ärähdettiin ei ärähdetty passive oli ärähdetty ei ollut ärähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärähtäisin en ärähtäisi 1st sing. olisin ärähtänyt en olisi ärähtänyt
2nd sing. ärähtäisit et ärähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit ärähtänyt et olisi ärähtänyt
3rd sing. ärähtäisi ei ärähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi ärähtänyt ei olisi ärähtänyt
1st plur. ärähtäisimme emme ärähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme ärähtäneet emme olisi ärähtäneet
2nd plur. ärähtäisitte ette ärähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ärähtäneet ette olisi ärähtäneet
3rd plur. ärähtäisivät eivät ärähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ärähtäneet eivät olisi ärähtäneet
passive ärähdettäisiin ei ärähdettäisi passive olisi ärähdetty ei olisi ärähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ärähdä älä ärähdä 2nd sing. ole ärähtänyt älä ole ärähtänyt
3rd sing. ärähtäköön älköön ärähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ärähtänyt älköön olko ärähtänyt
1st plur. ärähtäkäämme älkäämme ärähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ärähtäneet älkäämme olko ärähtäneet
2nd plur. ärähtäkää älkää ärähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ärähtäneet älkää olko ärähtäneet
3rd plur. ärähtäkööt älkööt ärähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ärähtäneet älkööt olko ärähtäneet
passive ärähdettäköön älköön ärähdettäkö passive olkoon ärähdetty älköön olko ärähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärähtänen en ärähtäne 1st sing. lienen ärähtänyt en liene ärähtänyt
2nd sing. ärähtänet et ärähtäne 2nd sing. lienet ärähtänyt et liene ärähtänyt
3rd sing. ärähtänee ei ärähtäne 3rd sing. lienee ärähtänyt ei liene ärähtänyt
1st plur. ärähtänemme emme ärähtäne 1st plur. lienemme ärähtäneet emme liene ärähtäneet
2nd plur. ärähtänette ette ärähtäne 2nd plur. lienette ärähtäneet ette liene ärähtäneet
3rd plur. ärähtänevät eivät ärähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät ärähtäneet eivät liene ärähtäneet
passive ärähdettäneen ei ärähdettäne passive lienee ärähdetty ei liene ärähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ärähtää present ärähtävä ärähdettävä
long 1st2 ärähtääkseen past ärähtänyt ärähdetty
2nd inessive1 ärähtäessä ärähdettäessä agent1, 3 ärähtämä
instructive ärähtäen negative ärähtämätön
3rd inessive ärähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ärähtämästä
illative ärähtämään
adessive ärähtämällä
abessive ärähtämättä
instructive ärähtämän ärähdettämän
4th nominative ärähtäminen
partitive ärähtämistä
5th2 ärähtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]