äristä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: arista

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

äristä

  1. (intransitive) To snarl.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärisen en äriseˣ 1st sing. olen ärissyt en oleˣ ärissyt
2nd sing. äriset et äriseˣ 2nd sing. olet ärissyt et oleˣ ärissyt
3rd sing. ärisee ei äriseˣ 3rd sing. on ärissyt ei oleˣ ärissyt
1st plur. ärisemme emme äriseˣ 1st plur. olemme ärisseet emme oleˣ ärisseet
2nd plur. ärisette ette äriseˣ 2nd plur. olette ärisseet ette oleˣ ärisseet
3rd plur. ärisevät eivät äriseˣ 3rd plur. ovat ärisseet eivät oleˣ ärisseet
passive äristään ei äristäˣ passive on äristy ei oleˣ äristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärisin en ärissyt 1st sing. olin ärissyt en ollut ärissyt
2nd sing. ärisit et ärissyt 2nd sing. olit ärissyt et ollut ärissyt
3rd sing. ärisi ei ärissyt 3rd sing. oli ärissyt ei ollut ärissyt
1st plur. ärisimme emme ärisseet 1st plur. olimme ärisseet emme olleet ärisseet
2nd plur. ärisitte ette ärisseet 2nd plur. olitte ärisseet ette olleet ärisseet
3rd plur. ärisivät eivät ärisseet 3rd plur. olivat ärisseet eivät olleet ärisseet
passive äristiin ei äristy passive oli äristy ei ollut äristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärisisin en ärisisi 1st sing. olisin ärissyt en olisi ärissyt
2nd sing. ärisisit et ärisisi 2nd sing. olisit ärissyt et olisi ärissyt
3rd sing. ärisisi ei ärisisi 3rd sing. olisi ärissyt ei olisi ärissyt
1st plur. ärisisimme emme ärisisi 1st plur. olisimme ärisseet emme olisi ärisseet
2nd plur. ärisisitte ette ärisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ärisseet ette olisi ärisseet
3rd plur. ärisisivät eivät ärisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ärisseet eivät olisi ärisseet
passive äristäisiin ei äristäisi passive olisi äristy ei olisi äristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äriseˣ älä äriseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ärissyt älä oleˣ ärissyt
3rd sing. ärisköön älköön ärisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ärissyt älköön olkoˣ ärissyt
1st plur. äriskäämme älkäämme ärisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ärisseet älkäämme olkoˣ ärisseet
2nd plur. äriskää älkää ärisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ärisseet älkää olkoˣ ärisseet
3rd plur. äriskööt älkööt ärisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ärisseet älkööt olkoˣ ärisseet
passive äristäköön älköön äristäköˣ passive olkoon äristy älköön olkoˣ äristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärissen en ärisseˣ 1st sing. lienen ärissyt en lieneˣ ärissyt
2nd sing. ärisset et ärisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet ärissyt et lieneˣ ärissyt
3rd sing. ärissee ei ärisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee ärissyt ei lieneˣ ärissyt
1st plur. ärissemme emme ärisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme ärisseet emme lieneˣ ärisseet
2nd plur. ärissette ette ärisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette ärisseet ette lieneˣ ärisseet
3rd plur. ärissevät eivät ärisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ärisseet eivät lieneˣ ärisseet
passive äristäneen ei äristäneˣ passive lienee äristy ei lieneˣ äristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äristäˣ present ärisevä äristävä
long 1st2 äristäkseen past ärissyt äristy
2nd inessive1 äristessä äristäessä agent1, 3 ärisemä
instructive äristen negative ärisemätön
3rd inessive ärisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ärisemästä
illative ärisemään
adessive ärisemällä
abessive ärisemättä
instructive ärisemän äristämän
4th nominative äriseminen
partitive ärisemistä
5th2 ärisemäisillään