Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: arista




  1. (intransitive) To snarl.


Inflection of äristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärisen en ärise 1st sing. olen ärissyt en ole ärissyt
2nd sing. äriset et ärise 2nd sing. olet ärissyt et ole ärissyt
3rd sing. ärisee ei ärise 3rd sing. on ärissyt ei ole ärissyt
1st plur. ärisemme emme ärise 1st plur. olemme ärisseet emme ole ärisseet
2nd plur. ärisette ette ärise 2nd plur. olette ärisseet ette ole ärisseet
3rd plur. ärisevät eivät ärise 3rd plur. ovat ärisseet eivät ole ärisseet
passive äristään ei äristä passive on äristy ei ole äristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärisin en ärissyt 1st sing. olin ärissyt en ollut ärissyt
2nd sing. ärisit et ärissyt 2nd sing. olit ärissyt et ollut ärissyt
3rd sing. ärisi ei ärissyt 3rd sing. oli ärissyt ei ollut ärissyt
1st plur. ärisimme emme ärisseet 1st plur. olimme ärisseet emme olleet ärisseet
2nd plur. ärisitte ette ärisseet 2nd plur. olitte ärisseet ette olleet ärisseet
3rd plur. ärisivät eivät ärisseet 3rd plur. olivat ärisseet eivät olleet ärisseet
passive äristiin ei äristy passive oli äristy ei ollut äristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärisisin en ärisisi 1st sing. olisin ärissyt en olisi ärissyt
2nd sing. ärisisit et ärisisi 2nd sing. olisit ärissyt et olisi ärissyt
3rd sing. ärisisi ei ärisisi 3rd sing. olisi ärissyt ei olisi ärissyt
1st plur. ärisisimme emme ärisisi 1st plur. olisimme ärisseet emme olisi ärisseet
2nd plur. ärisisitte ette ärisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ärisseet ette olisi ärisseet
3rd plur. ärisisivät eivät ärisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ärisseet eivät olisi ärisseet
passive äristäisiin ei äristäisi passive olisi äristy ei olisi äristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ärise älä ärise 2nd sing. ole ärissyt älä ole ärissyt
3rd sing. ärisköön älköön äriskö 3rd sing. olkoon ärissyt älköön olko ärissyt
1st plur. äriskäämme älkäämme äriskö 1st plur. olkaamme ärisseet älkäämme olko ärisseet
2nd plur. äriskää älkää äriskö 2nd plur. olkaa ärisseet älkää olko ärisseet
3rd plur. äriskööt älkööt äriskö 3rd plur. olkoot ärisseet älkööt olko ärisseet
passive äristäköön älköön äristäkö passive olkoon äristy älköön olko äristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärissen en ärisse 1st sing. lienen ärissyt en liene ärissyt
2nd sing. ärisset et ärisse 2nd sing. lienet ärissyt et liene ärissyt
3rd sing. ärissee ei ärisse 3rd sing. lienee ärissyt ei liene ärissyt
1st plur. ärissemme emme ärisse 1st plur. lienemme ärisseet emme liene ärisseet
2nd plur. ärissette ette ärisse 2nd plur. lienette ärisseet ette liene ärisseet
3rd plur. ärissevät eivät ärisse 3rd plur. lienevät ärisseet eivät liene ärisseet
passive äristäneen ei äristäne passive lienee äristy ei liene äristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äristä present ärisevä äristävä
long 1st2 äristäkseen past ärissyt äristy
2nd inessive1 äristessä äristäessä agent1, 3 ärisemä
instructive äristen negative ärisemätön
3rd inessive ärisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ärisemästä
illative ärisemään
adessive ärisemällä
abessive ärisemättä
instructive ärisemän äristämän
4th nominative äriseminen
partitive ärisemistä
5th2 ärisemäisillään