harata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harata

  1. to harrow
  2. harata vastaan: to struggle against

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haraan en haraaˣ 1st sing. olen harannut en oleˣ harannut
2nd sing. haraat et haraaˣ 2nd sing. olet harannut et oleˣ harannut
3rd sing. haraa ei haraaˣ 3rd sing. on harannut ei oleˣ harannut
1st plur. haraamme emme haraaˣ 1st plur. olemme haranneet emme oleˣ haranneet
2nd plur. haraatte ette haraaˣ 2nd plur. olette haranneet ette oleˣ haranneet
3rd plur. haraavat eivät haraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat haranneet eivät oleˣ haranneet
passive harataan ei harataˣ passive on harattu ei oleˣ harattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harasin en harannut 1st sing. olin harannut en ollut harannut
2nd sing. harasit et harannut 2nd sing. olit harannut et ollut harannut
3rd sing. harasi ei harannut 3rd sing. oli harannut ei ollut harannut
1st plur. harasimme emme haranneet 1st plur. olimme haranneet emme olleet haranneet
2nd plur. harasitte ette haranneet 2nd plur. olitte haranneet ette olleet haranneet
3rd plur. harasivat eivät haranneet 3rd plur. olivat haranneet eivät olleet haranneet
passive harattiin ei harattu passive oli harattu ei ollut harattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haraisin en haraisi 1st sing. olisin harannut en olisi harannut
2nd sing. haraisit et haraisi 2nd sing. olisit harannut et olisi harannut
3rd sing. haraisi ei haraisi 3rd sing. olisi harannut ei olisi harannut
1st plur. haraisimme emme haraisi 1st plur. olisimme haranneet emme olisi haranneet
2nd plur. haraisitte ette haraisi 2nd plur. olisitte haranneet ette olisi haranneet
3rd plur. haraisivat eivät haraisi 3rd plur. olisivat haranneet eivät olisi haranneet
passive harattaisiin ei harattaisi passive olisi harattu ei olisi harattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haraaˣ älä haraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harannut älä oleˣ harannut
3rd sing. haratkoon älköön haratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harannut älköön olkoˣ harannut
1st plur. haratkaamme älkäämme haratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haranneet älkäämme olkoˣ haranneet
2nd plur. haratkaa älkää haratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haranneet älkää olkoˣ haranneet
3rd plur. haratkoot älkööt haratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haranneet älkööt olkoˣ haranneet
passive harattakoon älköön harattakoˣ passive olkoon harattu älköön olkoˣ harattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harannen en haranneˣ 1st sing. lienen harannut en lieneˣ harannut
2nd sing. harannet et haranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet harannut et lieneˣ harannut
3rd sing. harannee ei haranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee harannut ei lieneˣ harannut
1st plur. harannemme emme haranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme haranneet emme lieneˣ haranneet
2nd plur. harannette ette haranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette haranneet ette lieneˣ haranneet
3rd plur. harannevat eivät haranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haranneet eivät lieneˣ haranneet
passive harattaneen ei harattaneˣ passive lienee harattu ei lieneˣ harattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harataˣ present haraava harattava
long 1st2 haratakseen past harannut harattu
2nd inessive1 haratessa harattaessa agent1, 3 haraama
instructive haraten negative haraamaton
3rd inessive haraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haraamasta
illative haraamaan
adessive haraamalla
abessive haraamatta
instructive haraaman harattaman
4th nominative haraaminen
partitive haraamista
5th2 haraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]