Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To drag or search something from water using a hook, used especially for the act of searching for dead bodies in a lake.


Inflection of naarata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naaraan en naaraa 1st sing. olen naarannut en ole naarannut
2nd sing. naaraat et naaraa 2nd sing. olet naarannut et ole naarannut
3rd sing. naaraa ei naaraa 3rd sing. on naarannut ei ole naarannut
1st plur. naaraamme emme naaraa 1st plur. olemme naaranneet emme ole naaranneet
2nd plur. naaraatte ette naaraa 2nd plur. olette naaranneet ette ole naaranneet
3rd plur. naaraavat eivät naaraa 3rd plur. ovat naaranneet eivät ole naaranneet
passive naarataan ei naarata passive on naarattu ei ole naarattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naarasin en naarannut 1st sing. olin naarannut en ollut naarannut
2nd sing. naarasit et naarannut 2nd sing. olit naarannut et ollut naarannut
3rd sing. naarasi ei naarannut 3rd sing. oli naarannut ei ollut naarannut
1st plur. naarasimme emme naaranneet 1st plur. olimme naaranneet emme olleet naaranneet
2nd plur. naarasitte ette naaranneet 2nd plur. olitte naaranneet ette olleet naaranneet
3rd plur. naarasivat eivät naaranneet 3rd plur. olivat naaranneet eivät olleet naaranneet
passive naarattiin ei naarattu passive oli naarattu ei ollut naarattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naaraisin en naaraisi 1st sing. olisin naarannut en olisi naarannut
2nd sing. naaraisit et naaraisi 2nd sing. olisit naarannut et olisi naarannut
3rd sing. naaraisi ei naaraisi 3rd sing. olisi naarannut ei olisi naarannut
1st plur. naaraisimme emme naaraisi 1st plur. olisimme naaranneet emme olisi naaranneet
2nd plur. naaraisitte ette naaraisi 2nd plur. olisitte naaranneet ette olisi naaranneet
3rd plur. naaraisivat eivät naaraisi 3rd plur. olisivat naaranneet eivät olisi naaranneet
passive naarattaisiin ei naarattaisi passive olisi naarattu ei olisi naarattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. naaraa älä naaraa 2nd sing. ole naarannut älä ole naarannut
3rd sing. naaratkoon älköön naaratko 3rd sing. olkoon naarannut älköön olko naarannut
1st plur. naaratkaamme älkäämme naaratko 1st plur. olkaamme naaranneet älkäämme olko naaranneet
2nd plur. naaratkaa älkää naaratko 2nd plur. olkaa naaranneet älkää olko naaranneet
3rd plur. naaratkoot älkööt naaratko 3rd plur. olkoot naaranneet älkööt olko naaranneet
passive naarattakoon älköön naarattako passive olkoon naarattu älköön olko naarattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naarannen en naaranne 1st sing. lienen naarannut en liene naarannut
2nd sing. naarannet et naaranne 2nd sing. lienet naarannut et liene naarannut
3rd sing. naarannee ei naaranne 3rd sing. lienee naarannut ei liene naarannut
1st plur. naarannemme emme naaranne 1st plur. lienemme naaranneet emme liene naaranneet
2nd plur. naarannette ette naaranne 2nd plur. lienette naaranneet ette liene naaranneet
3rd plur. naarannevat eivät naaranne 3rd plur. lienevät naaranneet eivät liene naaranneet
passive naarattaneen ei naarattane passive lienee naarattu ei liene naarattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st naarata present naaraava naarattava
long 1st2 naaratakseen past naarannut naarattu
2nd inessive1 naaratessa naarattaessa agent1, 3 naaraama
instructive naaraten negative naaraamaton
3rd inessive naaraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative naaraamasta
illative naaraamaan
adessive naaraamalla
abessive naaraamatta
instructive naaraaman naarattaman
4th nominative naaraaminen
partitive naaraamista
5th2 naaraamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]