raaistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

raaka(brutal) >

Verb[edit]

raaistua

  1. to become more brutal
    Rikollijengit ovat raaistuneet entisestään.
    The criminal gangs have become more brutal than ever.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raaistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaistun en raaistu 1st sing. olen raaistunut en ole raaistunut
2nd sing. raaistut et raaistu 2nd sing. olet raaistunut et ole raaistunut
3rd sing. raaistuu ei raaistu 3rd sing. on raaistunut ei ole raaistunut
1st plur. raaistumme emme raaistu 1st plur. olemme raaistuneet emme ole raaistuneet
2nd plur. raaistutte ette raaistu 2nd plur. olette raaistuneet ette ole raaistuneet
3rd plur. raaistuvat eivät raaistu 3rd plur. ovat raaistuneet eivät ole raaistuneet
passive raaistutaan ei raaistuta passive on raaistuttu ei ole raaistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaistuin en raaistunut 1st sing. olin raaistunut en ollut raaistunut
2nd sing. raaistuit et raaistunut 2nd sing. olit raaistunut et ollut raaistunut
3rd sing. raaistui ei raaistunut 3rd sing. oli raaistunut ei ollut raaistunut
1st plur. raaistuimme emme raaistuneet 1st plur. olimme raaistuneet emme olleet raaistuneet
2nd plur. raaistuitte ette raaistuneet 2nd plur. olitte raaistuneet ette olleet raaistuneet
3rd plur. raaistuivat eivät raaistuneet 3rd plur. olivat raaistuneet eivät olleet raaistuneet
passive raaistuttiin ei raaistuttu passive oli raaistuttu ei ollut raaistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaistuisin en raaistuisi 1st sing. olisin raaistunut en olisi raaistunut
2nd sing. raaistuisit et raaistuisi 2nd sing. olisit raaistunut et olisi raaistunut
3rd sing. raaistuisi ei raaistuisi 3rd sing. olisi raaistunut ei olisi raaistunut
1st plur. raaistuisimme emme raaistuisi 1st plur. olisimme raaistuneet emme olisi raaistuneet
2nd plur. raaistuisitte ette raaistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte raaistuneet ette olisi raaistuneet
3rd plur. raaistuisivat eivät raaistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat raaistuneet eivät olisi raaistuneet
passive raaistuttaisiin ei raaistuttaisi passive olisi raaistuttu ei olisi raaistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raaistu älä raaistu 2nd sing. ole raaistunut älä ole raaistunut
3rd sing. raaistukoon älköön raaistuko 3rd sing. olkoon raaistunut älköön olko raaistunut
1st plur. raaistukaamme älkäämme raaistuko 1st plur. olkaamme raaistuneet älkäämme olko raaistuneet
2nd plur. raaistukaa älkää raaistuko 2nd plur. olkaa raaistuneet älkää olko raaistuneet
3rd plur. raaistukoot älkööt raaistuko 3rd plur. olkoot raaistuneet älkööt olko raaistuneet
passive raaistuttakoon älköön raaistuttako passive olkoon raaistuttu älköön olko raaistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaistunen en raaistune 1st sing. lienen raaistunut en liene raaistunut
2nd sing. raaistunet et raaistune 2nd sing. lienet raaistunut et liene raaistunut
3rd sing. raaistunee ei raaistune 3rd sing. lienee raaistunut ei liene raaistunut
1st plur. raaistunemme emme raaistune 1st plur. lienemme raaistuneet emme liene raaistuneet
2nd plur. raaistunette ette raaistune 2nd plur. lienette raaistuneet ette liene raaistuneet
3rd plur. raaistunevat eivät raaistune 3rd plur. lienevät raaistuneet eivät liene raaistuneet
passive raaistuttaneen ei raaistuttane passive lienee raaistuttu ei liene raaistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raaistua present raaistuva raaistuttava
long 1st2 raaistuakseen past raaistunut raaistuttu
2nd inessive1 raaistuessa raaistuttaessa agent1, 3 raaistuma
instructive raaistuen negative raaistumaton
3rd inessive raaistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raaistumasta
illative raaistumaan
adessive raaistumalla
abessive raaistumatta
instructive raaistuman raaistuttaman
4th nominative raaistuminen
partitive raaistumista
5th2 raaistumaisillaan