raakkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Verb[edit]

raakkua

  1. (intransitive, of a bird) To caw.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raakkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakun en raaku 1st sing. olen raakkunut en ole raakkunut
2nd sing. raakut et raaku 2nd sing. olet raakkunut et ole raakkunut
3rd sing. raakkuu ei raaku 3rd sing. on raakkunut ei ole raakkunut
1st plur. raakumme emme raaku 1st plur. olemme raakkuneet emme ole raakkuneet
2nd plur. raakutte ette raaku 2nd plur. olette raakkuneet ette ole raakkuneet
3rd plur. raakkuvat eivät raaku 3rd plur. ovat raakkuneet eivät ole raakkuneet
passive raakutaan ei raakuta passive on raakuttu ei ole raakuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakuin en raakkunut 1st sing. olin raakkunut en ollut raakkunut
2nd sing. raakuit et raakkunut 2nd sing. olit raakkunut et ollut raakkunut
3rd sing. raakkui ei raakkunut 3rd sing. oli raakkunut ei ollut raakkunut
1st plur. raakuimme emme raakkuneet 1st plur. olimme raakkuneet emme olleet raakkuneet
2nd plur. raakuitte ette raakkuneet 2nd plur. olitte raakkuneet ette olleet raakkuneet
3rd plur. raakkuivat eivät raakkuneet 3rd plur. olivat raakkuneet eivät olleet raakkuneet
passive raakuttiin ei raakuttu passive oli raakuttu ei ollut raakuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakkuisin en raakkuisi 1st sing. olisin raakkunut en olisi raakkunut
2nd sing. raakkuisit et raakkuisi 2nd sing. olisit raakkunut et olisi raakkunut
3rd sing. raakkuisi ei raakkuisi 3rd sing. olisi raakkunut ei olisi raakkunut
1st plur. raakkuisimme emme raakkuisi 1st plur. olisimme raakkuneet emme olisi raakkuneet
2nd plur. raakkuisitte ette raakkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte raakkuneet ette olisi raakkuneet
3rd plur. raakkuisivat eivät raakkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat raakkuneet eivät olisi raakkuneet
passive raakuttaisiin ei raakuttaisi passive olisi raakuttu ei olisi raakuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raaku älä raaku 2nd sing. ole raakkunut älä ole raakkunut
3rd sing. raakkukoon älköön raakkuko 3rd sing. olkoon raakkunut älköön olko raakkunut
1st plur. raakkukaamme älkäämme raakkuko 1st plur. olkaamme raakkuneet älkäämme olko raakkuneet
2nd plur. raakkukaa älkää raakkuko 2nd plur. olkaa raakkuneet älkää olko raakkuneet
3rd plur. raakkukoot älkööt raakkuko 3rd plur. olkoot raakkuneet älkööt olko raakkuneet
passive raakuttakoon älköön raakuttako passive olkoon raakuttu älköön olko raakuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakkunen en raakkune 1st sing. lienen raakkunut en liene raakkunut
2nd sing. raakkunet et raakkune 2nd sing. lienet raakkunut et liene raakkunut
3rd sing. raakkunee ei raakkune 3rd sing. lienee raakkunut ei liene raakkunut
1st plur. raakkunemme emme raakkune 1st plur. lienemme raakkuneet emme liene raakkuneet
2nd plur. raakkunette ette raakkune 2nd plur. lienette raakkuneet ette liene raakkuneet
3rd plur. raakkunevat eivät raakkune 3rd plur. lienevät raakkuneet eivät liene raakkuneet
passive raakuttaneen ei raakuttane passive lienee raakuttu ei liene raakuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raakkua present raakkuva raakuttava
long 1st2 raakkuakseen past raakkunut raakuttu
2nd inessive1 raakkuessa raakuttaessa agent1, 3 raakkuma
instructive raakkuen negative raakkumaton
3rd inessive raakkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raakkumasta
illative raakkumaan
adessive raakkumalla
abessive raakkumatta
instructive raakkuman raakuttaman
4th nominative raakkuminen
partitive raakkumista
5th2 raakkumaisillaan