raakkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Verb[edit]

raakkua

  1. (intransitive, of a bird) To caw.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raakkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakun en raakuˣ 1st sing. olen raakkunut en oleˣ raakkunut
2nd sing. raakut et raakuˣ 2nd sing. olet raakkunut et oleˣ raakkunut
3rd sing. raakkuu ei raakuˣ 3rd sing. on raakkunut ei oleˣ raakkunut
1st plur. raakumme emme raakuˣ 1st plur. olemme raakkuneet emme oleˣ raakkuneet
2nd plur. raakutte ette raakuˣ 2nd plur. olette raakkuneet ette oleˣ raakkuneet
3rd plur. raakkuvat eivät raakuˣ 3rd plur. ovat raakkuneet eivät oleˣ raakkuneet
passive raakutaan ei raakutaˣ passive on raakuttu ei oleˣ raakuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakuin en raakkunut 1st sing. olin raakkunut en ollut raakkunut
2nd sing. raakuit et raakkunut 2nd sing. olit raakkunut et ollut raakkunut
3rd sing. raakkui ei raakkunut 3rd sing. oli raakkunut ei ollut raakkunut
1st plur. raakuimme emme raakkuneet 1st plur. olimme raakkuneet emme olleet raakkuneet
2nd plur. raakuitte ette raakkuneet 2nd plur. olitte raakkuneet ette olleet raakkuneet
3rd plur. raakkuivat eivät raakkuneet 3rd plur. olivat raakkuneet eivät olleet raakkuneet
passive raakuttiin ei raakuttu passive oli raakuttu ei ollut raakuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakkuisin en raakkuisi 1st sing. olisin raakkunut en olisi raakkunut
2nd sing. raakkuisit et raakkuisi 2nd sing. olisit raakkunut et olisi raakkunut
3rd sing. raakkuisi ei raakkuisi 3rd sing. olisi raakkunut ei olisi raakkunut
1st plur. raakkuisimme emme raakkuisi 1st plur. olisimme raakkuneet emme olisi raakkuneet
2nd plur. raakkuisitte ette raakkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte raakkuneet ette olisi raakkuneet
3rd plur. raakkuisivat eivät raakkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat raakkuneet eivät olisi raakkuneet
passive raakuttaisiin ei raakuttaisi passive olisi raakuttu ei olisi raakuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raakuˣ älä raakuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ raakkunut älä oleˣ raakkunut
3rd sing. raakkukoon älköön raakkukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon raakkunut älköön olkoˣ raakkunut
1st plur. raakkukaamme älkäämme raakkukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme raakkuneet älkäämme olkoˣ raakkuneet
2nd plur. raakkukaa älkää raakkukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa raakkuneet älkää olkoˣ raakkuneet
3rd plur. raakkukoot älkööt raakkukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot raakkuneet älkööt olkoˣ raakkuneet
passive raakuttakoon älköön raakuttakoˣ passive olkoon raakuttu älköön olkoˣ raakuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raakkunen en raakkuneˣ 1st sing. lienen raakkunut en lieneˣ raakkunut
2nd sing. raakkunet et raakkuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet raakkunut et lieneˣ raakkunut
3rd sing. raakkunee ei raakkuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee raakkunut ei lieneˣ raakkunut
1st plur. raakkunemme emme raakkuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme raakkuneet emme lieneˣ raakkuneet
2nd plur. raakkunette ette raakkuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette raakkuneet ette lieneˣ raakkuneet
3rd plur. raakkunevat eivät raakkuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät raakkuneet eivät lieneˣ raakkuneet
passive raakuttaneen ei raakuttaneˣ passive lienee raakuttu ei lieneˣ raakuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raakkuaˣ present raakkuva raakuttava
long 1st2 raakkuakseen past raakkunut raakuttu
2nd inessive1 raakkuessa raakuttaessa agent1, 3 raakkuma
instructive raakkuen negative raakkumaton
3rd inessive raakkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raakkumasta
illative raakkumaan
adessive raakkumalla
abessive raakkumatta
instructive raakkuman raakuttaman
4th nominative raakkuminen
partitive raakkumista
5th2 raakkumaisillaan