raamittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

raami +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑːmitːɑːˣ/, [ˈrɑːmit̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: raa‧mit‧taa

Verb[edit]

raamittaa

  1. (transitive, informal) to frame (put in or furnish with a frame)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raamittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raamitan en raamita 1st sing. olen raamittanut en ole raamittanut
2nd sing. raamitat et raamita 2nd sing. olet raamittanut et ole raamittanut
3rd sing. raamittaa ei raamita 3rd sing. on raamittanut ei ole raamittanut
1st plur. raamitamme emme raamita 1st plur. olemme raamittaneet emme ole raamittaneet
2nd plur. raamitatte ette raamita 2nd plur. olette raamittaneet ette ole raamittaneet
3rd plur. raamittavat eivät raamita 3rd plur. ovat raamittaneet eivät ole raamittaneet
passive raamitetaan ei raamiteta passive on raamitettu ei ole raamitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raamitin en raamittanut 1st sing. olin raamittanut en ollut raamittanut
2nd sing. raamitit et raamittanut 2nd sing. olit raamittanut et ollut raamittanut
3rd sing. raamitti ei raamittanut 3rd sing. oli raamittanut ei ollut raamittanut
1st plur. raamitimme emme raamittaneet 1st plur. olimme raamittaneet emme olleet raamittaneet
2nd plur. raamititte ette raamittaneet 2nd plur. olitte raamittaneet ette olleet raamittaneet
3rd plur. raamittivat eivät raamittaneet 3rd plur. olivat raamittaneet eivät olleet raamittaneet
passive raamitettiin ei raamitettu passive oli raamitettu ei ollut raamitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raamittaisin en raamittaisi 1st sing. olisin raamittanut en olisi raamittanut
2nd sing. raamittaisit et raamittaisi 2nd sing. olisit raamittanut et olisi raamittanut
3rd sing. raamittaisi ei raamittaisi 3rd sing. olisi raamittanut ei olisi raamittanut
1st plur. raamittaisimme emme raamittaisi 1st plur. olisimme raamittaneet emme olisi raamittaneet
2nd plur. raamittaisitte ette raamittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raamittaneet ette olisi raamittaneet
3rd plur. raamittaisivat eivät raamittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raamittaneet eivät olisi raamittaneet
passive raamitettaisiin ei raamitettaisi passive olisi raamitettu ei olisi raamitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raamita älä raamita 2nd sing. ole raamittanut älä ole raamittanut
3rd sing. raamittakoon älköön raamittako 3rd sing. olkoon raamittanut älköön olko raamittanut
1st plur. raamittakaamme älkäämme raamittako 1st plur. olkaamme raamittaneet älkäämme olko raamittaneet
2nd plur. raamittakaa älkää raamittako 2nd plur. olkaa raamittaneet älkää olko raamittaneet
3rd plur. raamittakoot älkööt raamittako 3rd plur. olkoot raamittaneet älkööt olko raamittaneet
passive raamitettakoon älköön raamitettako passive olkoon raamitettu älköön olko raamitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raamittanen en raamittane 1st sing. lienen raamittanut en liene raamittanut
2nd sing. raamittanet et raamittane 2nd sing. lienet raamittanut et liene raamittanut
3rd sing. raamittanee ei raamittane 3rd sing. lienee raamittanut ei liene raamittanut
1st plur. raamittanemme emme raamittane 1st plur. lienemme raamittaneet emme liene raamittaneet
2nd plur. raamittanette ette raamittane 2nd plur. lienette raamittaneet ette liene raamittaneet
3rd plur. raamittanevat eivät raamittane 3rd plur. lienevät raamittaneet eivät liene raamittaneet
passive raamitettaneen ei raamitettane passive lienee raamitettu ei liene raamitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raamittaa present raamittava raamitettava
long 1st2 raamittaakseen past raamittanut raamitettu
2nd inessive1 raamittaessa raamitettaessa agent1, 3 raamittama
instructive raamittaen negative raamittamaton
3rd inessive raamittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raamittamasta
illative raamittamaan
adessive raamittamalla
abessive raamittamatta
instructive raamittaman raamitettaman
4th nominative raamittaminen
partitive raamittamista
5th2 raamittamaisillaan