rasahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rasahtaa

  1. to crackle, rustle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rasahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasahdan en rasahda 1st sing. olen rasahtanut en ole rasahtanut
2nd sing. rasahdat et rasahda 2nd sing. olet rasahtanut et ole rasahtanut
3rd sing. rasahtaa ei rasahda 3rd sing. on rasahtanut ei ole rasahtanut
1st plur. rasahdamme emme rasahda 1st plur. olemme rasahtaneet emme ole rasahtaneet
2nd plur. rasahdatte ette rasahda 2nd plur. olette rasahtaneet ette ole rasahtaneet
3rd plur. rasahtavat eivät rasahda 3rd plur. ovat rasahtaneet eivät ole rasahtaneet
passive rasahdetaan ei rasahdeta passive on rasahdettu ei ole rasahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasahdin en rasahtanut 1st sing. olin rasahtanut en ollut rasahtanut
2nd sing. rasahdit et rasahtanut 2nd sing. olit rasahtanut et ollut rasahtanut
3rd sing. rasahti ei rasahtanut 3rd sing. oli rasahtanut ei ollut rasahtanut
1st plur. rasahdimme emme rasahtaneet 1st plur. olimme rasahtaneet emme olleet rasahtaneet
2nd plur. rasahditte ette rasahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte rasahtaneet ette olleet rasahtaneet
3rd plur. rasahtivat eivät rasahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat rasahtaneet eivät olleet rasahtaneet
passive rasahdettiin ei rasahdettu passive oli rasahdettu ei ollut rasahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasahtaisin en rasahtaisi 1st sing. olisin rasahtanut en olisi rasahtanut
2nd sing. rasahtaisit et rasahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit rasahtanut et olisi rasahtanut
3rd sing. rasahtaisi ei rasahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi rasahtanut ei olisi rasahtanut
1st plur. rasahtaisimme emme rasahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme rasahtaneet emme olisi rasahtaneet
2nd plur. rasahtaisitte ette rasahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rasahtaneet ette olisi rasahtaneet
3rd plur. rasahtaisivat eivät rasahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rasahtaneet eivät olisi rasahtaneet
passive rasahdettaisiin ei rasahdettaisi passive olisi rasahdettu ei olisi rasahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rasahda älä rasahda 2nd sing. ole rasahtanut älä ole rasahtanut
3rd sing. rasahtakoon älköön rasahtako 3rd sing. olkoon rasahtanut älköön olko rasahtanut
1st plur. rasahtakaamme älkäämme rasahtako 1st plur. olkaamme rasahtaneet älkäämme olko rasahtaneet
2nd plur. rasahtakaa älkää rasahtako 2nd plur. olkaa rasahtaneet älkää olko rasahtaneet
3rd plur. rasahtakoot älkööt rasahtako 3rd plur. olkoot rasahtaneet älkööt olko rasahtaneet
passive rasahdettakoon älköön rasahdettako passive olkoon rasahdettu älköön olko rasahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rasahtanen en rasahtane 1st sing. lienen rasahtanut en liene rasahtanut
2nd sing. rasahtanet et rasahtane 2nd sing. lienet rasahtanut et liene rasahtanut
3rd sing. rasahtanee ei rasahtane 3rd sing. lienee rasahtanut ei liene rasahtanut
1st plur. rasahtanemme emme rasahtane 1st plur. lienemme rasahtaneet emme liene rasahtaneet
2nd plur. rasahtanette ette rasahtane 2nd plur. lienette rasahtaneet ette liene rasahtaneet
3rd plur. rasahtanevat eivät rasahtane 3rd plur. lienevät rasahtaneet eivät liene rasahtaneet
passive rasahdettaneen ei rasahdettane passive lienee rasahdettu ei liene rasahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rasahtaa present rasahtava rasahdettava
long 1st2 rasahtaakseen past rasahtanut rasahdettu
2nd inessive1 rasahtaessa rasahdettaessa agent1, 3 rasahtama
instructive rasahtaen negative rasahtamaton
3rd inessive rasahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rasahtamasta
illative rasahtamaan
adessive rasahtamalla
abessive rasahtamatta
instructive rasahtaman rasahdettaman
4th nominative rasahtaminen
partitive rasahtamista
5th2 rasahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]