Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To rationalize.


Inflection of rationalisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationalisoin en rationalisoi 1st sing. olen rationalisoinut en ole rationalisoinut
2nd sing. rationalisoit et rationalisoi 2nd sing. olet rationalisoinut et ole rationalisoinut
3rd sing. rationalisoi ei rationalisoi 3rd sing. on rationalisoinut ei ole rationalisoinut
1st plur. rationalisoimme emme rationalisoi 1st plur. olemme rationalisoineet emme ole rationalisoineet
2nd plur. rationalisoitte ette rationalisoi 2nd plur. olette rationalisoineet ette ole rationalisoineet
3rd plur. rationalisoivat eivät rationalisoi 3rd plur. ovat rationalisoineet eivät ole rationalisoineet
passive rationalisoidaan ei rationalisoida passive on rationalisoitu ei ole rationalisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationalisoin en rationalisoinut 1st sing. olin rationalisoinut en ollut rationalisoinut
2nd sing. rationalisoit et rationalisoinut 2nd sing. olit rationalisoinut et ollut rationalisoinut
3rd sing. rationalisoi ei rationalisoinut 3rd sing. oli rationalisoinut ei ollut rationalisoinut
1st plur. rationalisoimme emme rationalisoineet 1st plur. olimme rationalisoineet emme olleet rationalisoineet
2nd plur. rationalisoitte ette rationalisoineet 2nd plur. olitte rationalisoineet ette olleet rationalisoineet
3rd plur. rationalisoivat eivät rationalisoineet 3rd plur. olivat rationalisoineet eivät olleet rationalisoineet
passive rationalisoitiin ei rationalisoitu passive oli rationalisoitu ei ollut rationalisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationalisoisin en rationalisoisi 1st sing. olisin rationalisoinut en olisi rationalisoinut
2nd sing. rationalisoisit et rationalisoisi 2nd sing. olisit rationalisoinut et olisi rationalisoinut
3rd sing. rationalisoisi ei rationalisoisi 3rd sing. olisi rationalisoinut ei olisi rationalisoinut
1st plur. rationalisoisimme emme rationalisoisi 1st plur. olisimme rationalisoineet emme olisi rationalisoineet
2nd plur. rationalisoisitte ette rationalisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte rationalisoineet ette olisi rationalisoineet
3rd plur. rationalisoisivat eivät rationalisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat rationalisoineet eivät olisi rationalisoineet
passive rationalisoitaisiin ei rationalisoitaisi passive olisi rationalisoitu ei olisi rationalisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rationalisoi älä rationalisoi 2nd sing. ole rationalisoinut älä ole rationalisoinut
3rd sing. rationalisoikoon älköön rationalisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon rationalisoinut älköön olko rationalisoinut
1st plur. rationalisoikaamme älkäämme rationalisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme rationalisoineet älkäämme olko rationalisoineet
2nd plur. rationalisoikaa älkää rationalisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa rationalisoineet älkää olko rationalisoineet
3rd plur. rationalisoikoot älkööt rationalisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot rationalisoineet älkööt olko rationalisoineet
passive rationalisoitakoon älköön rationalisoitako passive olkoon rationalisoitu älköön olko rationalisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rationalisoinen en rationalisoine 1st sing. lienen rationalisoinut en liene rationalisoinut
2nd sing. rationalisoinet et rationalisoine 2nd sing. lienet rationalisoinut et liene rationalisoinut
3rd sing. rationalisoinee ei rationalisoine 3rd sing. lienee rationalisoinut ei liene rationalisoinut
1st plur. rationalisoinemme emme rationalisoine 1st plur. lienemme rationalisoineet emme liene rationalisoineet
2nd plur. rationalisoinette ette rationalisoine 2nd plur. lienette rationalisoineet ette liene rationalisoineet
3rd plur. rationalisoinevat eivät rationalisoine 3rd plur. lienevät rationalisoineet eivät liene rationalisoineet
passive rationalisoitaneen ei rationalisoitane passive lienee rationalisoitu ei liene rationalisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rationalisoida present rationalisoiva rationalisoitava
long 1st2 rationalisoidakseen past rationalisoinut rationalisoitu
2nd inessive1 rationalisoidessa rationalisoitaessa agent1, 3 rationalisoima
instructive rationalisoiden negative rationalisoimaton
3rd inessive rationalisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rationalisoimasta
illative rationalisoimaan
adessive rationalisoimalla
abessive rationalisoimatta
instructive rationalisoiman rationalisoitaman
4th nominative rationalisoiminen
partitive rationalisoimista
5th2 rationalisoimaisillaan