Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To reform.


Inflection of reformoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reformoin en reformoi 1st sing. olen reformoinut en ole reformoinut
2nd sing. reformoit et reformoi 2nd sing. olet reformoinut et ole reformoinut
3rd sing. reformoi ei reformoi 3rd sing. on reformoinut ei ole reformoinut
1st plur. reformoimme emme reformoi 1st plur. olemme reformoineet emme ole reformoineet
2nd plur. reformoitte ette reformoi 2nd plur. olette reformoineet ette ole reformoineet
3rd plur. reformoivat eivät reformoi 3rd plur. ovat reformoineet eivät ole reformoineet
passive reformoidaan ei reformoida passive on reformoitu ei ole reformoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reformoin en reformoinut 1st sing. olin reformoinut en ollut reformoinut
2nd sing. reformoit et reformoinut 2nd sing. olit reformoinut et ollut reformoinut
3rd sing. reformoi ei reformoinut 3rd sing. oli reformoinut ei ollut reformoinut
1st plur. reformoimme emme reformoineet 1st plur. olimme reformoineet emme olleet reformoineet
2nd plur. reformoitte ette reformoineet 2nd plur. olitte reformoineet ette olleet reformoineet
3rd plur. reformoivat eivät reformoineet 3rd plur. olivat reformoineet eivät olleet reformoineet
passive reformoitiin ei reformoitu passive oli reformoitu ei ollut reformoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reformoisin en reformoisi 1st sing. olisin reformoinut en olisi reformoinut
2nd sing. reformoisit et reformoisi 2nd sing. olisit reformoinut et olisi reformoinut
3rd sing. reformoisi ei reformoisi 3rd sing. olisi reformoinut ei olisi reformoinut
1st plur. reformoisimme emme reformoisi 1st plur. olisimme reformoineet emme olisi reformoineet
2nd plur. reformoisitte ette reformoisi 2nd plur. olisitte reformoineet ette olisi reformoineet
3rd plur. reformoisivat eivät reformoisi 3rd plur. olisivat reformoineet eivät olisi reformoineet
passive reformoitaisiin ei reformoitaisi passive olisi reformoitu ei olisi reformoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. reformoi älä reformoi 2nd sing. ole reformoinut älä ole reformoinut
3rd sing. reformoikoon älköön reformoiko 3rd sing. olkoon reformoinut älköön olko reformoinut
1st plur. reformoikaamme älkäämme reformoiko 1st plur. olkaamme reformoineet älkäämme olko reformoineet
2nd plur. reformoikaa älkää reformoiko 2nd plur. olkaa reformoineet älkää olko reformoineet
3rd plur. reformoikoot älkööt reformoiko 3rd plur. olkoot reformoineet älkööt olko reformoineet
passive reformoitakoon älköön reformoitako passive olkoon reformoitu älköön olko reformoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reformoinen en reformoine 1st sing. lienen reformoinut en liene reformoinut
2nd sing. reformoinet et reformoine 2nd sing. lienet reformoinut et liene reformoinut
3rd sing. reformoinee ei reformoine 3rd sing. lienee reformoinut ei liene reformoinut
1st plur. reformoinemme emme reformoine 1st plur. lienemme reformoineet emme liene reformoineet
2nd plur. reformoinette ette reformoine 2nd plur. lienette reformoineet ette liene reformoineet
3rd plur. reformoinevat eivät reformoine 3rd plur. lienevät reformoineet eivät liene reformoineet
passive reformoitaneen ei reformoitane passive lienee reformoitu ei liene reformoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st reformoida present reformoiva reformoitava
long 1st2 reformoidakseen past reformoinut reformoitu
2nd inessive1 reformoidessa reformoitaessa agent1, 3 reformoima
instructive reformoiden negative reformoimaton
3rd inessive reformoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative reformoimasta
illative reformoimaan
adessive reformoimalla
abessive reformoimatta
instructive reformoiman reformoitaman
4th nominative reformoiminen
partitive reformoimista
5th2 reformoimaisillaan