Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To rehabilitate.


Inflection of rehabilitoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehabilitoin en rehabilitoi 1st sing. olen rehabilitoinut en ole rehabilitoinut
2nd sing. rehabilitoit et rehabilitoi 2nd sing. olet rehabilitoinut et ole rehabilitoinut
3rd sing. rehabilitoi ei rehabilitoi 3rd sing. on rehabilitoinut ei ole rehabilitoinut
1st plur. rehabilitoimme emme rehabilitoi 1st plur. olemme rehabilitoineet emme ole rehabilitoineet
2nd plur. rehabilitoitte ette rehabilitoi 2nd plur. olette rehabilitoineet ette ole rehabilitoineet
3rd plur. rehabilitoivat eivät rehabilitoi 3rd plur. ovat rehabilitoineet eivät ole rehabilitoineet
passive rehabilitoidaan ei rehabilitoida passive on rehabilitoitu ei ole rehabilitoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehabilitoin en rehabilitoinut 1st sing. olin rehabilitoinut en ollut rehabilitoinut
2nd sing. rehabilitoit et rehabilitoinut 2nd sing. olit rehabilitoinut et ollut rehabilitoinut
3rd sing. rehabilitoi ei rehabilitoinut 3rd sing. oli rehabilitoinut ei ollut rehabilitoinut
1st plur. rehabilitoimme emme rehabilitoineet 1st plur. olimme rehabilitoineet emme olleet rehabilitoineet
2nd plur. rehabilitoitte ette rehabilitoineet 2nd plur. olitte rehabilitoineet ette olleet rehabilitoineet
3rd plur. rehabilitoivat eivät rehabilitoineet 3rd plur. olivat rehabilitoineet eivät olleet rehabilitoineet
passive rehabilitoitiin ei rehabilitoitu passive oli rehabilitoitu ei ollut rehabilitoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehabilitoisin en rehabilitoisi 1st sing. olisin rehabilitoinut en olisi rehabilitoinut
2nd sing. rehabilitoisit et rehabilitoisi 2nd sing. olisit rehabilitoinut et olisi rehabilitoinut
3rd sing. rehabilitoisi ei rehabilitoisi 3rd sing. olisi rehabilitoinut ei olisi rehabilitoinut
1st plur. rehabilitoisimme emme rehabilitoisi 1st plur. olisimme rehabilitoineet emme olisi rehabilitoineet
2nd plur. rehabilitoisitte ette rehabilitoisi 2nd plur. olisitte rehabilitoineet ette olisi rehabilitoineet
3rd plur. rehabilitoisivat eivät rehabilitoisi 3rd plur. olisivat rehabilitoineet eivät olisi rehabilitoineet
passive rehabilitoitaisiin ei rehabilitoitaisi passive olisi rehabilitoitu ei olisi rehabilitoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rehabilitoi älä rehabilitoi 2nd sing. ole rehabilitoinut älä ole rehabilitoinut
3rd sing. rehabilitoikoon älköön rehabilitoiko 3rd sing. olkoon rehabilitoinut älköön olko rehabilitoinut
1st plur. rehabilitoikaamme älkäämme rehabilitoiko 1st plur. olkaamme rehabilitoineet älkäämme olko rehabilitoineet
2nd plur. rehabilitoikaa älkää rehabilitoiko 2nd plur. olkaa rehabilitoineet älkää olko rehabilitoineet
3rd plur. rehabilitoikoot älkööt rehabilitoiko 3rd plur. olkoot rehabilitoineet älkööt olko rehabilitoineet
passive rehabilitoitakoon älköön rehabilitoitako passive olkoon rehabilitoitu älköön olko rehabilitoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rehabilitoinen en rehabilitoine 1st sing. lienen rehabilitoinut en liene rehabilitoinut
2nd sing. rehabilitoinet et rehabilitoine 2nd sing. lienet rehabilitoinut et liene rehabilitoinut
3rd sing. rehabilitoinee ei rehabilitoine 3rd sing. lienee rehabilitoinut ei liene rehabilitoinut
1st plur. rehabilitoinemme emme rehabilitoine 1st plur. lienemme rehabilitoineet emme liene rehabilitoineet
2nd plur. rehabilitoinette ette rehabilitoine 2nd plur. lienette rehabilitoineet ette liene rehabilitoineet
3rd plur. rehabilitoinevat eivät rehabilitoine 3rd plur. lienevät rehabilitoineet eivät liene rehabilitoineet
passive rehabilitoitaneen ei rehabilitoitane passive lienee rehabilitoitu ei liene rehabilitoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rehabilitoida present rehabilitoiva rehabilitoitava
long 1st2 rehabilitoidakseen past rehabilitoinut rehabilitoitu
2nd inessive1 rehabilitoidessa rehabilitoitaessa agent1, 3 rehabilitoima
instructive rehabilitoiden negative rehabilitoimaton
3rd inessive rehabilitoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rehabilitoimasta
illative rehabilitoimaan
adessive rehabilitoimalla
abessive rehabilitoimatta
instructive rehabilitoiman rehabilitoitaman
4th nominative rehabilitoiminen
partitive rehabilitoimista
5th2 rehabilitoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]