rei'ittyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb rei'ittää (to make holes), form reikä (hole).

Verb[edit]

rei'ittyä

  1. (intransitive) to become holey

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rei'ittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'ityn en rei'ityˣ 1st sing. olen rei'ittynyt en oleˣ rei'ittynyt
2nd sing. rei'ityt et rei'ityˣ 2nd sing. olet rei'ittynyt et oleˣ rei'ittynyt
3rd sing. rei'ittyy ei rei'ityˣ 3rd sing. on rei'ittynyt ei oleˣ rei'ittynyt
1st plur. rei'itymme emme rei'ityˣ 1st plur. olemme rei'ittyneet emme oleˣ rei'ittyneet
2nd plur. rei'itytte ette rei'ityˣ 2nd plur. olette rei'ittyneet ette oleˣ rei'ittyneet
3rd plur. rei'ittyvät eivät rei'ityˣ 3rd plur. ovat rei'ittyneet eivät oleˣ rei'ittyneet
passive rei'itytään ei rei'itytäˣ passive on rei'itytty ei oleˣ rei'itytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'ityin en rei'ittynyt 1st sing. olin rei'ittynyt en ollut rei'ittynyt
2nd sing. rei'ityit et rei'ittynyt 2nd sing. olit rei'ittynyt et ollut rei'ittynyt
3rd sing. rei'ittyi ei rei'ittynyt 3rd sing. oli rei'ittynyt ei ollut rei'ittynyt
1st plur. rei'ityimme emme rei'ittyneet 1st plur. olimme rei'ittyneet emme olleet rei'ittyneet
2nd plur. rei'ityitte ette rei'ittyneet 2nd plur. olitte rei'ittyneet ette olleet rei'ittyneet
3rd plur. rei'ittyivät eivät rei'ittyneet 3rd plur. olivat rei'ittyneet eivät olleet rei'ittyneet
passive rei'ityttiin ei rei'itytty passive oli rei'itytty ei ollut rei'itytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'ittyisin en rei'ittyisi 1st sing. olisin rei'ittynyt en olisi rei'ittynyt
2nd sing. rei'ittyisit et rei'ittyisi 2nd sing. olisit rei'ittynyt et olisi rei'ittynyt
3rd sing. rei'ittyisi ei rei'ittyisi 3rd sing. olisi rei'ittynyt ei olisi rei'ittynyt
1st plur. rei'ittyisimme emme rei'ittyisi 1st plur. olisimme rei'ittyneet emme olisi rei'ittyneet
2nd plur. rei'ittyisitte ette rei'ittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte rei'ittyneet ette olisi rei'ittyneet
3rd plur. rei'ittyisivät eivät rei'ittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat rei'ittyneet eivät olisi rei'ittyneet
passive rei'ityttäisiin ei rei'ityttäisi passive olisi rei'itytty ei olisi rei'itytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rei'ityˣ älä rei'ityˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rei'ittynyt älä oleˣ rei'ittynyt
3rd sing. rei'ittyköön älköön rei'ittyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rei'ittynyt älköön olkoˣ rei'ittynyt
1st plur. rei'ittykäämme älkäämme rei'ittyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rei'ittyneet älkäämme olkoˣ rei'ittyneet
2nd plur. rei'ittykää älkää rei'ittyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rei'ittyneet älkää olkoˣ rei'ittyneet
3rd plur. rei'ittykööt älkööt rei'ittyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rei'ittyneet älkööt olkoˣ rei'ittyneet
passive rei'ityttäköön älköön rei'ityttäköˣ passive olkoon rei'itytty älköön olkoˣ rei'itytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rei'ittynen en rei'ittyneˣ 1st sing. lienen rei'ittynyt en lieneˣ rei'ittynyt
2nd sing. rei'ittynet et rei'ittyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet rei'ittynyt et lieneˣ rei'ittynyt
3rd sing. rei'ittynee ei rei'ittyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee rei'ittynyt ei lieneˣ rei'ittynyt
1st plur. rei'ittynemme emme rei'ittyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme rei'ittyneet emme lieneˣ rei'ittyneet
2nd plur. rei'ittynette ette rei'ittyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette rei'ittyneet ette lieneˣ rei'ittyneet
3rd plur. rei'ittynevät eivät rei'ittyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rei'ittyneet eivät lieneˣ rei'ittyneet
passive rei'ityttäneen ei rei'ityttäneˣ passive lienee rei'itytty ei lieneˣ rei'itytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rei'ittyäˣ present rei'ittyvä rei'ityttävä
long 1st2 rei'ittyäkseen past rei'ittynyt rei'itytty
2nd inessive1 rei'ittyessä rei'ityttäessä agent1, 3 rei'ittymä
instructive rei'ittyen negative rei'ittymätön
3rd inessive rei'ittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rei'ittymästä
illative rei'ittymään
adessive rei'ittymällä
abessive rei'ittymättä
instructive rei'ittymän rei'ityttämän
4th nominative rei'ittyminen
partitive rei'ittymistä
5th2 rei'ittymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]