Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To restore (building, painting etc. to its original condition).


Inflection of restauroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. restauroin en restauroi 1st sing. olen restauroinut en ole restauroinut
2nd sing. restauroit et restauroi 2nd sing. olet restauroinut et ole restauroinut
3rd sing. restauroi ei restauroi 3rd sing. on restauroinut ei ole restauroinut
1st plur. restauroimme emme restauroi 1st plur. olemme restauroineet emme ole restauroineet
2nd plur. restauroitte ette restauroi 2nd plur. olette restauroineet ette ole restauroineet
3rd plur. restauroivat eivät restauroi 3rd plur. ovat restauroineet eivät ole restauroineet
passive restauroidaan ei restauroida passive on restauroitu ei ole restauroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. restauroin en restauroinut 1st sing. olin restauroinut en ollut restauroinut
2nd sing. restauroit et restauroinut 2nd sing. olit restauroinut et ollut restauroinut
3rd sing. restauroi ei restauroinut 3rd sing. oli restauroinut ei ollut restauroinut
1st plur. restauroimme emme restauroineet 1st plur. olimme restauroineet emme olleet restauroineet
2nd plur. restauroitte ette restauroineet 2nd plur. olitte restauroineet ette olleet restauroineet
3rd plur. restauroivat eivät restauroineet 3rd plur. olivat restauroineet eivät olleet restauroineet
passive restauroitiin ei restauroitu passive oli restauroitu ei ollut restauroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. restauroisin en restauroisi 1st sing. olisin restauroinut en olisi restauroinut
2nd sing. restauroisit et restauroisi 2nd sing. olisit restauroinut et olisi restauroinut
3rd sing. restauroisi ei restauroisi 3rd sing. olisi restauroinut ei olisi restauroinut
1st plur. restauroisimme emme restauroisi 1st plur. olisimme restauroineet emme olisi restauroineet
2nd plur. restauroisitte ette restauroisi 2nd plur. olisitte restauroineet ette olisi restauroineet
3rd plur. restauroisivat eivät restauroisi 3rd plur. olisivat restauroineet eivät olisi restauroineet
passive restauroitaisiin ei restauroitaisi passive olisi restauroitu ei olisi restauroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. restauroi älä restauroi 2nd sing. ole restauroinut älä ole restauroinut
3rd sing. restauroikoon älköön restauroiko 3rd sing. olkoon restauroinut älköön olko restauroinut
1st plur. restauroikaamme älkäämme restauroiko 1st plur. olkaamme restauroineet älkäämme olko restauroineet
2nd plur. restauroikaa älkää restauroiko 2nd plur. olkaa restauroineet älkää olko restauroineet
3rd plur. restauroikoot älkööt restauroiko 3rd plur. olkoot restauroineet älkööt olko restauroineet
passive restauroitakoon älköön restauroitako passive olkoon restauroitu älköön olko restauroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. restauroinen en restauroine 1st sing. lienen restauroinut en liene restauroinut
2nd sing. restauroinet et restauroine 2nd sing. lienet restauroinut et liene restauroinut
3rd sing. restauroinee ei restauroine 3rd sing. lienee restauroinut ei liene restauroinut
1st plur. restauroinemme emme restauroine 1st plur. lienemme restauroineet emme liene restauroineet
2nd plur. restauroinette ette restauroine 2nd plur. lienette restauroineet ette liene restauroineet
3rd plur. restauroinevat eivät restauroine 3rd plur. lienevät restauroineet eivät liene restauroineet
passive restauroitaneen ei restauroitane passive lienee restauroitu ei liene restauroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st restauroida present restauroiva restauroitava
long 1st2 restauroidakseen past restauroinut restauroitu
2nd inessive1 restauroidessa restauroitaessa agent1, 3 restauroima
instructive restauroiden negative restauroimaton
3rd inessive restauroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative restauroimasta
illative restauroimaan
adessive restauroimalla
abessive restauroimatta
instructive restauroiman restauroitaman
4th nominative restauroiminen
partitive restauroimista
5th2 restauroimaisillaan