riemuita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

riemu +‎ -ita

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈrie̯mui̯tɑˣ/, [ˈrie̞̯mui̯t̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -iemuitɑ
  • Syllabification: rie‧mui‧ta

Verb[edit]

riemuita

  1. (intransitive) to rejoice

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of riemuita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riemuitsen en riemuitse 1st sing. olen riemuinnut en ole riemuinnut
2nd sing. riemuitset et riemuitse 2nd sing. olet riemuinnut et ole riemuinnut
3rd sing. riemuitsee ei riemuitse 3rd sing. on riemuinnut ei ole riemuinnut
1st plur. riemuitsemme emme riemuitse 1st plur. olemme riemuinneet emme ole riemuinneet
2nd plur. riemuitsette ette riemuitse 2nd plur. olette riemuinneet ette ole riemuinneet
3rd plur. riemuitsevat eivät riemuitse 3rd plur. ovat riemuinneet eivät ole riemuinneet
passive riemuitaan ei riemuita passive on riemuittu ei ole riemuittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riemuitsin en riemuinnut 1st sing. olin riemuinnut en ollut riemuinnut
2nd sing. riemuitsit et riemuinnut 2nd sing. olit riemuinnut et ollut riemuinnut
3rd sing. riemuitsi ei riemuinnut 3rd sing. oli riemuinnut ei ollut riemuinnut
1st plur. riemuitsimme emme riemuinneet 1st plur. olimme riemuinneet emme olleet riemuinneet
2nd plur. riemuitsitte ette riemuinneet 2nd plur. olitte riemuinneet ette olleet riemuinneet
3rd plur. riemuitsivat eivät riemuinneet 3rd plur. olivat riemuinneet eivät olleet riemuinneet
passive riemuittiin ei riemuittu passive oli riemuittu ei ollut riemuittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riemuitsisin en riemuitsisi 1st sing. olisin riemuinnut en olisi riemuinnut
2nd sing. riemuitsisit et riemuitsisi 2nd sing. olisit riemuinnut et olisi riemuinnut
3rd sing. riemuitsisi ei riemuitsisi 3rd sing. olisi riemuinnut ei olisi riemuinnut
1st plur. riemuitsisimme emme riemuitsisi 1st plur. olisimme riemuinneet emme olisi riemuinneet
2nd plur. riemuitsisitte ette riemuitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte riemuinneet ette olisi riemuinneet
3rd plur. riemuitsisivat eivät riemuitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat riemuinneet eivät olisi riemuinneet
passive riemuittaisiin ei riemuittaisi passive olisi riemuittu ei olisi riemuittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. riemuitse älä riemuitse 2nd sing. ole riemuinnut älä ole riemuinnut
3rd sing. riemuitkoon älköön riemuitko 3rd sing. olkoon riemuinnut älköön olko riemuinnut
1st plur. riemuitkaamme älkäämme riemuitko 1st plur. olkaamme riemuinneet älkäämme olko riemuinneet
2nd plur. riemuitkaa älkää riemuitko 2nd plur. olkaa riemuinneet älkää olko riemuinneet
3rd plur. riemuitkoot älkööt riemuitko 3rd plur. olkoot riemuinneet älkööt olko riemuinneet
passive riemuittakoon älköön riemuittako passive olkoon riemuittu älköön olko riemuittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riemuinnen en riemuinne 1st sing. lienen riemuinnut en liene riemuinnut
2nd sing. riemuinnet et riemuinne 2nd sing. lienet riemuinnut et liene riemuinnut
3rd sing. riemuinnee ei riemuinne 3rd sing. lienee riemuinnut ei liene riemuinnut
1st plur. riemuinnemme emme riemuinne 1st plur. lienemme riemuinneet emme liene riemuinneet
2nd plur. riemuinnette ette riemuinne 2nd plur. lienette riemuinneet ette liene riemuinneet
3rd plur. riemuinnevat eivät riemuinne 3rd plur. lienevät riemuinneet eivät liene riemuinneet
passive riemuittaneen ei riemuittane passive lienee riemuittu ei liene riemuittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st riemuita present riemuitseva riemuittava
long 1st2 riemuitakseen past riemuinnut riemuittu
2nd inessive1 riemuitessa riemuittaessa agent1, 3 riemuitsema
instructive riemuiten negative riemuitsematon
3rd inessive riemuitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative riemuitsemasta
illative riemuitsemaan
adessive riemuitsemalla
abessive riemuitsematta
instructive riemuitseman riemuittaman
4th nominative riemuitseminen
partitive riemuitsemista
5th2 riemuitsemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]