rihlata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rihlata

  1. to rifle (to create a rifling)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rihlata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rihlaan en rihlaa 1st sing. olen rihlannut en ole rihlannut
2nd sing. rihlaat et rihlaa 2nd sing. olet rihlannut et ole rihlannut
3rd sing. rihlaa ei rihlaa 3rd sing. on rihlannut ei ole rihlannut
1st plur. rihlaamme emme rihlaa 1st plur. olemme rihlanneet emme ole rihlanneet
2nd plur. rihlaatte ette rihlaa 2nd plur. olette rihlanneet ette ole rihlanneet
3rd plur. rihlaavat eivät rihlaa 3rd plur. ovat rihlanneet eivät ole rihlanneet
passive rihlataan ei rihlata passive on rihlattu ei ole rihlattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rihlasin en rihlannut 1st sing. olin rihlannut en ollut rihlannut
2nd sing. rihlasit et rihlannut 2nd sing. olit rihlannut et ollut rihlannut
3rd sing. rihlasi ei rihlannut 3rd sing. oli rihlannut ei ollut rihlannut
1st plur. rihlasimme emme rihlanneet 1st plur. olimme rihlanneet emme olleet rihlanneet
2nd plur. rihlasitte ette rihlanneet 2nd plur. olitte rihlanneet ette olleet rihlanneet
3rd plur. rihlasivat eivät rihlanneet 3rd plur. olivat rihlanneet eivät olleet rihlanneet
passive rihlattiin ei rihlattu passive oli rihlattu ei ollut rihlattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rihlaisin en rihlaisi 1st sing. olisin rihlannut en olisi rihlannut
2nd sing. rihlaisit et rihlaisi 2nd sing. olisit rihlannut et olisi rihlannut
3rd sing. rihlaisi ei rihlaisi 3rd sing. olisi rihlannut ei olisi rihlannut
1st plur. rihlaisimme emme rihlaisi 1st plur. olisimme rihlanneet emme olisi rihlanneet
2nd plur. rihlaisitte ette rihlaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rihlanneet ette olisi rihlanneet
3rd plur. rihlaisivat eivät rihlaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rihlanneet eivät olisi rihlanneet
passive rihlattaisiin ei rihlattaisi passive olisi rihlattu ei olisi rihlattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rihlaa älä rihlaa 2nd sing. ole rihlannut älä ole rihlannut
3rd sing. rihlatkoon älköön rihlatko 3rd sing. olkoon rihlannut älköön olko rihlannut
1st plur. rihlatkaamme älkäämme rihlatko 1st plur. olkaamme rihlanneet älkäämme olko rihlanneet
2nd plur. rihlatkaa älkää rihlatko 2nd plur. olkaa rihlanneet älkää olko rihlanneet
3rd plur. rihlatkoot älkööt rihlatko 3rd plur. olkoot rihlanneet älkööt olko rihlanneet
passive rihlattakoon älköön rihlattako passive olkoon rihlattu älköön olko rihlattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rihlannen en rihlanne 1st sing. lienen rihlannut en liene rihlannut
2nd sing. rihlannet et rihlanne 2nd sing. lienet rihlannut et liene rihlannut
3rd sing. rihlannee ei rihlanne 3rd sing. lienee rihlannut ei liene rihlannut
1st plur. rihlannemme emme rihlanne 1st plur. lienemme rihlanneet emme liene rihlanneet
2nd plur. rihlannette ette rihlanne 2nd plur. lienette rihlanneet ette liene rihlanneet
3rd plur. rihlannevat eivät rihlanne 3rd plur. lienevät rihlanneet eivät liene rihlanneet
passive rihlattaneen ei rihlattane passive lienee rihlattu ei liene rihlattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rihlata present rihlaava rihlattava
long 1st2 rihlatakseen past rihlannut rihlattu
2nd inessive1 rihlatessa rihlattaessa agent1, 3 rihlaama
instructive rihlaten negative rihlaamaton
3rd inessive rihlaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rihlaamasta
illative rihlaamaan
adessive rihlaamalla
abessive rihlaamatta
instructive rihlaaman rihlattaman
4th nominative rihlaaminen
partitive rihlaamista
5th2 rihlaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]