ritistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ritistä

  1. (intransitive) To crackle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ritistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ritisen en ritise 1st sing. olen ritissyt en ole ritissyt
2nd sing. ritiset et ritise 2nd sing. olet ritissyt et ole ritissyt
3rd sing. ritisee ei ritise 3rd sing. on ritissyt ei ole ritissyt
1st plur. ritisemme emme ritise 1st plur. olemme ritisseet emme ole ritisseet
2nd plur. ritisette ette ritise 2nd plur. olette ritisseet ette ole ritisseet
3rd plur. ritisevät eivät ritise 3rd plur. ovat ritisseet eivät ole ritisseet
passive ritistään ei ritistä passive on ritisty ei ole ritisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ritisin en ritissyt 1st sing. olin ritissyt en ollut ritissyt
2nd sing. ritisit et ritissyt 2nd sing. olit ritissyt et ollut ritissyt
3rd sing. ritisi ei ritissyt 3rd sing. oli ritissyt ei ollut ritissyt
1st plur. ritisimme emme ritisseet 1st plur. olimme ritisseet emme olleet ritisseet
2nd plur. ritisitte ette ritisseet 2nd plur. olitte ritisseet ette olleet ritisseet
3rd plur. ritisivät eivät ritisseet 3rd plur. olivat ritisseet eivät olleet ritisseet
passive ritistiin ei ritisty passive oli ritisty ei ollut ritisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ritisisin en ritisisi 1st sing. olisin ritissyt en olisi ritissyt
2nd sing. ritisisit et ritisisi 2nd sing. olisit ritissyt et olisi ritissyt
3rd sing. ritisisi ei ritisisi 3rd sing. olisi ritissyt ei olisi ritissyt
1st plur. ritisisimme emme ritisisi 1st plur. olisimme ritisseet emme olisi ritisseet
2nd plur. ritisisitte ette ritisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ritisseet ette olisi ritisseet
3rd plur. ritisisivät eivät ritisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ritisseet eivät olisi ritisseet
passive ritistäisiin ei ritistäisi passive olisi ritisty ei olisi ritisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ritise älä ritise 2nd sing. ole ritissyt älä ole ritissyt
3rd sing. ritisköön älköön ritiskö 3rd sing. olkoon ritissyt älköön olko ritissyt
1st plur. ritiskäämme älkäämme ritiskö 1st plur. olkaamme ritisseet älkäämme olko ritisseet
2nd plur. ritiskää älkää ritiskö 2nd plur. olkaa ritisseet älkää olko ritisseet
3rd plur. ritiskööt älkööt ritiskö 3rd plur. olkoot ritisseet älkööt olko ritisseet
passive ritistäköön älköön ritistäkö passive olkoon ritisty älköön olko ritisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ritissen en ritisse 1st sing. lienen ritissyt en liene ritissyt
2nd sing. ritisset et ritisse 2nd sing. lienet ritissyt et liene ritissyt
3rd sing. ritissee ei ritisse 3rd sing. lienee ritissyt ei liene ritissyt
1st plur. ritissemme emme ritisse 1st plur. lienemme ritisseet emme liene ritisseet
2nd plur. ritissette ette ritisse 2nd plur. lienette ritisseet ette liene ritisseet
3rd plur. ritissevät eivät ritisse 3rd plur. lienevät ritisseet eivät liene ritisseet
passive ritistäneen ei ritistäne passive lienee ritisty ei liene ritisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ritistä present ritisevä ritistävä
long 1st2 ritistäkseen past ritissyt ritisty
2nd inessive1 ritistessä ritistäessä agent1, 3 ritisemä
instructive ritisten negative ritisemätön
3rd inessive ritisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ritisemästä
illative ritisemään
adessive ritisemällä
abessive ritisemättä
instructive ritisemän ritistämän
4th nominative ritiseminen
partitive ritisemistä
5th2 ritisemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]