roihuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

roihu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

roihuta

  1. (intransitive) To blaze, flare.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of roihuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roihuan en roihua 1st sing. olen roihunnut en ole roihunnut
2nd sing. roihuat et roihua 2nd sing. olet roihunnut et ole roihunnut
3rd sing. roihuaa ei roihua 3rd sing. on roihunnut ei ole roihunnut
1st plur. roihuamme emme roihua 1st plur. olemme roihunneet emme ole roihunneet
2nd plur. roihuatte ette roihua 2nd plur. olette roihunneet ette ole roihunneet
3rd plur. roihuavat eivät roihua 3rd plur. ovat roihunneet eivät ole roihunneet
passive roihutaan ei roihuta passive on roihuttu ei ole roihuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roihusin en roihunnut 1st sing. olin roihunnut en ollut roihunnut
2nd sing. roihusit et roihunnut 2nd sing. olit roihunnut et ollut roihunnut
3rd sing. roihusi ei roihunnut 3rd sing. oli roihunnut ei ollut roihunnut
1st plur. roihusimme emme roihunneet 1st plur. olimme roihunneet emme olleet roihunneet
2nd plur. roihusitte ette roihunneet 2nd plur. olitte roihunneet ette olleet roihunneet
3rd plur. roihusivat eivät roihunneet 3rd plur. olivat roihunneet eivät olleet roihunneet
passive roihuttiin ei roihuttu passive oli roihuttu ei ollut roihuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roihuaisin
roihuisin
en roihuaisi
en roihuisi
1st sing. olisin roihunnut en olisi roihunnut
2nd sing. roihuaisit
roihuisit
et roihuaisi
et roihuisi
2nd sing. olisit roihunnut et olisi roihunnut
3rd sing. roihuaisi
roihuisi
ei roihuaisi
ei roihuisi
3rd sing. olisi roihunnut ei olisi roihunnut
1st plur. roihuaisimme
roihuisimme
emme roihuaisi
emme roihuisi
1st plur. olisimme roihunneet emme olisi roihunneet
2nd plur. roihuaisitte
roihuisitte
ette roihuaisi
ette roihuisi
2nd plur. olisitte roihunneet ette olisi roihunneet
3rd plur. roihuaisivat
roihuisivat
eivät roihuaisi
eivät roihuisi
3rd plur. olisivat roihunneet eivät olisi roihunneet
passive roihuttaisiin ei roihuttaisi passive olisi roihuttu ei olisi roihuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. roihua älä roihua 2nd sing. ole roihunnut älä ole roihunnut
3rd sing. roihutkoon älköön roihutko 3rd sing. olkoon roihunnut älköön olko roihunnut
1st plur. roihutkaamme älkäämme roihutko 1st plur. olkaamme roihunneet älkäämme olko roihunneet
2nd plur. roihutkaa älkää roihutko 2nd plur. olkaa roihunneet älkää olko roihunneet
3rd plur. roihutkoot älkööt roihutko 3rd plur. olkoot roihunneet älkööt olko roihunneet
passive roihuttakoon älköön roihuttako passive olkoon roihuttu älköön olko roihuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roihunnen en roihunne 1st sing. lienen roihunnut en liene roihunnut
2nd sing. roihunnet et roihunne 2nd sing. lienet roihunnut et liene roihunnut
3rd sing. roihunnee ei roihunne 3rd sing. lienee roihunnut ei liene roihunnut
1st plur. roihunnemme emme roihunne 1st plur. lienemme roihunneet emme liene roihunneet
2nd plur. roihunnette ette roihunne 2nd plur. lienette roihunneet ette liene roihunneet
3rd plur. roihunnevat eivät roihunne 3rd plur. lienevät roihunneet eivät liene roihunneet
passive roihuttaneen ei roihuttane passive lienee roihuttu ei liene roihuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st roihuta present roihuava roihuttava
long 1st2 roihutakseen past roihunnut roihuttu
2nd inessive1 roihutessa roihuttaessa agent1, 3 roihuama
instructive roihuten negative roihuamaton
3rd inessive roihuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative roihuamasta
illative roihuamaan
adessive roihuamalla
abessive roihuamatta
instructive roihuaman roihuttaman
4th nominative roihuaminen
partitive roihuamista
5th2 roihuamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]