roimia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

roimia

  1. to beat, pound, strike, repeatedly and quite forcefully

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of roimia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roimin en roimi 1st sing. olen roiminut en ole roiminut
2nd sing. roimit et roimi 2nd sing. olet roiminut et ole roiminut
3rd sing. roimii ei roimi 3rd sing. on roiminut ei ole roiminut
1st plur. roimimme emme roimi 1st plur. olemme roimineet emme ole roimineet
2nd plur. roimitte ette roimi 2nd plur. olette roimineet ette ole roimineet
3rd plur. roimivat eivät roimi 3rd plur. ovat roimineet eivät ole roimineet
passive roimitaan ei roimita passive on roimittu ei ole roimittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roimin en roiminut 1st sing. olin roiminut en ollut roiminut
2nd sing. roimit et roiminut 2nd sing. olit roiminut et ollut roiminut
3rd sing. roimi ei roiminut 3rd sing. oli roiminut ei ollut roiminut
1st plur. roimimme emme roimineet 1st plur. olimme roimineet emme olleet roimineet
2nd plur. roimitte ette roimineet 2nd plur. olitte roimineet ette olleet roimineet
3rd plur. roimivat eivät roimineet 3rd plur. olivat roimineet eivät olleet roimineet
passive roimittiin ei roimittu passive oli roimittu ei ollut roimittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roimisin en roimisi 1st sing. olisin roiminut en olisi roiminut
2nd sing. roimisit et roimisi 2nd sing. olisit roiminut et olisi roiminut
3rd sing. roimisi ei roimisi 3rd sing. olisi roiminut ei olisi roiminut
1st plur. roimisimme emme roimisi 1st plur. olisimme roimineet emme olisi roimineet
2nd plur. roimisitte ette roimisi 2nd plur. olisitte roimineet ette olisi roimineet
3rd plur. roimisivat eivät roimisi 3rd plur. olisivat roimineet eivät olisi roimineet
passive roimittaisiin ei roimittaisi passive olisi roimittu ei olisi roimittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. roimi älä roimi 2nd sing. ole roiminut älä ole roiminut
3rd sing. roimikoon älköön roimiko 3rd sing. olkoon roiminut älköön olko roiminut
1st plur. roimikaamme älkäämme roimiko 1st plur. olkaamme roimineet älkäämme olko roimineet
2nd plur. roimikaa älkää roimiko 2nd plur. olkaa roimineet älkää olko roimineet
3rd plur. roimikoot älkööt roimiko 3rd plur. olkoot roimineet älkööt olko roimineet
passive roimittakoon älköön roimittako passive olkoon roimittu älköön olko roimittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiminen en roimine 1st sing. lienen roiminut en liene roiminut
2nd sing. roiminet et roimine 2nd sing. lienet roiminut et liene roiminut
3rd sing. roiminee ei roimine 3rd sing. lienee roiminut ei liene roiminut
1st plur. roiminemme emme roimine 1st plur. lienemme roimineet emme liene roimineet
2nd plur. roiminette ette roimine 2nd plur. lienette roimineet ette liene roimineet
3rd plur. roiminevat eivät roimine 3rd plur. lienevät roimineet eivät liene roimineet
passive roimittaneen ei roimittane passive lienee roimittu ei liene roimittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st roimia present roimiva roimittava
long 1st2 roimiakseen past roiminut roimittu
2nd inessive1 roimiessa roimittaessa agent1, 3 roimima
instructive roimien negative roimimaton
3rd inessive roimimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative roimimasta
illative roimimaan
adessive roimimalla
abessive roimimatta
instructive roimiman roimittaman
4th nominative roimiminen
partitive roimimista
5th2 roimimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]