roimia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

roimia

  1. to beat, pound, strike, repeatedly and quite forcefully

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of roimia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roimin en roimiˣ 1st sing. olen roiminut en oleˣ roiminut
2nd sing. roimit et roimiˣ 2nd sing. olet roiminut et oleˣ roiminut
3rd sing. roimii ei roimiˣ 3rd sing. on roiminut ei oleˣ roiminut
1st plur. roimimme emme roimiˣ 1st plur. olemme roimineet emme oleˣ roimineet
2nd plur. roimitte ette roimiˣ 2nd plur. olette roimineet ette oleˣ roimineet
3rd plur. roimivat eivät roimiˣ 3rd plur. ovat roimineet eivät oleˣ roimineet
passive roimitaan ei roimitaˣ passive on roimittu ei oleˣ roimittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roimin en roiminut 1st sing. olin roiminut en ollut roiminut
2nd sing. roimit et roiminut 2nd sing. olit roiminut et ollut roiminut
3rd sing. roimi ei roiminut 3rd sing. oli roiminut ei ollut roiminut
1st plur. roimimme emme roimineet 1st plur. olimme roimineet emme olleet roimineet
2nd plur. roimitte ette roimineet 2nd plur. olitte roimineet ette olleet roimineet
3rd plur. roimivat eivät roimineet 3rd plur. olivat roimineet eivät olleet roimineet
passive roimittiin ei roimittu passive oli roimittu ei ollut roimittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roimisin en roimisi 1st sing. olisin roiminut en olisi roiminut
2nd sing. roimisit et roimisi 2nd sing. olisit roiminut et olisi roiminut
3rd sing. roimisi ei roimisi 3rd sing. olisi roiminut ei olisi roiminut
1st plur. roimisimme emme roimisi 1st plur. olisimme roimineet emme olisi roimineet
2nd plur. roimisitte ette roimisi 2nd plur. olisitte roimineet ette olisi roimineet
3rd plur. roimisivat eivät roimisi 3rd plur. olisivat roimineet eivät olisi roimineet
passive roimittaisiin ei roimittaisi passive olisi roimittu ei olisi roimittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. roimiˣ älä roimiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ roiminut älä oleˣ roiminut
3rd sing. roimikoon älköön roimikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon roiminut älköön olkoˣ roiminut
1st plur. roimikaamme älkäämme roimikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme roimineet älkäämme olkoˣ roimineet
2nd plur. roimikaa älkää roimikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa roimineet älkää olkoˣ roimineet
3rd plur. roimikoot älkööt roimikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot roimineet älkööt olkoˣ roimineet
passive roimittakoon älköön roimittakoˣ passive olkoon roimittu älköön olkoˣ roimittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiminen en roimineˣ 1st sing. lienen roiminut en lieneˣ roiminut
2nd sing. roiminet et roimineˣ 2nd sing. lienet roiminut et lieneˣ roiminut
3rd sing. roiminee ei roimineˣ 3rd sing. lienee roiminut ei lieneˣ roiminut
1st plur. roiminemme emme roimineˣ 1st plur. lienemme roimineet emme lieneˣ roimineet
2nd plur. roiminette ette roimineˣ 2nd plur. lienette roimineet ette lieneˣ roimineet
3rd plur. roiminevat eivät roimineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät roimineet eivät lieneˣ roimineet
passive roimittaneen ei roimittaneˣ passive lienee roimittu ei lieneˣ roimittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st roimiaˣ present roimiva roimittava
long 1st2 roimiakseen past roiminut roimittu
2nd inessive1 roimiessa roimittaessa agent1, 3 roimima
instructive roimien negative roimimaton
3rd inessive roimimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative roimimasta
illative roimimaan
adessive roimimalla
abessive roimimatta
instructive roimiman roimittaman
4th nominative roimiminen
partitive roimimista
5th2 roimimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]