roiskua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

roiskua

  1. (intransitive) To splash, splatter, scatter.
    rapatessa roiskuu = shit happens

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of roiskua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskun en roisku 1st sing. olen roiskunut en ole roiskunut
2nd sing. roiskut et roisku 2nd sing. olet roiskunut et ole roiskunut
3rd sing. roiskuu ei roisku 3rd sing. on roiskunut ei ole roiskunut
1st plur. roiskumme emme roisku 1st plur. olemme roiskuneet emme ole roiskuneet
2nd plur. roiskutte ette roisku 2nd plur. olette roiskuneet ette ole roiskuneet
3rd plur. roiskuvat eivät roisku 3rd plur. ovat roiskuneet eivät ole roiskuneet
passive roiskutaan ei roiskuta passive on roiskuttu ei ole roiskuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskuin en roiskunut 1st sing. olin roiskunut en ollut roiskunut
2nd sing. roiskuit et roiskunut 2nd sing. olit roiskunut et ollut roiskunut
3rd sing. roiskui ei roiskunut 3rd sing. oli roiskunut ei ollut roiskunut
1st plur. roiskuimme emme roiskuneet 1st plur. olimme roiskuneet emme olleet roiskuneet
2nd plur. roiskuitte ette roiskuneet 2nd plur. olitte roiskuneet ette olleet roiskuneet
3rd plur. roiskuivat eivät roiskuneet 3rd plur. olivat roiskuneet eivät olleet roiskuneet
passive roiskuttiin ei roiskuttu passive oli roiskuttu ei ollut roiskuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskuisin en roiskuisi 1st sing. olisin roiskunut en olisi roiskunut
2nd sing. roiskuisit et roiskuisi 2nd sing. olisit roiskunut et olisi roiskunut
3rd sing. roiskuisi ei roiskuisi 3rd sing. olisi roiskunut ei olisi roiskunut
1st plur. roiskuisimme emme roiskuisi 1st plur. olisimme roiskuneet emme olisi roiskuneet
2nd plur. roiskuisitte ette roiskuisi 2nd plur. olisitte roiskuneet ette olisi roiskuneet
3rd plur. roiskuisivat eivät roiskuisi 3rd plur. olisivat roiskuneet eivät olisi roiskuneet
passive roiskuttaisiin ei roiskuttaisi passive olisi roiskuttu ei olisi roiskuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. roisku älä roisku 2nd sing. ole roiskunut älä ole roiskunut
3rd sing. roiskukoon älköön roiskuko 3rd sing. olkoon roiskunut älköön olko roiskunut
1st plur. roiskukaamme älkäämme roiskuko 1st plur. olkaamme roiskuneet älkäämme olko roiskuneet
2nd plur. roiskukaa älkää roiskuko 2nd plur. olkaa roiskuneet älkää olko roiskuneet
3rd plur. roiskukoot älkööt roiskuko 3rd plur. olkoot roiskuneet älkööt olko roiskuneet
passive roiskuttakoon älköön roiskuttako passive olkoon roiskuttu älköön olko roiskuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. roiskunen en roiskune 1st sing. lienen roiskunut en liene roiskunut
2nd sing. roiskunet et roiskune 2nd sing. lienet roiskunut et liene roiskunut
3rd sing. roiskunee ei roiskune 3rd sing. lienee roiskunut ei liene roiskunut
1st plur. roiskunemme emme roiskune 1st plur. lienemme roiskuneet emme liene roiskuneet
2nd plur. roiskunette ette roiskune 2nd plur. lienette roiskuneet ette liene roiskuneet
3rd plur. roiskunevat eivät roiskune 3rd plur. lienevät roiskuneet eivät liene roiskuneet
passive roiskuttaneen ei roiskuttane passive lienee roiskuttu ei liene roiskuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st roiskua present roiskuva roiskuttava
long 1st2 roiskuakseen past roiskunut roiskuttu
2nd inessive1 roiskuessa roiskuttaessa agent1, 3 roiskuma
instructive roiskuen negative roiskumaton
3rd inessive roiskumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative roiskumasta
illative roiskumaan
adessive roiskumalla
abessive roiskumatta
instructive roiskuman roiskuttaman
4th nominative roiskuminen
partitive roiskumista
5th2 roiskumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]