romista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

romista

  1. (intransitive, rare) Synonym of rämistä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of romista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romisen en romise 1st sing. olen romissut en ole romissut
2nd sing. romiset et romise 2nd sing. olet romissut et ole romissut
3rd sing. romisee ei romise 3rd sing. on romissut ei ole romissut
1st plur. romisemme emme romise 1st plur. olemme romisseet emme ole romisseet
2nd plur. romisette ette romise 2nd plur. olette romisseet ette ole romisseet
3rd plur. romisevat eivät romise 3rd plur. ovat romisseet eivät ole romisseet
passive romistaan ei romista passive on romistu ei ole romistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romisin en romissut 1st sing. olin romissut en ollut romissut
2nd sing. romisit et romissut 2nd sing. olit romissut et ollut romissut
3rd sing. romisi ei romissut 3rd sing. oli romissut ei ollut romissut
1st plur. romisimme emme romisseet 1st plur. olimme romisseet emme olleet romisseet
2nd plur. romisitte ette romisseet 2nd plur. olitte romisseet ette olleet romisseet
3rd plur. romisivat eivät romisseet 3rd plur. olivat romisseet eivät olleet romisseet
passive romistiin ei romistu passive oli romistu ei ollut romistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romisisin en romisisi 1st sing. olisin romissut en olisi romissut
2nd sing. romisisit et romisisi 2nd sing. olisit romissut et olisi romissut
3rd sing. romisisi ei romisisi 3rd sing. olisi romissut ei olisi romissut
1st plur. romisisimme emme romisisi 1st plur. olisimme romisseet emme olisi romisseet
2nd plur. romisisitte ette romisisi 2nd plur. olisitte romisseet ette olisi romisseet
3rd plur. romisisivat eivät romisisi 3rd plur. olisivat romisseet eivät olisi romisseet
passive romistaisiin ei romistaisi passive olisi romistu ei olisi romistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. romise älä romise 2nd sing. ole romissut älä ole romissut
3rd sing. romiskoon älköön romisko 3rd sing. olkoon romissut älköön olko romissut
1st plur. romiskaamme älkäämme romisko 1st plur. olkaamme romisseet älkäämme olko romisseet
2nd plur. romiskaa älkää romisko 2nd plur. olkaa romisseet älkää olko romisseet
3rd plur. romiskoot älkööt romisko 3rd plur. olkoot romisseet älkööt olko romisseet
passive romistakoon älköön romistako passive olkoon romistu älköön olko romistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romissen en romisse 1st sing. lienen romissut en liene romissut
2nd sing. romisset et romisse 2nd sing. lienet romissut et liene romissut
3rd sing. romissee ei romisse 3rd sing. lienee romissut ei liene romissut
1st plur. romissemme emme romisse 1st plur. lienemme romisseet emme liene romisseet
2nd plur. romissette ette romisse 2nd plur. lienette romisseet ette liene romisseet
3rd plur. romissevat eivät romisse 3rd plur. lienevät romisseet eivät liene romisseet
passive romistaneen ei romistane passive lienee romistu ei liene romistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st romista present romiseva romistava
long 1st2 romistakseen past romissut romistu
2nd inessive1 romistessa romistaessa agent1, 3 romisema
instructive romisten negative romisematon
3rd inessive romisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative romisemasta
illative romisemaan
adessive romisemalla
abessive romisematta
instructive romiseman romistaman
4th nominative romiseminen
partitive romisemista
5th2 romisemaisillaan