romahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ro)

Verb[edit]

romahtaa

  1. (intransitive, of a construction) to collapse, crash down, come down, tumble down, topple down, cave in, crumple
  2. (intransitive, of economy) to crash, collapse, slump; (of prices, rates) to go into a tailspin, spiral downwards, plummet.
  3. (intransitive, of sb's nerves) To collapse, break down, crack up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of romahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romahdan en romahda 1st sing. olen romahtanut en ole romahtanut
2nd sing. romahdat et romahda 2nd sing. olet romahtanut et ole romahtanut
3rd sing. romahtaa ei romahda 3rd sing. on romahtanut ei ole romahtanut
1st plur. romahdamme emme romahda 1st plur. olemme romahtaneet emme ole romahtaneet
2nd plur. romahdatte ette romahda 2nd plur. olette romahtaneet ette ole romahtaneet
3rd plur. romahtavat eivät romahda 3rd plur. ovat romahtaneet eivät ole romahtaneet
passive romahdetaan ei romahdeta passive on romahdettu ei ole romahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romahdin en romahtanut 1st sing. olin romahtanut en ollut romahtanut
2nd sing. romahdit et romahtanut 2nd sing. olit romahtanut et ollut romahtanut
3rd sing. romahti ei romahtanut 3rd sing. oli romahtanut ei ollut romahtanut
1st plur. romahdimme emme romahtaneet 1st plur. olimme romahtaneet emme olleet romahtaneet
2nd plur. romahditte ette romahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte romahtaneet ette olleet romahtaneet
3rd plur. romahtivat eivät romahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat romahtaneet eivät olleet romahtaneet
passive romahdettiin ei romahdettu passive oli romahdettu ei ollut romahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romahtaisin en romahtaisi 1st sing. olisin romahtanut en olisi romahtanut
2nd sing. romahtaisit et romahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit romahtanut et olisi romahtanut
3rd sing. romahtaisi ei romahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi romahtanut ei olisi romahtanut
1st plur. romahtaisimme emme romahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme romahtaneet emme olisi romahtaneet
2nd plur. romahtaisitte ette romahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte romahtaneet ette olisi romahtaneet
3rd plur. romahtaisivat eivät romahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat romahtaneet eivät olisi romahtaneet
passive romahdettaisiin ei romahdettaisi passive olisi romahdettu ei olisi romahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. romahda älä romahda 2nd sing. ole romahtanut älä ole romahtanut
3rd sing. romahtakoon älköön romahtako 3rd sing. olkoon romahtanut älköön olko romahtanut
1st plur. romahtakaamme älkäämme romahtako 1st plur. olkaamme romahtaneet älkäämme olko romahtaneet
2nd plur. romahtakaa älkää romahtako 2nd plur. olkaa romahtaneet älkää olko romahtaneet
3rd plur. romahtakoot älkööt romahtako 3rd plur. olkoot romahtaneet älkööt olko romahtaneet
passive romahdettakoon älköön romahdettako passive olkoon romahdettu älköön olko romahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romahtanen en romahtane 1st sing. lienen romahtanut en liene romahtanut
2nd sing. romahtanet et romahtane 2nd sing. lienet romahtanut et liene romahtanut
3rd sing. romahtanee ei romahtane 3rd sing. lienee romahtanut ei liene romahtanut
1st plur. romahtanemme emme romahtane 1st plur. lienemme romahtaneet emme liene romahtaneet
2nd plur. romahtanette ette romahtane 2nd plur. lienette romahtaneet ette liene romahtaneet
3rd plur. romahtanevat eivät romahtane 3rd plur. lienevät romahtaneet eivät liene romahtaneet
passive romahdettaneen ei romahdettane passive lienee romahdettu ei liene romahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st romahtaa present romahtava romahdettava
long 1st2 romahtaakseen past romahtanut romahdettu
2nd inessive1 romahtaessa romahdettaessa agent1, 3 romahtama
instructive romahtaen negative romahtamaton
3rd inessive romahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative romahtamasta
illative romahtamaan
adessive romahtamalla
abessive romahtamatta
instructive romahtaman romahdettaman
4th nominative romahtaminen
partitive romahtamista
5th2 romahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]