romauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

romauttaa

  1. To collapse (to cause to collapse).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of romauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romautan en romauta 1st sing. olen romauttanut en ole romauttanut
2nd sing. romautat et romauta 2nd sing. olet romauttanut et ole romauttanut
3rd sing. romauttaa ei romauta 3rd sing. on romauttanut ei ole romauttanut
1st plur. romautamme emme romauta 1st plur. olemme romauttaneet emme ole romauttaneet
2nd plur. romautatte ette romauta 2nd plur. olette romauttaneet ette ole romauttaneet
3rd plur. romauttavat eivät romauta 3rd plur. ovat romauttaneet eivät ole romauttaneet
passive romautetaan ei romauteta passive on romautettu ei ole romautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romautin en romauttanut 1st sing. olin romauttanut en ollut romauttanut
2nd sing. romautit et romauttanut 2nd sing. olit romauttanut et ollut romauttanut
3rd sing. romautti ei romauttanut 3rd sing. oli romauttanut ei ollut romauttanut
1st plur. romautimme emme romauttaneet 1st plur. olimme romauttaneet emme olleet romauttaneet
2nd plur. romautitte ette romauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte romauttaneet ette olleet romauttaneet
3rd plur. romauttivat eivät romauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat romauttaneet eivät olleet romauttaneet
passive romautettiin ei romautettu passive oli romautettu ei ollut romautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romauttaisin en romauttaisi 1st sing. olisin romauttanut en olisi romauttanut
2nd sing. romauttaisit et romauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit romauttanut et olisi romauttanut
3rd sing. romauttaisi ei romauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi romauttanut ei olisi romauttanut
1st plur. romauttaisimme emme romauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme romauttaneet emme olisi romauttaneet
2nd plur. romauttaisitte ette romauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte romauttaneet ette olisi romauttaneet
3rd plur. romauttaisivat eivät romauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat romauttaneet eivät olisi romauttaneet
passive romautettaisiin ei romautettaisi passive olisi romautettu ei olisi romautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. romauta älä romauta 2nd sing. ole romauttanut älä ole romauttanut
3rd sing. romauttakoon älköön romauttako 3rd sing. olkoon romauttanut älköön olko romauttanut
1st plur. romauttakaamme älkäämme romauttako 1st plur. olkaamme romauttaneet älkäämme olko romauttaneet
2nd plur. romauttakaa älkää romauttako 2nd plur. olkaa romauttaneet älkää olko romauttaneet
3rd plur. romauttakoot älkööt romauttako 3rd plur. olkoot romauttaneet älkööt olko romauttaneet
passive romautettakoon älköön romautettako passive olkoon romautettu älköön olko romautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. romauttanen en romauttane 1st sing. lienen romauttanut en liene romauttanut
2nd sing. romauttanet et romauttane 2nd sing. lienet romauttanut et liene romauttanut
3rd sing. romauttanee ei romauttane 3rd sing. lienee romauttanut ei liene romauttanut
1st plur. romauttanemme emme romauttane 1st plur. lienemme romauttaneet emme liene romauttaneet
2nd plur. romauttanette ette romauttane 2nd plur. lienette romauttaneet ette liene romauttaneet
3rd plur. romauttanevat eivät romauttane 3rd plur. lienevät romauttaneet eivät liene romauttaneet
passive romautettaneen ei romautettane passive lienee romautettu ei liene romautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st romauttaa present romauttava romautettava
long 1st2 romauttaakseen past romauttanut romautettu
2nd inessive1 romauttaessa romautettaessa agent1, 3 romauttama
instructive romauttaen negative romauttamaton
3rd inessive romauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative romauttamasta
illative romauttamaan
adessive romauttamalla
abessive romauttamatta
instructive romauttaman romautettaman
4th nominative romauttaminen
partitive romauttamista
5th2 romauttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]