sortua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index so)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb sortaa.

Verb[edit]

sortua

  1. (intransitive) To crumble, fall, collapse, cave in.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sortua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorrun en sorru 1st sing. olen sortunut en ole sortunut
2nd sing. sorrut et sorru 2nd sing. olet sortunut et ole sortunut
3rd sing. sortuu ei sorru 3rd sing. on sortunut ei ole sortunut
1st plur. sorrumme emme sorru 1st plur. olemme sortuneet emme ole sortuneet
2nd plur. sorrutte ette sorru 2nd plur. olette sortuneet ette ole sortuneet
3rd plur. sortuvat eivät sorru 3rd plur. ovat sortuneet eivät ole sortuneet
passive sorrutaan ei sorruta passive on sorruttu ei ole sorruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sorruin en sortunut 1st sing. olin sortunut en ollut sortunut
2nd sing. sorruit et sortunut 2nd sing. olit sortunut et ollut sortunut
3rd sing. sortui ei sortunut 3rd sing. oli sortunut ei ollut sortunut
1st plur. sorruimme emme sortuneet 1st plur. olimme sortuneet emme olleet sortuneet
2nd plur. sorruitte ette sortuneet 2nd plur. olitte sortuneet ette olleet sortuneet
3rd plur. sortuivat eivät sortuneet 3rd plur. olivat sortuneet eivät olleet sortuneet
passive sorruttiin ei sorruttu passive oli sorruttu ei ollut sorruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sortuisin en sortuisi 1st sing. olisin sortunut en olisi sortunut
2nd sing. sortuisit et sortuisi 2nd sing. olisit sortunut et olisi sortunut
3rd sing. sortuisi ei sortuisi 3rd sing. olisi sortunut ei olisi sortunut
1st plur. sortuisimme emme sortuisi 1st plur. olisimme sortuneet emme olisi sortuneet
2nd plur. sortuisitte ette sortuisi 2nd plur. olisitte sortuneet ette olisi sortuneet
3rd plur. sortuisivat eivät sortuisi 3rd plur. olisivat sortuneet eivät olisi sortuneet
passive sorruttaisiin ei sorruttaisi passive olisi sorruttu ei olisi sorruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sorru älä sorru 2nd sing. ole sortunut älä ole sortunut
3rd sing. sortukoon älköön sortuko 3rd sing. olkoon sortunut älköön olko sortunut
1st plur. sortukaamme älkäämme sortuko 1st plur. olkaamme sortuneet älkäämme olko sortuneet
2nd plur. sortukaa älkää sortuko 2nd plur. olkaa sortuneet älkää olko sortuneet
3rd plur. sortukoot älkööt sortuko 3rd plur. olkoot sortuneet älkööt olko sortuneet
passive sorruttakoon älköön sorruttako passive olkoon sorruttu älköön olko sorruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sortunen en sortune 1st sing. lienen sortunut en liene sortunut
2nd sing. sortunet et sortune 2nd sing. lienet sortunut et liene sortunut
3rd sing. sortunee ei sortune 3rd sing. lienee sortunut ei liene sortunut
1st plur. sortunemme emme sortune 1st plur. lienemme sortuneet emme liene sortuneet
2nd plur. sortunette ette sortune 2nd plur. lienette sortuneet ette liene sortuneet
3rd plur. sortunevat eivät sortune 3rd plur. lienevät sortuneet eivät liene sortuneet
passive sorruttaneen ei sorruttane passive lienee sorruttu ei liene sorruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sortua present sortuva sorruttava
long 1st2 sortuakseen past sortunut sorruttu
2nd inessive1 sortuessa sorruttaessa agent1, 3 sortuma
instructive sortuen negative sortumaton
3rd inessive sortumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sortumasta
illative sortumaan
adessive sortumalla
abessive sortumatta
instructive sortuman sorruttaman
4th nominative sortuminen
partitive sortumista
5th2 sortumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]