rouhiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

rouhiutua

  1. (intransitive) To become ground.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rouhiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rouhiudun en rouhiuduˣ 1st sing. olen rouhiutunut en oleˣ rouhiutunut
2nd sing. rouhiudut et rouhiuduˣ 2nd sing. olet rouhiutunut et oleˣ rouhiutunut
3rd sing. rouhiutuu ei rouhiuduˣ 3rd sing. on rouhiutunut ei oleˣ rouhiutunut
1st plur. rouhiudumme emme rouhiuduˣ 1st plur. olemme rouhiutuneet emme oleˣ rouhiutuneet
2nd plur. rouhiudutte ette rouhiuduˣ 2nd plur. olette rouhiutuneet ette oleˣ rouhiutuneet
3rd plur. rouhiutuvat eivät rouhiuduˣ 3rd plur. ovat rouhiutuneet eivät oleˣ rouhiutuneet
passive rouhiudutaan ei rouhiudutaˣ passive on rouhiuduttu ei oleˣ rouhiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rouhiuduin en rouhiutunut 1st sing. olin rouhiutunut en ollut rouhiutunut
2nd sing. rouhiuduit et rouhiutunut 2nd sing. olit rouhiutunut et ollut rouhiutunut
3rd sing. rouhiutui ei rouhiutunut 3rd sing. oli rouhiutunut ei ollut rouhiutunut
1st plur. rouhiuduimme emme rouhiutuneet 1st plur. olimme rouhiutuneet emme olleet rouhiutuneet
2nd plur. rouhiuduitte ette rouhiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte rouhiutuneet ette olleet rouhiutuneet
3rd plur. rouhiutuivat eivät rouhiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat rouhiutuneet eivät olleet rouhiutuneet
passive rouhiuduttiin ei rouhiuduttu passive oli rouhiuduttu ei ollut rouhiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rouhiutuisin en rouhiutuisi 1st sing. olisin rouhiutunut en olisi rouhiutunut
2nd sing. rouhiutuisit et rouhiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit rouhiutunut et olisi rouhiutunut
3rd sing. rouhiutuisi ei rouhiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi rouhiutunut ei olisi rouhiutunut
1st plur. rouhiutuisimme emme rouhiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme rouhiutuneet emme olisi rouhiutuneet
2nd plur. rouhiutuisitte ette rouhiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte rouhiutuneet ette olisi rouhiutuneet
3rd plur. rouhiutuisivat eivät rouhiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat rouhiutuneet eivät olisi rouhiutuneet
passive rouhiuduttaisiin ei rouhiuduttaisi passive olisi rouhiuduttu ei olisi rouhiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rouhiuduˣ älä rouhiuduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rouhiutunut älä oleˣ rouhiutunut
3rd sing. rouhiutukoon älköön rouhiutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rouhiutunut älköön olkoˣ rouhiutunut
1st plur. rouhiutukaamme älkäämme rouhiutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rouhiutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ rouhiutuneet
2nd plur. rouhiutukaa älkää rouhiutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rouhiutuneet älkää olkoˣ rouhiutuneet
3rd plur. rouhiutukoot älkööt rouhiutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rouhiutuneet älkööt olkoˣ rouhiutuneet
passive rouhiuduttakoon älköön rouhiuduttakoˣ passive olkoon rouhiuduttu älköön olkoˣ rouhiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rouhiutunen en rouhiutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen rouhiutunut en lieneˣ rouhiutunut
2nd sing. rouhiutunet et rouhiutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet rouhiutunut et lieneˣ rouhiutunut
3rd sing. rouhiutunee ei rouhiutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee rouhiutunut ei lieneˣ rouhiutunut
1st plur. rouhiutunemme emme rouhiutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme rouhiutuneet emme lieneˣ rouhiutuneet
2nd plur. rouhiutunette ette rouhiutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette rouhiutuneet ette lieneˣ rouhiutuneet
3rd plur. rouhiutunevat eivät rouhiutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rouhiutuneet eivät lieneˣ rouhiutuneet
passive rouhiuduttaneen ei rouhiuduttaneˣ passive lienee rouhiuduttu ei lieneˣ rouhiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rouhiutuaˣ present rouhiutuva rouhiuduttava
long 1st2 rouhiutuakseen past rouhiutunut rouhiuduttu
2nd inessive1 rouhiutuessa rouhiuduttaessa agent1, 3 rouhiutuma
instructive rouhiutuen negative rouhiutumaton
3rd inessive rouhiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rouhiutumasta
illative rouhiutumaan
adessive rouhiutumalla
abessive rouhiutumatta
instructive rouhiutuman rouhiuduttaman
4th nominative rouhiutuminen
partitive rouhiutumista
5th2 rouhiutumaisillaan