ruokota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ruoko- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

ruokota

  1. (transitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ruokota (Kotus type 74/katketa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruokkoan en ruokkoa 1st sing. olen ruokonnut en ole ruokonnut
2nd sing. ruokkoat et ruokkoa 2nd sing. olet ruokonnut et ole ruokonnut
3rd sing. ruokkoaa ei ruokkoa 3rd sing. on ruokonnut ei ole ruokonnut
1st plur. ruokkoamme emme ruokkoa 1st plur. olemme ruokonneet emme ole ruokonneet
2nd plur. ruokkoatte ette ruokkoa 2nd plur. olette ruokonneet ette ole ruokonneet
3rd plur. ruokkoavat eivät ruokkoa 3rd plur. ovat ruokonneet eivät ole ruokonneet
passive ruokotaan ei ruokota passive on ruokottu ei ole ruokottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruokkosin en ruokonnut 1st sing. olin ruokonnut en ollut ruokonnut
2nd sing. ruokkosit et ruokonnut 2nd sing. olit ruokonnut et ollut ruokonnut
3rd sing. ruokkosi ei ruokonnut 3rd sing. oli ruokonnut ei ollut ruokonnut
1st plur. ruokkosimme emme ruokonneet 1st plur. olimme ruokonneet emme olleet ruokonneet
2nd plur. ruokkositte ette ruokonneet 2nd plur. olitte ruokonneet ette olleet ruokonneet
3rd plur. ruokkosivat eivät ruokonneet 3rd plur. olivat ruokonneet eivät olleet ruokonneet
passive ruokottiin ei ruokottu passive oli ruokottu ei ollut ruokottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruokkoaisin
ruokkoisin
en ruokkoaisi
en ruokkoisi
1st sing. olisin ruokonnut en olisi ruokonnut
2nd sing. ruokkoaisit
ruokkoisit
et ruokkoaisi
et ruokkoisi
2nd sing. olisit ruokonnut et olisi ruokonnut
3rd sing. ruokkoaisi
ruokkoisi
ei ruokkoaisi
ei ruokkoisi
3rd sing. olisi ruokonnut ei olisi ruokonnut
1st plur. ruokkoaisimme
ruokkoisimme
emme ruokkoaisi
emme ruokkoisi
1st plur. olisimme ruokonneet emme olisi ruokonneet
2nd plur. ruokkoaisitte
ruokkoisitte
ette ruokkoaisi
ette ruokkoisi
2nd plur. olisitte ruokonneet ette olisi ruokonneet
3rd plur. ruokkoaisivat
ruokkoisivat
eivät ruokkoaisi
eivät ruokkoisi
3rd plur. olisivat ruokonneet eivät olisi ruokonneet
passive ruokottaisiin ei ruokottaisi passive olisi ruokottu ei olisi ruokottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruokkoa älä ruokkoa 2nd sing. ole ruokonnut älä ole ruokonnut
3rd sing. ruokotkoon älköön ruokotko 3rd sing. olkoon ruokonnut älköön olko ruokonnut
1st plur. ruokotkaamme älkäämme ruokotko 1st plur. olkaamme ruokonneet älkäämme olko ruokonneet
2nd plur. ruokotkaa älkää ruokotko 2nd plur. olkaa ruokonneet älkää olko ruokonneet
3rd plur. ruokotkoot älkööt ruokotko 3rd plur. olkoot ruokonneet älkööt olko ruokonneet
passive ruokottakoon älköön ruokottako passive olkoon ruokottu älköön olko ruokottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruokonnen en ruokonne 1st sing. lienen ruokonnut en liene ruokonnut
2nd sing. ruokonnet et ruokonne 2nd sing. lienet ruokonnut et liene ruokonnut
3rd sing. ruokonnee ei ruokonne 3rd sing. lienee ruokonnut ei liene ruokonnut
1st plur. ruokonnemme emme ruokonne 1st plur. lienemme ruokonneet emme liene ruokonneet
2nd plur. ruokonnette ette ruokonne 2nd plur. lienette ruokonneet ette liene ruokonneet
3rd plur. ruokonnevat eivät ruokonne 3rd plur. lienevät ruokonneet eivät liene ruokonneet
passive ruokottaneen ei ruokottane passive lienee ruokottu ei liene ruokottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruokota present ruokkoava ruokottava
long 1st2 ruokotakseen past ruokonnut ruokottu
2nd inessive1 ruokotessa ruokottaessa agent1, 3 ruokkoama
instructive ruokoten negative ruokkoamaton
3rd inessive ruokkoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruokkoamasta
illative ruokkoamaan
adessive ruokkoamalla
abessive ruokkoamatta
instructive ruokkoaman ruokottaman
4th nominative ruokkoaminen
partitive ruokkoamista
5th2 ruokkoamaisillaan