ruopata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ruopata

  1. to dredge

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ruopata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruoppaan en ruoppaa 1st sing. olen ruopannut en ole ruopannut
2nd sing. ruoppaat et ruoppaa 2nd sing. olet ruopannut et ole ruopannut
3rd sing. ruoppaa ei ruoppaa 3rd sing. on ruopannut ei ole ruopannut
1st plur. ruoppaamme emme ruoppaa 1st plur. olemme ruopanneet emme ole ruopanneet
2nd plur. ruoppaatte ette ruoppaa 2nd plur. olette ruopanneet ette ole ruopanneet
3rd plur. ruoppaavat eivät ruoppaa 3rd plur. ovat ruopanneet eivät ole ruopanneet
passive ruopataan ei ruopata passive on ruopattu ei ole ruopattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruoppasin en ruopannut 1st sing. olin ruopannut en ollut ruopannut
2nd sing. ruoppasit et ruopannut 2nd sing. olit ruopannut et ollut ruopannut
3rd sing. ruoppasi ei ruopannut 3rd sing. oli ruopannut ei ollut ruopannut
1st plur. ruoppasimme emme ruopanneet 1st plur. olimme ruopanneet emme olleet ruopanneet
2nd plur. ruoppasitte ette ruopanneet 2nd plur. olitte ruopanneet ette olleet ruopanneet
3rd plur. ruoppasivat eivät ruopanneet 3rd plur. olivat ruopanneet eivät olleet ruopanneet
passive ruopattiin ei ruopattu passive oli ruopattu ei ollut ruopattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruoppaisin en ruoppaisi 1st sing. olisin ruopannut en olisi ruopannut
2nd sing. ruoppaisit et ruoppaisi 2nd sing. olisit ruopannut et olisi ruopannut
3rd sing. ruoppaisi ei ruoppaisi 3rd sing. olisi ruopannut ei olisi ruopannut
1st plur. ruoppaisimme emme ruoppaisi 1st plur. olisimme ruopanneet emme olisi ruopanneet
2nd plur. ruoppaisitte ette ruoppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruopanneet ette olisi ruopanneet
3rd plur. ruoppaisivat eivät ruoppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruopanneet eivät olisi ruopanneet
passive ruopattaisiin ei ruopattaisi passive olisi ruopattu ei olisi ruopattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruoppaa älä ruoppaa 2nd sing. ole ruopannut älä ole ruopannut
3rd sing. ruopatkoon älköön ruopatko 3rd sing. olkoon ruopannut älköön olko ruopannut
1st plur. ruopatkaamme älkäämme ruopatko 1st plur. olkaamme ruopanneet älkäämme olko ruopanneet
2nd plur. ruopatkaa älkää ruopatko 2nd plur. olkaa ruopanneet älkää olko ruopanneet
3rd plur. ruopatkoot älkööt ruopatko 3rd plur. olkoot ruopanneet älkööt olko ruopanneet
passive ruopattakoon älköön ruopattako passive olkoon ruopattu älköön olko ruopattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruopannen en ruopanne 1st sing. lienen ruopannut en liene ruopannut
2nd sing. ruopannet et ruopanne 2nd sing. lienet ruopannut et liene ruopannut
3rd sing. ruopannee ei ruopanne 3rd sing. lienee ruopannut ei liene ruopannut
1st plur. ruopannemme emme ruopanne 1st plur. lienemme ruopanneet emme liene ruopanneet
2nd plur. ruopannette ette ruopanne 2nd plur. lienette ruopanneet ette liene ruopanneet
3rd plur. ruopannevat eivät ruopanne 3rd plur. lienevät ruopanneet eivät liene ruopanneet
passive ruopattaneen ei ruopattane passive lienee ruopattu ei liene ruopattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruopata present ruoppaava ruopattava
long 1st2 ruopatakseen past ruopannut ruopattu
2nd inessive1 ruopatessa ruopattaessa agent1, 3 ruoppaama
instructive ruopaten negative ruoppaamaton
3rd inessive ruoppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruoppaamasta
illative ruoppaamaan
adessive ruoppaamalla
abessive ruoppaamatta
instructive ruoppaaman ruopattaman
4th nominative ruoppaaminen
partitive ruoppaamista
5th2 ruoppaamaisillaan