ryhmitellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ryhmittää +‎ -ellä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈryhmitelːæˣ/, [ˈryçmiˌt̪e̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ryh‧mi‧tel‧lä

Verb[edit]

ryhmitellä

  1. (transitive) to group (divide into groups)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ryhmitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhmittelen en ryhmittele 1st sing. olen ryhmitellyt en ole ryhmitellyt
2nd sing. ryhmittelet et ryhmittele 2nd sing. olet ryhmitellyt et ole ryhmitellyt
3rd sing. ryhmittelee ei ryhmittele 3rd sing. on ryhmitellyt ei ole ryhmitellyt
1st plur. ryhmittelemme emme ryhmittele 1st plur. olemme ryhmitelleet emme ole ryhmitelleet
2nd plur. ryhmittelette ette ryhmittele 2nd plur. olette ryhmitelleet ette ole ryhmitelleet
3rd plur. ryhmittelevät eivät ryhmittele 3rd plur. ovat ryhmitelleet eivät ole ryhmitelleet
passive ryhmitellään ei ryhmitellä passive on ryhmitelty ei ole ryhmitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhmittelin en ryhmitellyt 1st sing. olin ryhmitellyt en ollut ryhmitellyt
2nd sing. ryhmittelit et ryhmitellyt 2nd sing. olit ryhmitellyt et ollut ryhmitellyt
3rd sing. ryhmitteli ei ryhmitellyt 3rd sing. oli ryhmitellyt ei ollut ryhmitellyt
1st plur. ryhmittelimme emme ryhmitelleet 1st plur. olimme ryhmitelleet emme olleet ryhmitelleet
2nd plur. ryhmittelitte ette ryhmitelleet 2nd plur. olitte ryhmitelleet ette olleet ryhmitelleet
3rd plur. ryhmittelivät eivät ryhmitelleet 3rd plur. olivat ryhmitelleet eivät olleet ryhmitelleet
passive ryhmiteltiin ei ryhmitelty passive oli ryhmitelty ei ollut ryhmitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhmittelisin en ryhmittelisi 1st sing. olisin ryhmitellyt en olisi ryhmitellyt
2nd sing. ryhmittelisit et ryhmittelisi 2nd sing. olisit ryhmitellyt et olisi ryhmitellyt
3rd sing. ryhmittelisi ei ryhmittelisi 3rd sing. olisi ryhmitellyt ei olisi ryhmitellyt
1st plur. ryhmittelisimme emme ryhmittelisi 1st plur. olisimme ryhmitelleet emme olisi ryhmitelleet
2nd plur. ryhmittelisitte ette ryhmittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ryhmitelleet ette olisi ryhmitelleet
3rd plur. ryhmittelisivät eivät ryhmittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ryhmitelleet eivät olisi ryhmitelleet
passive ryhmiteltäisiin ei ryhmiteltäisi passive olisi ryhmitelty ei olisi ryhmitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ryhmittele älä ryhmittele 2nd sing. ole ryhmitellyt älä ole ryhmitellyt
3rd sing. ryhmitelköön älköön ryhmitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon ryhmitellyt älköön olko ryhmitellyt
1st plur. ryhmitelkäämme älkäämme ryhmitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme ryhmitelleet älkäämme olko ryhmitelleet
2nd plur. ryhmitelkää älkää ryhmitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa ryhmitelleet älkää olko ryhmitelleet
3rd plur. ryhmitelkööt älkööt ryhmitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot ryhmitelleet älkööt olko ryhmitelleet
passive ryhmiteltäköön älköön ryhmiteltäkö passive olkoon ryhmitelty älköön olko ryhmitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryhmitellen en ryhmitelle 1st sing. lienen ryhmitellyt en liene ryhmitellyt
2nd sing. ryhmitellet et ryhmitelle 2nd sing. lienet ryhmitellyt et liene ryhmitellyt
3rd sing. ryhmitellee ei ryhmitelle 3rd sing. lienee ryhmitellyt ei liene ryhmitellyt
1st plur. ryhmitellemme emme ryhmitelle 1st plur. lienemme ryhmitelleet emme liene ryhmitelleet
2nd plur. ryhmitellette ette ryhmitelle 2nd plur. lienette ryhmitelleet ette liene ryhmitelleet
3rd plur. ryhmitellevät eivät ryhmitelle 3rd plur. lienevät ryhmitelleet eivät liene ryhmitelleet
passive ryhmiteltäneen ei ryhmiteltäne passive lienee ryhmitelty ei liene ryhmitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ryhmitellä present ryhmittelevä ryhmiteltävä
long 1st2 ryhmitelläkseen past ryhmitellyt ryhmitelty
2nd inessive1 ryhmitellessä ryhmiteltäessä agent1, 3 ryhmittelemä
instructive ryhmitellen negative ryhmittelemätön
3rd inessive ryhmittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ryhmittelemästä
illative ryhmittelemään
adessive ryhmittelemällä
abessive ryhmittelemättä
instructive ryhmittelemän ryhmiteltämän
4th nominative ryhmitteleminen
partitive ryhmittelemistä
5th2 ryhmittelemäisillään