ryvettää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

rypeä +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈryʋetːæːˣ/, [ˈryʋe̞t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ry‧vet‧tää

Verb[edit]

ryvettää

  1. (transitive) to dirty

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ryvettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryvetän en ryvetä 1st sing. olen ryvettänyt en ole ryvettänyt
2nd sing. ryvetät et ryvetä 2nd sing. olet ryvettänyt et ole ryvettänyt
3rd sing. ryvettää ei ryvetä 3rd sing. on ryvettänyt ei ole ryvettänyt
1st plur. ryvetämme emme ryvetä 1st plur. olemme ryvettäneet emme ole ryvettäneet
2nd plur. ryvetätte ette ryvetä 2nd plur. olette ryvettäneet ette ole ryvettäneet
3rd plur. ryvettävät eivät ryvetä 3rd plur. ovat ryvettäneet eivät ole ryvettäneet
passive ryvetetään ei ryvetetä passive on ryvetetty ei ole ryvetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryvetin en ryvettänyt 1st sing. olin ryvettänyt en ollut ryvettänyt
2nd sing. ryvetit et ryvettänyt 2nd sing. olit ryvettänyt et ollut ryvettänyt
3rd sing. ryvetti ei ryvettänyt 3rd sing. oli ryvettänyt ei ollut ryvettänyt
1st plur. ryvetimme emme ryvettäneet 1st plur. olimme ryvettäneet emme olleet ryvettäneet
2nd plur. ryvetitte ette ryvettäneet 2nd plur. olitte ryvettäneet ette olleet ryvettäneet
3rd plur. ryvettivät eivät ryvettäneet 3rd plur. olivat ryvettäneet eivät olleet ryvettäneet
passive ryvetettiin ei ryvetetty passive oli ryvetetty ei ollut ryvetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryvettäisin en ryvettäisi 1st sing. olisin ryvettänyt en olisi ryvettänyt
2nd sing. ryvettäisit et ryvettäisi 2nd sing. olisit ryvettänyt et olisi ryvettänyt
3rd sing. ryvettäisi ei ryvettäisi 3rd sing. olisi ryvettänyt ei olisi ryvettänyt
1st plur. ryvettäisimme emme ryvettäisi 1st plur. olisimme ryvettäneet emme olisi ryvettäneet
2nd plur. ryvettäisitte ette ryvettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ryvettäneet ette olisi ryvettäneet
3rd plur. ryvettäisivät eivät ryvettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ryvettäneet eivät olisi ryvettäneet
passive ryvetettäisiin ei ryvetettäisi passive olisi ryvetetty ei olisi ryvetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ryvetä älä ryvetä 2nd sing. ole ryvettänyt älä ole ryvettänyt
3rd sing. ryvettäköön älköön ryvettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ryvettänyt älköön olko ryvettänyt
1st plur. ryvettäkäämme älkäämme ryvettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ryvettäneet älkäämme olko ryvettäneet
2nd plur. ryvettäkää älkää ryvettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ryvettäneet älkää olko ryvettäneet
3rd plur. ryvettäkööt älkööt ryvettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ryvettäneet älkööt olko ryvettäneet
passive ryvetettäköön älköön ryvetettäkö passive olkoon ryvetetty älköön olko ryvetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryvettänen en ryvettäne 1st sing. lienen ryvettänyt en liene ryvettänyt
2nd sing. ryvettänet et ryvettäne 2nd sing. lienet ryvettänyt et liene ryvettänyt
3rd sing. ryvettänee ei ryvettäne 3rd sing. lienee ryvettänyt ei liene ryvettänyt
1st plur. ryvettänemme emme ryvettäne 1st plur. lienemme ryvettäneet emme liene ryvettäneet
2nd plur. ryvettänette ette ryvettäne 2nd plur. lienette ryvettäneet ette liene ryvettäneet
3rd plur. ryvettänevät eivät ryvettäne 3rd plur. lienevät ryvettäneet eivät liene ryvettäneet
passive ryvetettäneen ei ryvetettäne passive lienee ryvetetty ei liene ryvetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ryvettää present ryvettävä ryvetettävä
long 1st2 ryvettääkseen past ryvettänyt ryvetetty
2nd inessive1 ryvettäessä ryvetettäessä agent1, 3 ryvettämä
instructive ryvettäen negative ryvettämätön
3rd inessive ryvettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ryvettämästä
illative ryvettämään
adessive ryvettämällä
abessive ryvettämättä
instructive ryvettämän ryvetettämän
4th nominative ryvettäminen
partitive ryvettämistä
5th2 ryvettämäisillään