sähistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sähistä

  1. (intransitive) To hiss.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sähistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähisen en sähise 1st sing. olen sähissyt en ole sähissyt
2nd sing. sähiset et sähise 2nd sing. olet sähissyt et ole sähissyt
3rd sing. sähisee ei sähise 3rd sing. on sähissyt ei ole sähissyt
1st plur. sähisemme emme sähise 1st plur. olemme sähisseet emme ole sähisseet
2nd plur. sähisette ette sähise 2nd plur. olette sähisseet ette ole sähisseet
3rd plur. sähisevät eivät sähise 3rd plur. ovat sähisseet eivät ole sähisseet
passive sähistään ei sähistä passive on sähisty ei ole sähisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähisin en sähissyt 1st sing. olin sähissyt en ollut sähissyt
2nd sing. sähisit et sähissyt 2nd sing. olit sähissyt et ollut sähissyt
3rd sing. sähisi ei sähissyt 3rd sing. oli sähissyt ei ollut sähissyt
1st plur. sähisimme emme sähisseet 1st plur. olimme sähisseet emme olleet sähisseet
2nd plur. sähisitte ette sähisseet 2nd plur. olitte sähisseet ette olleet sähisseet
3rd plur. sähisivät eivät sähisseet 3rd plur. olivat sähisseet eivät olleet sähisseet
passive sähistiin ei sähisty passive oli sähisty ei ollut sähisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähisisin en sähisisi 1st sing. olisin sähissyt en olisi sähissyt
2nd sing. sähisisit et sähisisi 2nd sing. olisit sähissyt et olisi sähissyt
3rd sing. sähisisi ei sähisisi 3rd sing. olisi sähissyt ei olisi sähissyt
1st plur. sähisisimme emme sähisisi 1st plur. olisimme sähisseet emme olisi sähisseet
2nd plur. sähisisitte ette sähisisi 2nd plur. olisitte sähisseet ette olisi sähisseet
3rd plur. sähisisivät eivät sähisisi 3rd plur. olisivat sähisseet eivät olisi sähisseet
passive sähistäisiin ei sähistäisi passive olisi sähisty ei olisi sähisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sähise älä sähise 2nd sing. ole sähissyt älä ole sähissyt
3rd sing. sähisköön älköön sähiskö 3rd sing. olkoon sähissyt älköön olko sähissyt
1st plur. sähiskäämme älkäämme sähiskö 1st plur. olkaamme sähisseet älkäämme olko sähisseet
2nd plur. sähiskää älkää sähiskö 2nd plur. olkaa sähisseet älkää olko sähisseet
3rd plur. sähiskööt älkööt sähiskö 3rd plur. olkoot sähisseet älkööt olko sähisseet
passive sähistäköön älköön sähistäkö passive olkoon sähisty älköön olko sähisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähissen en sähisse 1st sing. lienen sähissyt en liene sähissyt
2nd sing. sähisset et sähisse 2nd sing. lienet sähissyt et liene sähissyt
3rd sing. sähissee ei sähisse 3rd sing. lienee sähissyt ei liene sähissyt
1st plur. sähissemme emme sähisse 1st plur. lienemme sähisseet emme liene sähisseet
2nd plur. sähissette ette sähisse 2nd plur. lienette sähisseet ette liene sähisseet
3rd plur. sähissevät eivät sähisse 3rd plur. lienevät sähisseet eivät liene sähisseet
passive sähistäneen ei sähistäne passive lienee sähisty ei liene sähisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sähistä present sähisevä sähistävä
long 1st2 sähistäkseen past sähissyt sähisty
2nd inessive1 sähistessä sähistäessä agent1, 3 sähisemä
instructive sähisten negative sähisemätön
3rd inessive sähisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sähisemästä
illative sähisemään
adessive sähisemällä
abessive sähisemättä
instructive sähisemän sähistämän
4th nominative sähiseminen
partitive sähisemistä
5th2 sähisemäisillään