sähköistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sähköistää

  1. (transitive) to electrify

Declension[edit]

Inflection of sähköistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähköistän en sähköistä 1st sing. olen sähköistänyt en ole sähköistänyt
2nd sing. sähköistät et sähköistä 2nd sing. olet sähköistänyt et ole sähköistänyt
3rd sing. sähköistää ei sähköistä 3rd sing. on sähköistänyt ei ole sähköistänyt
1st plur. sähköistämme emme sähköistä 1st plur. olemme sähköistäneet emme ole sähköistäneet
2nd plur. sähköistätte ette sähköistä 2nd plur. olette sähköistäneet ette ole sähköistäneet
3rd plur. sähköistävät eivät sähköistä 3rd plur. ovat sähköistäneet eivät ole sähköistäneet
passive sähköistetään ei sähköistetä passive on sähköistetty ei ole sähköistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähköistin en sähköistänyt 1st sing. olin sähköistänyt en ollut sähköistänyt
2nd sing. sähköistit et sähköistänyt 2nd sing. olit sähköistänyt et ollut sähköistänyt
3rd sing. sähköisti ei sähköistänyt 3rd sing. oli sähköistänyt ei ollut sähköistänyt
1st plur. sähköistimme emme sähköistäneet 1st plur. olimme sähköistäneet emme olleet sähköistäneet
2nd plur. sähköistitte ette sähköistäneet 2nd plur. olitte sähköistäneet ette olleet sähköistäneet
3rd plur. sähköistivät eivät sähköistäneet 3rd plur. olivat sähköistäneet eivät olleet sähköistäneet
passive sähköistettiin ei sähköistetty passive oli sähköistetty ei ollut sähköistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähköistäisin en sähköistäisi 1st sing. olisin sähköistänyt en olisi sähköistänyt
2nd sing. sähköistäisit et sähköistäisi 2nd sing. olisit sähköistänyt et olisi sähköistänyt
3rd sing. sähköistäisi ei sähköistäisi 3rd sing. olisi sähköistänyt ei olisi sähköistänyt
1st plur. sähköistäisimme emme sähköistäisi 1st plur. olisimme sähköistäneet emme olisi sähköistäneet
2nd plur. sähköistäisitte ette sähköistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte sähköistäneet ette olisi sähköistäneet
3rd plur. sähköistäisivät eivät sähköistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat sähköistäneet eivät olisi sähköistäneet
passive sähköistettäisiin ei sähköistettäisi passive olisi sähköistetty ei olisi sähköistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sähköistä älä sähköistä 2nd sing. ole sähköistänyt älä ole sähköistänyt
3rd sing. sähköistäköön älköön sähköistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon sähköistänyt älköön olko sähköistänyt
1st plur. sähköistäkäämme älkäämme sähköistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme sähköistäneet älkäämme olko sähköistäneet
2nd plur. sähköistäkää älkää sähköistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa sähköistäneet älkää olko sähköistäneet
3rd plur. sähköistäkööt älkööt sähköistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot sähköistäneet älkööt olko sähköistäneet
passive sähköistettäköön älköön sähköistettäkö passive olkoon sähköistetty älköön olko sähköistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sähköistänen en sähköistäne 1st sing. lienen sähköistänyt en liene sähköistänyt
2nd sing. sähköistänet et sähköistäne 2nd sing. lienet sähköistänyt et liene sähköistänyt
3rd sing. sähköistänee ei sähköistäne 3rd sing. lienee sähköistänyt ei liene sähköistänyt
1st plur. sähköistänemme emme sähköistäne 1st plur. lienemme sähköistäneet emme liene sähköistäneet
2nd plur. sähköistänette ette sähköistäne 2nd plur. lienette sähköistäneet ette liene sähköistäneet
3rd plur. sähköistänevät eivät sähköistäne 3rd plur. lienevät sähköistäneet eivät liene sähköistäneet
passive sähköistettäneen ei sähköistettäne passive lienee sähköistetty ei liene sähköistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sähköistää present sähköistävä sähköistettävä
long 1st2 sähköistääkseen past sähköistänyt sähköistetty
2nd inessive1 sähköistäessä sähköistettäessä agent1, 3 sähköistämä
instructive sähköistäen negative sähköistämätön
3rd inessive sähköistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sähköistämästä
illative sähköistämään
adessive sähköistämällä
abessive sähköistämättä
instructive sähköistämän sähköistettämän
4th nominative sähköistäminen
partitive sähköistämistä
5th2 sähköistämäisillään