särähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsæræhtæːˣ/, [ˈs̠æræht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: sä‧räh‧tää

Verb[edit]

särähtää

  1. (intransitive) to rattle or creak once (make a sharp buzzing sound)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of särähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särähdän en särähdä 1st sing. olen särähtänyt en ole särähtänyt
2nd sing. särähdät et särähdä 2nd sing. olet särähtänyt et ole särähtänyt
3rd sing. särähtää ei särähdä 3rd sing. on särähtänyt ei ole särähtänyt
1st plur. särähdämme emme särähdä 1st plur. olemme särähtäneet emme ole särähtäneet
2nd plur. särähdätte ette särähdä 2nd plur. olette särähtäneet ette ole särähtäneet
3rd plur. särähtävät eivät särähdä 3rd plur. ovat särähtäneet eivät ole särähtäneet
passive särähdetään ei särähdetä passive on särähdetty ei ole särähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särähdin en särähtänyt 1st sing. olin särähtänyt en ollut särähtänyt
2nd sing. särähdit et särähtänyt 2nd sing. olit särähtänyt et ollut särähtänyt
3rd sing. särähti ei särähtänyt 3rd sing. oli särähtänyt ei ollut särähtänyt
1st plur. särähdimme emme särähtäneet 1st plur. olimme särähtäneet emme olleet särähtäneet
2nd plur. särähditte ette särähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte särähtäneet ette olleet särähtäneet
3rd plur. särähtivät eivät särähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat särähtäneet eivät olleet särähtäneet
passive särähdettiin ei särähdetty passive oli särähdetty ei ollut särähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särähtäisin en särähtäisi 1st sing. olisin särähtänyt en olisi särähtänyt
2nd sing. särähtäisit et särähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit särähtänyt et olisi särähtänyt
3rd sing. särähtäisi ei särähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi särähtänyt ei olisi särähtänyt
1st plur. särähtäisimme emme särähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme särähtäneet emme olisi särähtäneet
2nd plur. särähtäisitte ette särähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte särähtäneet ette olisi särähtäneet
3rd plur. särähtäisivät eivät särähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat särähtäneet eivät olisi särähtäneet
passive särähdettäisiin ei särähdettäisi passive olisi särähdetty ei olisi särähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. särähdä älä särähdä 2nd sing. ole särähtänyt älä ole särähtänyt
3rd sing. särähtäköön älköön särähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon särähtänyt älköön olko särähtänyt
1st plur. särähtäkäämme älkäämme särähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme särähtäneet älkäämme olko särähtäneet
2nd plur. särähtäkää älkää särähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa särähtäneet älkää olko särähtäneet
3rd plur. särähtäkööt älkööt särähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot särähtäneet älkööt olko särähtäneet
passive särähdettäköön älköön särähdettäkö passive olkoon särähdetty älköön olko särähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särähtänen en särähtäne 1st sing. lienen särähtänyt en liene särähtänyt
2nd sing. särähtänet et särähtäne 2nd sing. lienet särähtänyt et liene särähtänyt
3rd sing. särähtänee ei särähtäne 3rd sing. lienee särähtänyt ei liene särähtänyt
1st plur. särähtänemme emme särähtäne 1st plur. lienemme särähtäneet emme liene särähtäneet
2nd plur. särähtänette ette särähtäne 2nd plur. lienette särähtäneet ette liene särähtäneet
3rd plur. särähtänevät eivät särähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät särähtäneet eivät liene särähtäneet
passive särähdettäneen ei särähdettäne passive lienee särähdetty ei liene särähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st särähtää present särähtävä särähdettävä
long 1st2 särähtääkseen past särähtänyt särähdetty
2nd inessive1 särähtäessä särähdettäessä agent1, 3 särähtämä
instructive särähtäen negative särähtämätön
3rd inessive särähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative särähtämästä
illative särähtämään
adessive särähtämällä
abessive särähtämättä
instructive särähtämän särähdettämän
4th nominative särähtäminen
partitive särähtämistä
5th2 särähtämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]