säristä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: sarista

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

säristä

  1. (intransitive) to rattle, to creak
  2. (intransitive) to crackle (TV, radio or computer screen, static)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särisen en särise 1st sing. olen särissyt en ole särissyt
2nd sing. säriset et särise 2nd sing. olet särissyt et ole särissyt
3rd sing. särisee ei särise 3rd sing. on särissyt ei ole särissyt
1st plur. särisemme emme särise 1st plur. olemme särisseet emme ole särisseet
2nd plur. särisette ette särise 2nd plur. olette särisseet ette ole särisseet
3rd plur. särisevät eivät särise 3rd plur. ovat särisseet eivät ole särisseet
passive säristään ei säristä passive on säristy ei ole säristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särisin en särissyt 1st sing. olin särissyt en ollut särissyt
2nd sing. särisit et särissyt 2nd sing. olit särissyt et ollut särissyt
3rd sing. särisi ei särissyt 3rd sing. oli särissyt ei ollut särissyt
1st plur. särisimme emme särisseet 1st plur. olimme särisseet emme olleet särisseet
2nd plur. särisitte ette särisseet 2nd plur. olitte särisseet ette olleet särisseet
3rd plur. särisivät eivät särisseet 3rd plur. olivat särisseet eivät olleet särisseet
passive säristiin ei säristy passive oli säristy ei ollut säristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särisisin en särisisi 1st sing. olisin särissyt en olisi särissyt
2nd sing. särisisit et särisisi 2nd sing. olisit särissyt et olisi särissyt
3rd sing. särisisi ei särisisi 3rd sing. olisi särissyt ei olisi särissyt
1st plur. särisisimme emme särisisi 1st plur. olisimme särisseet emme olisi särisseet
2nd plur. särisisitte ette särisisi 2nd plur. olisitte särisseet ette olisi särisseet
3rd plur. särisisivät eivät särisisi 3rd plur. olisivat särisseet eivät olisi särisseet
passive säristäisiin ei säristäisi passive olisi säristy ei olisi säristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. särise älä särise 2nd sing. ole särissyt älä ole särissyt
3rd sing. särisköön älköön säriskö 3rd sing. olkoon särissyt älköön olko särissyt
1st plur. säriskäämme älkäämme säriskö 1st plur. olkaamme särisseet älkäämme olko särisseet
2nd plur. säriskää älkää säriskö 2nd plur. olkaa särisseet älkää olko särisseet
3rd plur. säriskööt älkööt säriskö 3rd plur. olkoot särisseet älkööt olko särisseet
passive säristäköön älköön säristäkö passive olkoon säristy älköön olko säristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särissen en särisse 1st sing. lienen särissyt en liene särissyt
2nd sing. särisset et särisse 2nd sing. lienet särissyt et liene särissyt
3rd sing. särissee ei särisse 3rd sing. lienee särissyt ei liene särissyt
1st plur. särissemme emme särisse 1st plur. lienemme särisseet emme liene särisseet
2nd plur. särissette ette särisse 2nd plur. lienette särisseet ette liene särisseet
3rd plur. särissevät eivät särisse 3rd plur. lienevät särisseet eivät liene särisseet
passive säristäneen ei säristäne passive lienee säristy ei liene säristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säristä present särisevä säristävä
long 1st2 säristäkseen past särissyt säristy
2nd inessive1 säristessä säristäessä agent1, 3 särisemä
instructive säristen negative särisemätön
3rd inessive särisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative särisemästä
illative särisemään
adessive särisemällä
abessive särisemättä
instructive särisemän säristämän
4th nominative säriseminen
partitive särisemistä
5th2 särisemäisillään