säväyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

säväyttää

  1. to startle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säväyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säväytän en säväytä 1st sing. olen säväyttänyt en ole säväyttänyt
2nd sing. säväytät et säväytä 2nd sing. olet säväyttänyt et ole säväyttänyt
3rd sing. säväyttää ei säväytä 3rd sing. on säväyttänyt ei ole säväyttänyt
1st plur. säväytämme emme säväytä 1st plur. olemme säväyttäneet emme ole säväyttäneet
2nd plur. säväytätte ette säväytä 2nd plur. olette säväyttäneet ette ole säväyttäneet
3rd plur. säväyttävät eivät säväytä 3rd plur. ovat säväyttäneet eivät ole säväyttäneet
passive säväytetään ei säväytetä passive on säväytetty ei ole säväytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säväytin en säväyttänyt 1st sing. olin säväyttänyt en ollut säväyttänyt
2nd sing. säväytit et säväyttänyt 2nd sing. olit säväyttänyt et ollut säväyttänyt
3rd sing. säväytti ei säväyttänyt 3rd sing. oli säväyttänyt ei ollut säväyttänyt
1st plur. säväytimme emme säväyttäneet 1st plur. olimme säväyttäneet emme olleet säväyttäneet
2nd plur. säväytitte ette säväyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte säväyttäneet ette olleet säväyttäneet
3rd plur. säväyttivät eivät säväyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat säväyttäneet eivät olleet säväyttäneet
passive säväytettiin ei säväytetty passive oli säväytetty ei ollut säväytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säväyttäisin en säväyttäisi 1st sing. olisin säväyttänyt en olisi säväyttänyt
2nd sing. säväyttäisit et säväyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit säväyttänyt et olisi säväyttänyt
3rd sing. säväyttäisi ei säväyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi säväyttänyt ei olisi säväyttänyt
1st plur. säväyttäisimme emme säväyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme säväyttäneet emme olisi säväyttäneet
2nd plur. säväyttäisitte ette säväyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte säväyttäneet ette olisi säväyttäneet
3rd plur. säväyttäisivät eivät säväyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat säväyttäneet eivät olisi säväyttäneet
passive säväytettäisiin ei säväytettäisi passive olisi säväytetty ei olisi säväytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säväytä älä säväytä 2nd sing. ole säväyttänyt älä ole säväyttänyt
3rd sing. säväyttäköön älköön säväyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon säväyttänyt älköön olko säväyttänyt
1st plur. säväyttäkäämme älkäämme säväyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme säväyttäneet älkäämme olko säväyttäneet
2nd plur. säväyttäkää älkää säväyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa säväyttäneet älkää olko säväyttäneet
3rd plur. säväyttäkööt älkööt säväyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot säväyttäneet älkööt olko säväyttäneet
passive säväytettäköön älköön säväytettäkö passive olkoon säväytetty älköön olko säväytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säväyttänen en säväyttäne 1st sing. lienen säväyttänyt en liene säväyttänyt
2nd sing. säväyttänet et säväyttäne 2nd sing. lienet säväyttänyt et liene säväyttänyt
3rd sing. säväyttänee ei säväyttäne 3rd sing. lienee säväyttänyt ei liene säväyttänyt
1st plur. säväyttänemme emme säväyttäne 1st plur. lienemme säväyttäneet emme liene säväyttäneet
2nd plur. säväyttänette ette säväyttäne 2nd plur. lienette säväyttäneet ette liene säväyttäneet
3rd plur. säväyttänevät eivät säväyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät säväyttäneet eivät liene säväyttäneet
passive säväytettäneen ei säväytettäne passive lienee säväytetty ei liene säväytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säväyttää present säväyttävä säväytettävä
long 1st2 säväyttääkseen past säväyttänyt säväytetty
2nd inessive1 säväyttäessä säväytettäessä agent1, 3 säväyttämä
instructive säväyttäen negative säväyttämätön
3rd inessive säväyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säväyttämästä
illative säväyttämään
adessive säväyttämällä
abessive säväyttämättä
instructive säväyttämän säväytettämän
4th nominative säväyttäminen
partitive säväyttämistä
5th2 säväyttämäisillään