sörssätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< sörsseli(food)

Verb[edit]

sörssätä

  1. (colloquial) to cook (to prepare food)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sörssätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sörssään en sörssää 1st sing. olen sörssännyt en ole sörssännyt
2nd sing. sörssäät et sörssää 2nd sing. olet sörssännyt et ole sörssännyt
3rd sing. sörssää ei sörssää 3rd sing. on sörssännyt ei ole sörssännyt
1st plur. sörssäämme emme sörssää 1st plur. olemme sörssänneet emme ole sörssänneet
2nd plur. sörssäätte ette sörssää 2nd plur. olette sörssänneet ette ole sörssänneet
3rd plur. sörssäävät eivät sörssää 3rd plur. ovat sörssänneet eivät ole sörssänneet
passive sörssätään ei sörssätä passive on sörssätty ei ole sörssätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sörssäsin en sörssännyt 1st sing. olin sörssännyt en ollut sörssännyt
2nd sing. sörssäsit et sörssännyt 2nd sing. olit sörssännyt et ollut sörssännyt
3rd sing. sörssäsi ei sörssännyt 3rd sing. oli sörssännyt ei ollut sörssännyt
1st plur. sörssäsimme emme sörssänneet 1st plur. olimme sörssänneet emme olleet sörssänneet
2nd plur. sörssäsitte ette sörssänneet 2nd plur. olitte sörssänneet ette olleet sörssänneet
3rd plur. sörssäsivät eivät sörssänneet 3rd plur. olivat sörssänneet eivät olleet sörssänneet
passive sörssättiin ei sörssätty passive oli sörssätty ei ollut sörssätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sörssäisin en sörssäisi 1st sing. olisin sörssännyt en olisi sörssännyt
2nd sing. sörssäisit et sörssäisi 2nd sing. olisit sörssännyt et olisi sörssännyt
3rd sing. sörssäisi ei sörssäisi 3rd sing. olisi sörssännyt ei olisi sörssännyt
1st plur. sörssäisimme emme sörssäisi 1st plur. olisimme sörssänneet emme olisi sörssänneet
2nd plur. sörssäisitte ette sörssäisi 2nd plur. olisitte sörssänneet ette olisi sörssänneet
3rd plur. sörssäisivät eivät sörssäisi 3rd plur. olisivat sörssänneet eivät olisi sörssänneet
passive sörssättäisiin ei sörssättäisi passive olisi sörssätty ei olisi sörssätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sörssää älä sörssää 2nd sing. ole sörssännyt älä ole sörssännyt
3rd sing. sörssätköön älköön sörssätkö 3rd sing. olkoon sörssännyt älköön olko sörssännyt
1st plur. sörssätkäämme älkäämme sörssätkö 1st plur. olkaamme sörssänneet älkäämme olko sörssänneet
2nd plur. sörssätkää älkää sörssätkö 2nd plur. olkaa sörssänneet älkää olko sörssänneet
3rd plur. sörssätkööt älkööt sörssätkö 3rd plur. olkoot sörssänneet älkööt olko sörssänneet
passive sörssättäköön älköön sörssättäkö passive olkoon sörssätty älköön olko sörssätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sörssännen en sörssänne 1st sing. lienen sörssännyt en liene sörssännyt
2nd sing. sörssännet et sörssänne 2nd sing. lienet sörssännyt et liene sörssännyt
3rd sing. sörssännee ei sörssänne 3rd sing. lienee sörssännyt ei liene sörssännyt
1st plur. sörssännemme emme sörssänne 1st plur. lienemme sörssänneet emme liene sörssänneet
2nd plur. sörssännette ette sörssänne 2nd plur. lienette sörssänneet ette liene sörssänneet
3rd plur. sörssännevät eivät sörssänne 3rd plur. lienevät sörssänneet eivät liene sörssänneet
passive sörssättäneen ei sörssättäne passive lienee sörssätty ei liene sörssätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sörssätä present sörssäävä sörssättävä
long 1st2 sörssätäkseen past sörssännyt sörssätty
2nd inessive1 sörssätessä sörssättäessä agent1, 3 sörssäämä
instructive sörssäten negative sörssäämätön
3rd inessive sörssäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sörssäämästä
illative sörssäämään
adessive sörssäämällä
abessive sörssäämättä
instructive sörssäämän sörssättämän
4th nominative sörssääminen
partitive sörssäämistä
5th2 sörssäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]