sössöttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sössöttää

  1. to lisp (to pronounce the sibilant letter ‘s’ imperfectly)
  2. to splutter, lisp (to speak hurriedly and confusedly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sössöttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sössötän en sössötä 1st sing. olen sössöttänyt en ole sössöttänyt
2nd sing. sössötät et sössötä 2nd sing. olet sössöttänyt et ole sössöttänyt
3rd sing. sössöttää ei sössötä 3rd sing. on sössöttänyt ei ole sössöttänyt
1st plur. sössötämme emme sössötä 1st plur. olemme sössöttäneet emme ole sössöttäneet
2nd plur. sössötätte ette sössötä 2nd plur. olette sössöttäneet ette ole sössöttäneet
3rd plur. sössöttävät eivät sössötä 3rd plur. ovat sössöttäneet eivät ole sössöttäneet
passive sössötetään ei sössötetä passive on sössötetty ei ole sössötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sössötin en sössöttänyt 1st sing. olin sössöttänyt en ollut sössöttänyt
2nd sing. sössötit et sössöttänyt 2nd sing. olit sössöttänyt et ollut sössöttänyt
3rd sing. sössötti ei sössöttänyt 3rd sing. oli sössöttänyt ei ollut sössöttänyt
1st plur. sössötimme emme sössöttäneet 1st plur. olimme sössöttäneet emme olleet sössöttäneet
2nd plur. sössötitte ette sössöttäneet 2nd plur. olitte sössöttäneet ette olleet sössöttäneet
3rd plur. sössöttivät eivät sössöttäneet 3rd plur. olivat sössöttäneet eivät olleet sössöttäneet
passive sössötettiin ei sössötetty passive oli sössötetty ei ollut sössötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sössöttäisin en sössöttäisi 1st sing. olisin sössöttänyt en olisi sössöttänyt
2nd sing. sössöttäisit et sössöttäisi 2nd sing. olisit sössöttänyt et olisi sössöttänyt
3rd sing. sössöttäisi ei sössöttäisi 3rd sing. olisi sössöttänyt ei olisi sössöttänyt
1st plur. sössöttäisimme emme sössöttäisi 1st plur. olisimme sössöttäneet emme olisi sössöttäneet
2nd plur. sössöttäisitte ette sössöttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte sössöttäneet ette olisi sössöttäneet
3rd plur. sössöttäisivät eivät sössöttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat sössöttäneet eivät olisi sössöttäneet
passive sössötettäisiin ei sössötettäisi passive olisi sössötetty ei olisi sössötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sössötä älä sössötä 2nd sing. ole sössöttänyt älä ole sössöttänyt
3rd sing. sössöttäköön älköön sössöttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon sössöttänyt älköön olko sössöttänyt
1st plur. sössöttäkäämme älkäämme sössöttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme sössöttäneet älkäämme olko sössöttäneet
2nd plur. sössöttäkää älkää sössöttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa sössöttäneet älkää olko sössöttäneet
3rd plur. sössöttäkööt älkööt sössöttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot sössöttäneet älkööt olko sössöttäneet
passive sössötettäköön älköön sössötettäkö passive olkoon sössötetty älköön olko sössötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sössöttänen en sössöttäne 1st sing. lienen sössöttänyt en liene sössöttänyt
2nd sing. sössöttänet et sössöttäne 2nd sing. lienet sössöttänyt et liene sössöttänyt
3rd sing. sössöttänee ei sössöttäne 3rd sing. lienee sössöttänyt ei liene sössöttänyt
1st plur. sössöttänemme emme sössöttäne 1st plur. lienemme sössöttäneet emme liene sössöttäneet
2nd plur. sössöttänette ette sössöttäne 2nd plur. lienette sössöttäneet ette liene sössöttäneet
3rd plur. sössöttänevät eivät sössöttäne 3rd plur. lienevät sössöttäneet eivät liene sössöttäneet
passive sössötettäneen ei sössötettäne passive lienee sössötetty ei liene sössötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sössöttää present sössöttävä sössötettävä
long 1st2 sössöttääkseen past sössöttänyt sössötetty
2nd inessive1 sössöttäessä sössötettäessä agent1, 3 sössöttämä
instructive sössöttäen negative sössöttämätön
3rd inessive sössöttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sössöttämästä
illative sössöttämään
adessive sössöttämällä
abessive sössöttämättä
instructive sössöttämän sössötettämän
4th nominative sössöttäminen
partitive sössöttämistä
5th2 sössöttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]