sairastuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb sairastua (to get ill); sairastu- +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

sairastuttaa

  1. (transitive) to make somebody ill

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sairastuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastutan en sairastuta 1st sing. olen sairastuttanut en ole sairastuttanut
2nd sing. sairastutat et sairastuta 2nd sing. olet sairastuttanut et ole sairastuttanut
3rd sing. sairastuttaa ei sairastuta 3rd sing. on sairastuttanut ei ole sairastuttanut
1st plur. sairastutamme emme sairastuta 1st plur. olemme sairastuttaneet emme ole sairastuttaneet
2nd plur. sairastutatte ette sairastuta 2nd plur. olette sairastuttaneet ette ole sairastuttaneet
3rd plur. sairastuttavat eivät sairastuta 3rd plur. ovat sairastuttaneet eivät ole sairastuttaneet
passive sairastutetaan ei sairastuteta passive on sairastutettu ei ole sairastutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastutin en sairastuttanut 1st sing. olin sairastuttanut en ollut sairastuttanut
2nd sing. sairastutit et sairastuttanut 2nd sing. olit sairastuttanut et ollut sairastuttanut
3rd sing. sairastutti ei sairastuttanut 3rd sing. oli sairastuttanut ei ollut sairastuttanut
1st plur. sairastutimme emme sairastuttaneet 1st plur. olimme sairastuttaneet emme olleet sairastuttaneet
2nd plur. sairastutitte ette sairastuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte sairastuttaneet ette olleet sairastuttaneet
3rd plur. sairastuttivat eivät sairastuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat sairastuttaneet eivät olleet sairastuttaneet
passive sairastutettiin ei sairastutettu passive oli sairastutettu ei ollut sairastutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastuttaisin en sairastuttaisi 1st sing. olisin sairastuttanut en olisi sairastuttanut
2nd sing. sairastuttaisit et sairastuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit sairastuttanut et olisi sairastuttanut
3rd sing. sairastuttaisi ei sairastuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi sairastuttanut ei olisi sairastuttanut
1st plur. sairastuttaisimme emme sairastuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme sairastuttaneet emme olisi sairastuttaneet
2nd plur. sairastuttaisitte ette sairastuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sairastuttaneet ette olisi sairastuttaneet
3rd plur. sairastuttaisivat eivät sairastuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sairastuttaneet eivät olisi sairastuttaneet
passive sairastutettaisiin ei sairastutettaisi passive olisi sairastutettu ei olisi sairastutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sairastuta älä sairastuta 2nd sing. ole sairastuttanut älä ole sairastuttanut
3rd sing. sairastuttakoon älköön sairastuttako 3rd sing. olkoon sairastuttanut älköön olko sairastuttanut
1st plur. sairastuttakaamme älkäämme sairastuttako 1st plur. olkaamme sairastuttaneet älkäämme olko sairastuttaneet
2nd plur. sairastuttakaa älkää sairastuttako 2nd plur. olkaa sairastuttaneet älkää olko sairastuttaneet
3rd plur. sairastuttakoot älkööt sairastuttako 3rd plur. olkoot sairastuttaneet älkööt olko sairastuttaneet
passive sairastutettakoon älköön sairastutettako passive olkoon sairastutettu älköön olko sairastutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sairastuttanen en sairastuttane 1st sing. lienen sairastuttanut en liene sairastuttanut
2nd sing. sairastuttanet et sairastuttane 2nd sing. lienet sairastuttanut et liene sairastuttanut
3rd sing. sairastuttanee ei sairastuttane 3rd sing. lienee sairastuttanut ei liene sairastuttanut
1st plur. sairastuttanemme emme sairastuttane 1st plur. lienemme sairastuttaneet emme liene sairastuttaneet
2nd plur. sairastuttanette ette sairastuttane 2nd plur. lienette sairastuttaneet ette liene sairastuttaneet
3rd plur. sairastuttanevat eivät sairastuttane 3rd plur. lienevät sairastuttaneet eivät liene sairastuttaneet
passive sairastutettaneen ei sairastutettane passive lienee sairastutettu ei liene sairastutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sairastuttaa present sairastuttava sairastutettava
long 1st2 sairastuttaakseen past sairastuttanut sairastutettu
2nd inessive1 sairastuttaessa sairastutettaessa agent1, 3 sairastuttama
instructive sairastuttaen negative sairastuttamaton
3rd inessive sairastuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sairastuttamasta
illative sairastuttamaan
adessive sairastuttamalla
abessive sairastuttamatta
instructive sairastuttaman sairastutettaman
4th nominative sairastuttaminen
partitive sairastuttamista
5th2 sairastuttamaisillaan