saksata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

saksata

  1. to scissor (to move something like a pair of scissors, especially the legs)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saksata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksaan en saksaa 1st sing. olen saksannut en ole saksannut
2nd sing. saksaat et saksaa 2nd sing. olet saksannut et ole saksannut
3rd sing. saksaa ei saksaa 3rd sing. on saksannut ei ole saksannut
1st plur. saksaamme emme saksaa 1st plur. olemme saksanneet emme ole saksanneet
2nd plur. saksaatte ette saksaa 2nd plur. olette saksanneet ette ole saksanneet
3rd plur. saksaavat eivät saksaa 3rd plur. ovat saksanneet eivät ole saksanneet
passive saksataan ei saksata passive on saksattu ei ole saksattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksasin en saksannut 1st sing. olin saksannut en ollut saksannut
2nd sing. saksasit et saksannut 2nd sing. olit saksannut et ollut saksannut
3rd sing. saksasi ei saksannut 3rd sing. oli saksannut ei ollut saksannut
1st plur. saksasimme emme saksanneet 1st plur. olimme saksanneet emme olleet saksanneet
2nd plur. saksasitte ette saksanneet 2nd plur. olitte saksanneet ette olleet saksanneet
3rd plur. saksasivat eivät saksanneet 3rd plur. olivat saksanneet eivät olleet saksanneet
passive saksattiin ei saksattu passive oli saksattu ei ollut saksattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksaisin en saksaisi 1st sing. olisin saksannut en olisi saksannut
2nd sing. saksaisit et saksaisi 2nd sing. olisit saksannut et olisi saksannut
3rd sing. saksaisi ei saksaisi 3rd sing. olisi saksannut ei olisi saksannut
1st plur. saksaisimme emme saksaisi 1st plur. olisimme saksanneet emme olisi saksanneet
2nd plur. saksaisitte ette saksaisi 2nd plur. olisitte saksanneet ette olisi saksanneet
3rd plur. saksaisivat eivät saksaisi 3rd plur. olisivat saksanneet eivät olisi saksanneet
passive saksattaisiin ei saksattaisi passive olisi saksattu ei olisi saksattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saksaa älä saksaa 2nd sing. ole saksannut älä ole saksannut
3rd sing. saksatkoon älköön saksatko 3rd sing. olkoon saksannut älköön olko saksannut
1st plur. saksatkaamme älkäämme saksatko 1st plur. olkaamme saksanneet älkäämme olko saksanneet
2nd plur. saksatkaa älkää saksatko 2nd plur. olkaa saksanneet älkää olko saksanneet
3rd plur. saksatkoot älkööt saksatko 3rd plur. olkoot saksanneet älkööt olko saksanneet
passive saksattakoon älköön saksattako passive olkoon saksattu älköön olko saksattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksannen en saksanne 1st sing. lienen saksannut en liene saksannut
2nd sing. saksannet et saksanne 2nd sing. lienet saksannut et liene saksannut
3rd sing. saksannee ei saksanne 3rd sing. lienee saksannut ei liene saksannut
1st plur. saksannemme emme saksanne 1st plur. lienemme saksanneet emme liene saksanneet
2nd plur. saksannette ette saksanne 2nd plur. lienette saksanneet ette liene saksanneet
3rd plur. saksannevat eivät saksanne 3rd plur. lienevät saksanneet eivät liene saksanneet
passive saksattaneen ei saksattane passive lienee saksattu ei liene saksattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saksata present saksaava saksattava
long 1st2 saksatakseen past saksannut saksattu
2nd inessive1 saksatessa saksattaessa agent1, 3 saksaama
instructive saksaten negative saksaamaton
3rd inessive saksaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saksaamasta
illative saksaamaan
adessive saksaamalla
abessive saksaamatta
instructive saksaaman saksattaman
4th nominative saksaaminen
partitive saksaamista
5th2 saksaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]