salailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb salata ‎(to hide); sala- +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

salailla

  1. (transitive) to keep secret, cover up, hide
    Pohjois-Korea salailee vankileiriensä olemassaoloa maailmalta.
    North Korea is hiding the existence of its prison camps from the world.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of salailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salailen en salaile 1st sing. olen salaillut en ole salaillut
2nd sing. salailet et salaile 2nd sing. olet salaillut et ole salaillut
3rd sing. salailee ei salaile 3rd sing. on salaillut ei ole salaillut
1st plur. salailemme emme salaile 1st plur. olemme salailleet emme ole salailleet
2nd plur. salailette ette salaile 2nd plur. olette salailleet ette ole salailleet
3rd plur. salailevat eivät salaile 3rd plur. ovat salailleet eivät ole salailleet
passive salaillaan ei salailla passive on salailtu ei ole salailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salailin en salaillut 1st sing. olin salaillut en ollut salaillut
2nd sing. salailit et salaillut 2nd sing. olit salaillut et ollut salaillut
3rd sing. salaili ei salaillut 3rd sing. oli salaillut ei ollut salaillut
1st plur. salailimme emme salailleet 1st plur. olimme salailleet emme olleet salailleet
2nd plur. salailitte ette salailleet 2nd plur. olitte salailleet ette olleet salailleet
3rd plur. salailivat eivät salailleet 3rd plur. olivat salailleet eivät olleet salailleet
passive salailtiin ei salailtu passive oli salailtu ei ollut salailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salailisin en salailisi 1st sing. olisin salaillut en olisi salaillut
2nd sing. salailisit et salailisi 2nd sing. olisit salaillut et olisi salaillut
3rd sing. salailisi ei salailisi 3rd sing. olisi salaillut ei olisi salaillut
1st plur. salailisimme emme salailisi 1st plur. olisimme salailleet emme olisi salailleet
2nd plur. salailisitte ette salailisi 2nd plur. olisitte salailleet ette olisi salailleet
3rd plur. salailisivat eivät salailisi 3rd plur. olisivat salailleet eivät olisi salailleet
passive salailtaisiin ei salailtaisi passive olisi salailtu ei olisi salailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. salaile älä salaile 2nd sing. ole salaillut älä ole salaillut
3rd sing. salailkoon älköön salailko 3rd sing. olkoon salaillut älköön olko salaillut
1st plur. salailkaamme älkäämme salailko 1st plur. olkaamme salailleet älkäämme olko salailleet
2nd plur. salailkaa älkää salailko 2nd plur. olkaa salailleet älkää olko salailleet
3rd plur. salailkoot älkööt salailko 3rd plur. olkoot salailleet älkööt olko salailleet
passive salailtakoon älköön salailtako passive olkoon salailtu älköön olko salailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salaillen en salaille 1st sing. lienen salaillut en liene salaillut
2nd sing. salaillet et salaille 2nd sing. lienet salaillut et liene salaillut
3rd sing. salaillee ei salaille 3rd sing. lienee salaillut ei liene salaillut
1st plur. salaillemme emme salaille 1st plur. lienemme salailleet emme liene salailleet
2nd plur. salaillette ette salaille 2nd plur. lienette salailleet ette liene salailleet
3rd plur. salaillevat eivät salaille 3rd plur. lienevät salailleet eivät liene salailleet
passive salailtaneen ei salailtane passive lienee salailtu ei liene salailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st salailla present salaileva salailtava
long 1st2 salaillakseen past salaillut salailtu
2nd inessive1 salaillessa salailtaessa agent1, 3 salailema
instructive salaillen negative salailematon
3rd inessive salailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative salailemasta
illative salailemaan
adessive salailemalla
abessive salailematta
instructive salaileman salailtaman
4th nominative salaileminen
partitive salailemista
5th2 salailemaisillaan