salamoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sa)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun salama ‎(lightning).

Verb[edit]

salamoida

  1. (intransitive, impersonal) To lighten, flash.
    Eilen salamoi.
    It lightened yesterday.
  2. (intransitive, figuratively, e.g. of eyes) To blaze, flash (fire).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of salamoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salamoin en salamoi 1st sing. olen salamoinut en ole salamoinut
2nd sing. salamoit et salamoi 2nd sing. olet salamoinut et ole salamoinut
3rd sing. salamoi ei salamoi 3rd sing. on salamoinut ei ole salamoinut
1st plur. salamoimme emme salamoi 1st plur. olemme salamoineet emme ole salamoineet
2nd plur. salamoitte ette salamoi 2nd plur. olette salamoineet ette ole salamoineet
3rd plur. salamoivat eivät salamoi 3rd plur. ovat salamoineet eivät ole salamoineet
passive salamoidaan ei salamoida passive on salamoitu ei ole salamoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salamoin en salamoinut 1st sing. olin salamoinut en ollut salamoinut
2nd sing. salamoit et salamoinut 2nd sing. olit salamoinut et ollut salamoinut
3rd sing. salamoi ei salamoinut 3rd sing. oli salamoinut ei ollut salamoinut
1st plur. salamoimme emme salamoineet 1st plur. olimme salamoineet emme olleet salamoineet
2nd plur. salamoitte ette salamoineet 2nd plur. olitte salamoineet ette olleet salamoineet
3rd plur. salamoivat eivät salamoineet 3rd plur. olivat salamoineet eivät olleet salamoineet
passive salamoitiin ei salamoitu passive oli salamoitu ei ollut salamoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salamoisin en salamoisi 1st sing. olisin salamoinut en olisi salamoinut
2nd sing. salamoisit et salamoisi 2nd sing. olisit salamoinut et olisi salamoinut
3rd sing. salamoisi ei salamoisi 3rd sing. olisi salamoinut ei olisi salamoinut
1st plur. salamoisimme emme salamoisi 1st plur. olisimme salamoineet emme olisi salamoineet
2nd plur. salamoisitte ette salamoisi 2nd plur. olisitte salamoineet ette olisi salamoineet
3rd plur. salamoisivat eivät salamoisi 3rd plur. olisivat salamoineet eivät olisi salamoineet
passive salamoitaisiin ei salamoitaisi passive olisi salamoitu ei olisi salamoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. salamoi älä salamoi 2nd sing. ole salamoinut älä ole salamoinut
3rd sing. salamoikoon älköön salamoiko 3rd sing. olkoon salamoinut älköön olko salamoinut
1st plur. salamoikaamme älkäämme salamoiko 1st plur. olkaamme salamoineet älkäämme olko salamoineet
2nd plur. salamoikaa älkää salamoiko 2nd plur. olkaa salamoineet älkää olko salamoineet
3rd plur. salamoikoot älkööt salamoiko 3rd plur. olkoot salamoineet älkööt olko salamoineet
passive salamoitakoon älköön salamoitako passive olkoon salamoitu älköön olko salamoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salamoinen en salamoine 1st sing. lienen salamoinut en liene salamoinut
2nd sing. salamoinet et salamoine 2nd sing. lienet salamoinut et liene salamoinut
3rd sing. salamoinee ei salamoine 3rd sing. lienee salamoinut ei liene salamoinut
1st plur. salamoinemme emme salamoine 1st plur. lienemme salamoineet emme liene salamoineet
2nd plur. salamoinette ette salamoine 2nd plur. lienette salamoineet ette liene salamoineet
3rd plur. salamoinevat eivät salamoine 3rd plur. lienevät salamoineet eivät liene salamoineet
passive salamoitaneen ei salamoitane passive lienee salamoitu ei liene salamoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st salamoida present salamoiva salamoitava
long 1st2 salamoidakseen past salamoinut salamoitu
2nd inessive1 salamoidessa salamoitaessa agent1, 3 salamoima
instructive salamoiden negative salamoimaton
3rd inessive salamoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative salamoimasta
illative salamoimaan
adessive salamoimalla
abessive salamoimatta
instructive salamoiman salamoitaman
4th nominative salamoiminen
partitive salamoimista
5th2 salamoimaisillaan