sanella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally the frequentative aspect of the non-existent verb *sanata (> sana- (genitive singular stem of sana) + -ta ), from which also sanoa, sanailla, sanoutua are derived.

Verb[edit]

sanella

  1. (transitive) To dictate (to order, command, control).
  2. (transitive) To dictate (to speak in order for someone to write down the words).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sanella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanelen en sanele 1st sing. olen sanellut en ole sanellut
2nd sing. sanelet et sanele 2nd sing. olet sanellut et ole sanellut
3rd sing. sanelee ei sanele 3rd sing. on sanellut ei ole sanellut
1st plur. sanelemme emme sanele 1st plur. olemme sanelleet emme ole sanelleet
2nd plur. sanelette ette sanele 2nd plur. olette sanelleet ette ole sanelleet
3rd plur. sanelevat eivät sanele 3rd plur. ovat sanelleet eivät ole sanelleet
passive sanellaan ei sanella passive on saneltu ei ole saneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanelin en sanellut 1st sing. olin sanellut en ollut sanellut
2nd sing. sanelit et sanellut 2nd sing. olit sanellut et ollut sanellut
3rd sing. saneli ei sanellut 3rd sing. oli sanellut ei ollut sanellut
1st plur. sanelimme emme sanelleet 1st plur. olimme sanelleet emme olleet sanelleet
2nd plur. sanelitte ette sanelleet 2nd plur. olitte sanelleet ette olleet sanelleet
3rd plur. sanelivat eivät sanelleet 3rd plur. olivat sanelleet eivät olleet sanelleet
passive saneltiin ei saneltu passive oli saneltu ei ollut saneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanelisin en sanelisi 1st sing. olisin sanellut en olisi sanellut
2nd sing. sanelisit et sanelisi 2nd sing. olisit sanellut et olisi sanellut
3rd sing. sanelisi ei sanelisi 3rd sing. olisi sanellut ei olisi sanellut
1st plur. sanelisimme emme sanelisi 1st plur. olisimme sanelleet emme olisi sanelleet
2nd plur. sanelisitte ette sanelisi 2nd plur. olisitte sanelleet ette olisi sanelleet
3rd plur. sanelisivat eivät sanelisi 3rd plur. olisivat sanelleet eivät olisi sanelleet
passive saneltaisiin ei saneltaisi passive olisi saneltu ei olisi saneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sanele älä sanele 2nd sing. ole sanellut älä ole sanellut
3rd sing. sanelkoon älköön sanelko 3rd sing. olkoon sanellut älköön olko sanellut
1st plur. sanelkaamme älkäämme sanelko 1st plur. olkaamme sanelleet älkäämme olko sanelleet
2nd plur. sanelkaa älkää sanelko 2nd plur. olkaa sanelleet älkää olko sanelleet
3rd plur. sanelkoot älkööt sanelko 3rd plur. olkoot sanelleet älkööt olko sanelleet
passive saneltakoon älköön saneltako passive olkoon saneltu älköön olko saneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanellen en sanelle 1st sing. lienen sanellut en liene sanellut
2nd sing. sanellet et sanelle 2nd sing. lienet sanellut et liene sanellut
3rd sing. sanellee ei sanelle 3rd sing. lienee sanellut ei liene sanellut
1st plur. sanellemme emme sanelle 1st plur. lienemme sanelleet emme liene sanelleet
2nd plur. sanellette ette sanelle 2nd plur. lienette sanelleet ette liene sanelleet
3rd plur. sanellevat eivät sanelle 3rd plur. lienevät sanelleet eivät liene sanelleet
passive saneltaneen ei saneltane passive lienee saneltu ei liene saneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sanella present saneleva saneltava
long 1st2 sanellakseen past sanellut saneltu
2nd inessive1 sanellessa saneltaessa agent1, 3 sanelema
instructive sanellen negative sanelematon
3rd inessive sanelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sanelemasta
illative sanelemaan
adessive sanelemalla
abessive sanelematta
instructive saneleman saneltaman
4th nominative saneleminen
partitive sanelemista
5th2 sanelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]