sanktioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

sanktio +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

sanktioida

  1. (transitive) To sanction.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sanktioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanktioin en sanktioi 1st sing. olen sanktioinut en ole sanktioinut
2nd sing. sanktioit et sanktioi 2nd sing. olet sanktioinut et ole sanktioinut
3rd sing. sanktioi ei sanktioi 3rd sing. on sanktioinut ei ole sanktioinut
1st plur. sanktioimme emme sanktioi 1st plur. olemme sanktioineet emme ole sanktioineet
2nd plur. sanktioitte ette sanktioi 2nd plur. olette sanktioineet ette ole sanktioineet
3rd plur. sanktioivat eivät sanktioi 3rd plur. ovat sanktioineet eivät ole sanktioineet
passive sanktioidaan ei sanktioida passive on sanktioitu ei ole sanktioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanktioin en sanktioinut 1st sing. olin sanktioinut en ollut sanktioinut
2nd sing. sanktioit et sanktioinut 2nd sing. olit sanktioinut et ollut sanktioinut
3rd sing. sanktioi ei sanktioinut 3rd sing. oli sanktioinut ei ollut sanktioinut
1st plur. sanktioimme emme sanktioineet 1st plur. olimme sanktioineet emme olleet sanktioineet
2nd plur. sanktioitte ette sanktioineet 2nd plur. olitte sanktioineet ette olleet sanktioineet
3rd plur. sanktioivat eivät sanktioineet 3rd plur. olivat sanktioineet eivät olleet sanktioineet
passive sanktioitiin ei sanktioitu passive oli sanktioitu ei ollut sanktioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanktioisin en sanktioisi 1st sing. olisin sanktioinut en olisi sanktioinut
2nd sing. sanktioisit et sanktioisi 2nd sing. olisit sanktioinut et olisi sanktioinut
3rd sing. sanktioisi ei sanktioisi 3rd sing. olisi sanktioinut ei olisi sanktioinut
1st plur. sanktioisimme emme sanktioisi 1st plur. olisimme sanktioineet emme olisi sanktioineet
2nd plur. sanktioisitte ette sanktioisi 2nd plur. olisitte sanktioineet ette olisi sanktioineet
3rd plur. sanktioisivat eivät sanktioisi 3rd plur. olisivat sanktioineet eivät olisi sanktioineet
passive sanktioitaisiin ei sanktioitaisi passive olisi sanktioitu ei olisi sanktioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sanktioi älä sanktioi 2nd sing. ole sanktioinut älä ole sanktioinut
3rd sing. sanktioikoon älköön sanktioiko 3rd sing. olkoon sanktioinut älköön olko sanktioinut
1st plur. sanktioikaamme älkäämme sanktioiko 1st plur. olkaamme sanktioineet älkäämme olko sanktioineet
2nd plur. sanktioikaa älkää sanktioiko 2nd plur. olkaa sanktioineet älkää olko sanktioineet
3rd plur. sanktioikoot älkööt sanktioiko 3rd plur. olkoot sanktioineet älkööt olko sanktioineet
passive sanktioitakoon älköön sanktioitako passive olkoon sanktioitu älköön olko sanktioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanktioinen en sanktioine 1st sing. lienen sanktioinut en liene sanktioinut
2nd sing. sanktioinet et sanktioine 2nd sing. lienet sanktioinut et liene sanktioinut
3rd sing. sanktioinee ei sanktioine 3rd sing. lienee sanktioinut ei liene sanktioinut
1st plur. sanktioinemme emme sanktioine 1st plur. lienemme sanktioineet emme liene sanktioineet
2nd plur. sanktioinette ette sanktioine 2nd plur. lienette sanktioineet ette liene sanktioineet
3rd plur. sanktioinevat eivät sanktioine 3rd plur. lienevät sanktioineet eivät liene sanktioineet
passive sanktioitaneen ei sanktioitane passive lienee sanktioitu ei liene sanktioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sanktioida present sanktioiva sanktioitava
long 1st2 sanktioidakseen past sanktioinut sanktioitu
2nd inessive1 sanktioidessa sanktioitaessa agent1, 3 sanktioima
instructive sanktioiden negative sanktioimaton
3rd inessive sanktioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sanktioimasta
illative sanktioimaan
adessive sanktioimalla
abessive sanktioimatta
instructive sanktioiman sanktioitaman
4th nominative sanktioiminen
partitive sanktioimista
5th2 sanktioimaisillaan