Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Originally the reflexive aspect of the non-existent verb *sanata (> sana- (genitive singular stem of sana) + -ta ), from which also sanella, sanailla, sanoa are derived.



  1. Used only in the verb phrase sanoutua irti and in the compound verb irtisanoutua.


Inflection of sanoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanoudun en sanoudu 1st sing. olen sanoutunut en ole sanoutunut
2nd sing. sanoudut et sanoudu 2nd sing. olet sanoutunut et ole sanoutunut
3rd sing. sanoutuu ei sanoudu 3rd sing. on sanoutunut ei ole sanoutunut
1st plur. sanoudumme emme sanoudu 1st plur. olemme sanoutuneet emme ole sanoutuneet
2nd plur. sanoudutte ette sanoudu 2nd plur. olette sanoutuneet ette ole sanoutuneet
3rd plur. sanoutuvat eivät sanoudu 3rd plur. ovat sanoutuneet eivät ole sanoutuneet
passive sanoudutaan ei sanouduta passive on sanouduttu ei ole sanouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanouduin en sanoutunut 1st sing. olin sanoutunut en ollut sanoutunut
2nd sing. sanouduit et sanoutunut 2nd sing. olit sanoutunut et ollut sanoutunut
3rd sing. sanoutui ei sanoutunut 3rd sing. oli sanoutunut ei ollut sanoutunut
1st plur. sanouduimme emme sanoutuneet 1st plur. olimme sanoutuneet emme olleet sanoutuneet
2nd plur. sanouduitte ette sanoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte sanoutuneet ette olleet sanoutuneet
3rd plur. sanoutuivat eivät sanoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat sanoutuneet eivät olleet sanoutuneet
passive sanouduttiin ei sanouduttu passive oli sanouduttu ei ollut sanouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanoutuisin en sanoutuisi 1st sing. olisin sanoutunut en olisi sanoutunut
2nd sing. sanoutuisit et sanoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit sanoutunut et olisi sanoutunut
3rd sing. sanoutuisi ei sanoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi sanoutunut ei olisi sanoutunut
1st plur. sanoutuisimme emme sanoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme sanoutuneet emme olisi sanoutuneet
2nd plur. sanoutuisitte ette sanoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte sanoutuneet ette olisi sanoutuneet
3rd plur. sanoutuisivat eivät sanoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat sanoutuneet eivät olisi sanoutuneet
passive sanouduttaisiin ei sanouduttaisi passive olisi sanouduttu ei olisi sanouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sanoudu älä sanoudu 2nd sing. ole sanoutunut älä ole sanoutunut
3rd sing. sanoutukoon älköön sanoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon sanoutunut älköön olko sanoutunut
1st plur. sanoutukaamme älkäämme sanoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme sanoutuneet älkäämme olko sanoutuneet
2nd plur. sanoutukaa älkää sanoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa sanoutuneet älkää olko sanoutuneet
3rd plur. sanoutukoot älkööt sanoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot sanoutuneet älkööt olko sanoutuneet
passive sanouduttakoon älköön sanouduttako passive olkoon sanouduttu älköön olko sanouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sanoutunen en sanoutune 1st sing. lienen sanoutunut en liene sanoutunut
2nd sing. sanoutunet et sanoutune 2nd sing. lienet sanoutunut et liene sanoutunut
3rd sing. sanoutunee ei sanoutune 3rd sing. lienee sanoutunut ei liene sanoutunut
1st plur. sanoutunemme emme sanoutune 1st plur. lienemme sanoutuneet emme liene sanoutuneet
2nd plur. sanoutunette ette sanoutune 2nd plur. lienette sanoutuneet ette liene sanoutuneet
3rd plur. sanoutunevat eivät sanoutune 3rd plur. lienevät sanoutuneet eivät liene sanoutuneet
passive sanouduttaneen ei sanouduttane passive lienee sanouduttu ei liene sanouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sanoutua present sanoutuva sanouduttava
long 1st2 sanoutuakseen past sanoutunut sanouduttu
2nd inessive1 sanoutuessa sanouduttaessa agent1, 3 sanoutuma
instructive sanoutuen negative sanoutumaton
3rd inessive sanoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sanoutumasta
illative sanoutumaan
adessive sanoutumalla
abessive sanoutumatta
instructive sanoutuman sanouduttaman
4th nominative sanoutuminen
partitive sanoutumista
5th2 sanoutumaisillaan