sauhuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

sauhu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

sauhuta

  1. (intransitive) To give off smoke.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sauhuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sauhuan en sauhua 1st sing. olen sauhunnut en ole sauhunnut
2nd sing. sauhuat et sauhua 2nd sing. olet sauhunnut et ole sauhunnut
3rd sing. sauhuaa ei sauhua 3rd sing. on sauhunnut ei ole sauhunnut
1st plur. sauhuamme emme sauhua 1st plur. olemme sauhunneet emme ole sauhunneet
2nd plur. sauhuatte ette sauhua 2nd plur. olette sauhunneet ette ole sauhunneet
3rd plur. sauhuavat eivät sauhua 3rd plur. ovat sauhunneet eivät ole sauhunneet
passive sauhutaan ei sauhuta passive on sauhuttu ei ole sauhuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sauhusin en sauhunnut 1st sing. olin sauhunnut en ollut sauhunnut
2nd sing. sauhusit et sauhunnut 2nd sing. olit sauhunnut et ollut sauhunnut
3rd sing. sauhusi ei sauhunnut 3rd sing. oli sauhunnut ei ollut sauhunnut
1st plur. sauhusimme emme sauhunneet 1st plur. olimme sauhunneet emme olleet sauhunneet
2nd plur. sauhusitte ette sauhunneet 2nd plur. olitte sauhunneet ette olleet sauhunneet
3rd plur. sauhusivat eivät sauhunneet 3rd plur. olivat sauhunneet eivät olleet sauhunneet
passive sauhuttiin ei sauhuttu passive oli sauhuttu ei ollut sauhuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sauhuaisin
sauhuisin
en sauhuaisi
en sauhuisi
1st sing. olisin sauhunnut en olisi sauhunnut
2nd sing. sauhuaisit
sauhuisit
et sauhuaisi
et sauhuisi
2nd sing. olisit sauhunnut et olisi sauhunnut
3rd sing. sauhuaisi
sauhuisi
ei sauhuaisi
ei sauhuisi
3rd sing. olisi sauhunnut ei olisi sauhunnut
1st plur. sauhuaisimme
sauhuisimme
emme sauhuaisi
emme sauhuisi
1st plur. olisimme sauhunneet emme olisi sauhunneet
2nd plur. sauhuaisitte
sauhuisitte
ette sauhuaisi
ette sauhuisi
2nd plur. olisitte sauhunneet ette olisi sauhunneet
3rd plur. sauhuaisivat
sauhuisivat
eivät sauhuaisi
eivät sauhuisi
3rd plur. olisivat sauhunneet eivät olisi sauhunneet
passive sauhuttaisiin ei sauhuttaisi passive olisi sauhuttu ei olisi sauhuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sauhua älä sauhua 2nd sing. ole sauhunnut älä ole sauhunnut
3rd sing. sauhutkoon älköön sauhutko 3rd sing. olkoon sauhunnut älköön olko sauhunnut
1st plur. sauhutkaamme älkäämme sauhutko 1st plur. olkaamme sauhunneet älkäämme olko sauhunneet
2nd plur. sauhutkaa älkää sauhutko 2nd plur. olkaa sauhunneet älkää olko sauhunneet
3rd plur. sauhutkoot älkööt sauhutko 3rd plur. olkoot sauhunneet älkööt olko sauhunneet
passive sauhuttakoon älköön sauhuttako passive olkoon sauhuttu älköön olko sauhuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sauhunnen en sauhunne 1st sing. lienen sauhunnut en liene sauhunnut
2nd sing. sauhunnet et sauhunne 2nd sing. lienet sauhunnut et liene sauhunnut
3rd sing. sauhunnee ei sauhunne 3rd sing. lienee sauhunnut ei liene sauhunnut
1st plur. sauhunnemme emme sauhunne 1st plur. lienemme sauhunneet emme liene sauhunneet
2nd plur. sauhunnette ette sauhunne 2nd plur. lienette sauhunneet ette liene sauhunneet
3rd plur. sauhunnevat eivät sauhunne 3rd plur. lienevät sauhunneet eivät liene sauhunneet
passive sauhuttaneen ei sauhuttane passive lienee sauhuttu ei liene sauhuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sauhuta present sauhuava sauhuttava
long 1st2 sauhutakseen past sauhunnut sauhuttu
2nd inessive1 sauhutessa sauhuttaessa agent1, 3 sauhuama
instructive sauhuten negative sauhuamaton
3rd inessive sauhuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sauhuamasta
illative sauhuamaan
adessive sauhuamalla
abessive sauhuamatta
instructive sauhuaman sauhuttaman
4th nominative sauhuaminen
partitive sauhuamista
5th2 sauhuamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Verb[edit]

sauhuta

  1. Indicative present connegative form of sauhuttaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of sauhuttaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of sauhuttaa.

Anagrams[edit]