Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To censor, expurgate, bowdlerise.


Inflection of sensuroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sensuroin en sensuroi 1st sing. olen sensuroinut en ole sensuroinut
2nd sing. sensuroit et sensuroi 2nd sing. olet sensuroinut et ole sensuroinut
3rd sing. sensuroi ei sensuroi 3rd sing. on sensuroinut ei ole sensuroinut
1st plur. sensuroimme emme sensuroi 1st plur. olemme sensuroineet emme ole sensuroineet
2nd plur. sensuroitte ette sensuroi 2nd plur. olette sensuroineet ette ole sensuroineet
3rd plur. sensuroivat eivät sensuroi 3rd plur. ovat sensuroineet eivät ole sensuroineet
passive sensuroidaan ei sensuroida passive on sensuroitu ei ole sensuroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sensuroin en sensuroinut 1st sing. olin sensuroinut en ollut sensuroinut
2nd sing. sensuroit et sensuroinut 2nd sing. olit sensuroinut et ollut sensuroinut
3rd sing. sensuroi ei sensuroinut 3rd sing. oli sensuroinut ei ollut sensuroinut
1st plur. sensuroimme emme sensuroineet 1st plur. olimme sensuroineet emme olleet sensuroineet
2nd plur. sensuroitte ette sensuroineet 2nd plur. olitte sensuroineet ette olleet sensuroineet
3rd plur. sensuroivat eivät sensuroineet 3rd plur. olivat sensuroineet eivät olleet sensuroineet
passive sensuroitiin ei sensuroitu passive oli sensuroitu ei ollut sensuroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sensuroisin en sensuroisi 1st sing. olisin sensuroinut en olisi sensuroinut
2nd sing. sensuroisit et sensuroisi 2nd sing. olisit sensuroinut et olisi sensuroinut
3rd sing. sensuroisi ei sensuroisi 3rd sing. olisi sensuroinut ei olisi sensuroinut
1st plur. sensuroisimme emme sensuroisi 1st plur. olisimme sensuroineet emme olisi sensuroineet
2nd plur. sensuroisitte ette sensuroisi 2nd plur. olisitte sensuroineet ette olisi sensuroineet
3rd plur. sensuroisivat eivät sensuroisi 3rd plur. olisivat sensuroineet eivät olisi sensuroineet
passive sensuroitaisiin ei sensuroitaisi passive olisi sensuroitu ei olisi sensuroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sensuroi älä sensuroi 2nd sing. ole sensuroinut älä ole sensuroinut
3rd sing. sensuroikoon älköön sensuroiko 3rd sing. olkoon sensuroinut älköön olko sensuroinut
1st plur. sensuroikaamme älkäämme sensuroiko 1st plur. olkaamme sensuroineet älkäämme olko sensuroineet
2nd plur. sensuroikaa älkää sensuroiko 2nd plur. olkaa sensuroineet älkää olko sensuroineet
3rd plur. sensuroikoot älkööt sensuroiko 3rd plur. olkoot sensuroineet älkööt olko sensuroineet
passive sensuroitakoon älköön sensuroitako passive olkoon sensuroitu älköön olko sensuroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sensuroinen en sensuroine 1st sing. lienen sensuroinut en liene sensuroinut
2nd sing. sensuroinet et sensuroine 2nd sing. lienet sensuroinut et liene sensuroinut
3rd sing. sensuroinee ei sensuroine 3rd sing. lienee sensuroinut ei liene sensuroinut
1st plur. sensuroinemme emme sensuroine 1st plur. lienemme sensuroineet emme liene sensuroineet
2nd plur. sensuroinette ette sensuroine 2nd plur. lienette sensuroineet ette liene sensuroineet
3rd plur. sensuroinevat eivät sensuroine 3rd plur. lienevät sensuroineet eivät liene sensuroineet
passive sensuroitaneen ei sensuroitane passive lienee sensuroitu ei liene sensuroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sensuroida present sensuroiva sensuroitava
long 1st2 sensuroidakseen past sensuroinut sensuroitu
2nd inessive1 sensuroidessa sensuroitaessa agent1, 3 sensuroima
instructive sensuroiden negative sensuroimaton
3rd inessive sensuroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sensuroimasta
illative sensuroimaan
adessive sensuroimalla
abessive sensuroimatta
instructive sensuroiman sensuroitaman
4th nominative sensuroiminen
partitive sensuroimista
5th2 sensuroimaisillaan