sensuroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sensuroida

  1. (transitive) To censor, expurgate, bowdlerise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sensuroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sensuroin en sensuroiˣ 1st sing. olen sensuroinut en oleˣ sensuroinut
2nd sing. sensuroit et sensuroiˣ 2nd sing. olet sensuroinut et oleˣ sensuroinut
3rd sing. sensuroi ei sensuroiˣ 3rd sing. on sensuroinut ei oleˣ sensuroinut
1st plur. sensuroimme emme sensuroiˣ 1st plur. olemme sensuroineet emme oleˣ sensuroineet
2nd plur. sensuroitte ette sensuroiˣ 2nd plur. olette sensuroineet ette oleˣ sensuroineet
3rd plur. sensuroivat eivät sensuroiˣ 3rd plur. ovat sensuroineet eivät oleˣ sensuroineet
passive sensuroidaan ei sensuroidaˣ passive on sensuroitu ei oleˣ sensuroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sensuroin en sensuroinut 1st sing. olin sensuroinut en ollut sensuroinut
2nd sing. sensuroit et sensuroinut 2nd sing. olit sensuroinut et ollut sensuroinut
3rd sing. sensuroi ei sensuroinut 3rd sing. oli sensuroinut ei ollut sensuroinut
1st plur. sensuroimme emme sensuroineet 1st plur. olimme sensuroineet emme olleet sensuroineet
2nd plur. sensuroitte ette sensuroineet 2nd plur. olitte sensuroineet ette olleet sensuroineet
3rd plur. sensuroivat eivät sensuroineet 3rd plur. olivat sensuroineet eivät olleet sensuroineet
passive sensuroitiin ei sensuroitu passive oli sensuroitu ei ollut sensuroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sensuroisin en sensuroisi 1st sing. olisin sensuroinut en olisi sensuroinut
2nd sing. sensuroisit et sensuroisi 2nd sing. olisit sensuroinut et olisi sensuroinut
3rd sing. sensuroisi ei sensuroisi 3rd sing. olisi sensuroinut ei olisi sensuroinut
1st plur. sensuroisimme emme sensuroisi 1st plur. olisimme sensuroineet emme olisi sensuroineet
2nd plur. sensuroisitte ette sensuroisi 2nd plur. olisitte sensuroineet ette olisi sensuroineet
3rd plur. sensuroisivat eivät sensuroisi 3rd plur. olisivat sensuroineet eivät olisi sensuroineet
passive sensuroitaisiin ei sensuroitaisi passive olisi sensuroitu ei olisi sensuroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sensuroiˣ älä sensuroiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sensuroinut älä oleˣ sensuroinut
3rd sing. sensuroikoon älköön sensuroikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sensuroinut älköön olkoˣ sensuroinut
1st plur. sensuroikaamme älkäämme sensuroikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sensuroineet älkäämme olkoˣ sensuroineet
2nd plur. sensuroikaa älkää sensuroikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sensuroineet älkää olkoˣ sensuroineet
3rd plur. sensuroikoot älkööt sensuroikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sensuroineet älkööt olkoˣ sensuroineet
passive sensuroitakoon älköön sensuroitakoˣ passive olkoon sensuroitu älköön olkoˣ sensuroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sensuroinen en sensuroineˣ 1st sing. lienen sensuroinut en lieneˣ sensuroinut
2nd sing. sensuroinet et sensuroineˣ 2nd sing. lienet sensuroinut et lieneˣ sensuroinut
3rd sing. sensuroinee ei sensuroineˣ 3rd sing. lienee sensuroinut ei lieneˣ sensuroinut
1st plur. sensuroinemme emme sensuroineˣ 1st plur. lienemme sensuroineet emme lieneˣ sensuroineet
2nd plur. sensuroinette ette sensuroineˣ 2nd plur. lienette sensuroineet ette lieneˣ sensuroineet
3rd plur. sensuroinevat eivät sensuroineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sensuroineet eivät lieneˣ sensuroineet
passive sensuroitaneen ei sensuroitaneˣ passive lienee sensuroitu ei lieneˣ sensuroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sensuroidaˣ present sensuroiva sensuroitava
long 1st2 sensuroidakseen past sensuroinut sensuroitu
2nd inessive1 sensuroidessa sensuroitaessa agent1, 3 sensuroima
instructive sensuroiden negative sensuroimaton
3rd inessive sensuroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sensuroimasta
illative sensuroimaan
adessive sensuroimalla
abessive sensuroimatta
instructive sensuroiman sensuroitaman
4th nominative sensuroiminen
partitive sensuroimista
5th2 sensuroimaisillaan