sihistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: šihišta

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Related to Veps šihišta.

Verb[edit]

sihistä

  1. (intransitive) to hiss

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sihistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihisen en sihise 1st sing. olen sihissyt en ole sihissyt
2nd sing. sihiset et sihise 2nd sing. olet sihissyt et ole sihissyt
3rd sing. sihisee ei sihise 3rd sing. on sihissyt ei ole sihissyt
1st plur. sihisemme emme sihise 1st plur. olemme sihisseet emme ole sihisseet
2nd plur. sihisette ette sihise 2nd plur. olette sihisseet ette ole sihisseet
3rd plur. sihisevät eivät sihise 3rd plur. ovat sihisseet eivät ole sihisseet
passive sihistään ei sihistä passive on sihisty ei ole sihisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihisin en sihissyt 1st sing. olin sihissyt en ollut sihissyt
2nd sing. sihisit et sihissyt 2nd sing. olit sihissyt et ollut sihissyt
3rd sing. sihisi ei sihissyt 3rd sing. oli sihissyt ei ollut sihissyt
1st plur. sihisimme emme sihisseet 1st plur. olimme sihisseet emme olleet sihisseet
2nd plur. sihisitte ette sihisseet 2nd plur. olitte sihisseet ette olleet sihisseet
3rd plur. sihisivät eivät sihisseet 3rd plur. olivat sihisseet eivät olleet sihisseet
passive sihistiin ei sihisty passive oli sihisty ei ollut sihisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihisisin en sihisisi 1st sing. olisin sihissyt en olisi sihissyt
2nd sing. sihisisit et sihisisi 2nd sing. olisit sihissyt et olisi sihissyt
3rd sing. sihisisi ei sihisisi 3rd sing. olisi sihissyt ei olisi sihissyt
1st plur. sihisisimme emme sihisisi 1st plur. olisimme sihisseet emme olisi sihisseet
2nd plur. sihisisitte ette sihisisi 2nd plur. olisitte sihisseet ette olisi sihisseet
3rd plur. sihisisivät eivät sihisisi 3rd plur. olisivat sihisseet eivät olisi sihisseet
passive sihistäisiin ei sihistäisi passive olisi sihisty ei olisi sihisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sihise älä sihise 2nd sing. ole sihissyt älä ole sihissyt
3rd sing. sihisköön älköön sihiskö 3rd sing. olkoon sihissyt älköön olko sihissyt
1st plur. sihiskäämme älkäämme sihiskö 1st plur. olkaamme sihisseet älkäämme olko sihisseet
2nd plur. sihiskää älkää sihiskö 2nd plur. olkaa sihisseet älkää olko sihisseet
3rd plur. sihiskööt älkööt sihiskö 3rd plur. olkoot sihisseet älkööt olko sihisseet
passive sihistäköön älköön sihistäkö passive olkoon sihisty älköön olko sihisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihissen en sihisse 1st sing. lienen sihissyt en liene sihissyt
2nd sing. sihisset et sihisse 2nd sing. lienet sihissyt et liene sihissyt
3rd sing. sihissee ei sihisse 3rd sing. lienee sihissyt ei liene sihissyt
1st plur. sihissemme emme sihisse 1st plur. lienemme sihisseet emme liene sihisseet
2nd plur. sihissette ette sihisse 2nd plur. lienette sihisseet ette liene sihisseet
3rd plur. sihissevät eivät sihisse 3rd plur. lienevät sihisseet eivät liene sihisseet
passive sihistäneen ei sihistäne passive lienee sihisty ei liene sihisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sihistä present sihisevä sihistävä
long 1st2 sihistäkseen past sihissyt sihisty
2nd inessive1 sihistessä sihistäessä agent1, 3 sihisemä
instructive sihisten negative sihisemätön
3rd inessive sihisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sihisemästä
illative sihisemään
adessive sihisemällä
abessive sihisemättä
instructive sihisemän sihistämän
4th nominative sihiseminen
partitive sihisemistä
5th2 sihisemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]