sihahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsihɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈs̠iɦɑht̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: si‧hah‧taa

Verb[edit]

sihahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to sizzle or hiss once

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sihahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihahdan en sihahda 1st sing. olen sihahtanut en ole sihahtanut
2nd sing. sihahdat et sihahda 2nd sing. olet sihahtanut et ole sihahtanut
3rd sing. sihahtaa ei sihahda 3rd sing. on sihahtanut ei ole sihahtanut
1st plur. sihahdamme emme sihahda 1st plur. olemme sihahtaneet emme ole sihahtaneet
2nd plur. sihahdatte ette sihahda 2nd plur. olette sihahtaneet ette ole sihahtaneet
3rd plur. sihahtavat eivät sihahda 3rd plur. ovat sihahtaneet eivät ole sihahtaneet
passive sihahdetaan ei sihahdeta passive on sihahdettu ei ole sihahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihahdin en sihahtanut 1st sing. olin sihahtanut en ollut sihahtanut
2nd sing. sihahdit et sihahtanut 2nd sing. olit sihahtanut et ollut sihahtanut
3rd sing. sihahti ei sihahtanut 3rd sing. oli sihahtanut ei ollut sihahtanut
1st plur. sihahdimme emme sihahtaneet 1st plur. olimme sihahtaneet emme olleet sihahtaneet
2nd plur. sihahditte ette sihahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte sihahtaneet ette olleet sihahtaneet
3rd plur. sihahtivat eivät sihahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat sihahtaneet eivät olleet sihahtaneet
passive sihahdettiin ei sihahdettu passive oli sihahdettu ei ollut sihahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihahtaisin en sihahtaisi 1st sing. olisin sihahtanut en olisi sihahtanut
2nd sing. sihahtaisit et sihahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit sihahtanut et olisi sihahtanut
3rd sing. sihahtaisi ei sihahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi sihahtanut ei olisi sihahtanut
1st plur. sihahtaisimme emme sihahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme sihahtaneet emme olisi sihahtaneet
2nd plur. sihahtaisitte ette sihahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sihahtaneet ette olisi sihahtaneet
3rd plur. sihahtaisivat eivät sihahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sihahtaneet eivät olisi sihahtaneet
passive sihahdettaisiin ei sihahdettaisi passive olisi sihahdettu ei olisi sihahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sihahda älä sihahda 2nd sing. ole sihahtanut älä ole sihahtanut
3rd sing. sihahtakoon älköön sihahtako 3rd sing. olkoon sihahtanut älköön olko sihahtanut
1st plur. sihahtakaamme älkäämme sihahtako 1st plur. olkaamme sihahtaneet älkäämme olko sihahtaneet
2nd plur. sihahtakaa älkää sihahtako 2nd plur. olkaa sihahtaneet älkää olko sihahtaneet
3rd plur. sihahtakoot älkööt sihahtako 3rd plur. olkoot sihahtaneet älkööt olko sihahtaneet
passive sihahdettakoon älköön sihahdettako passive olkoon sihahdettu älköön olko sihahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sihahtanen en sihahtane 1st sing. lienen sihahtanut en liene sihahtanut
2nd sing. sihahtanet et sihahtane 2nd sing. lienet sihahtanut et liene sihahtanut
3rd sing. sihahtanee ei sihahtane 3rd sing. lienee sihahtanut ei liene sihahtanut
1st plur. sihahtanemme emme sihahtane 1st plur. lienemme sihahtaneet emme liene sihahtaneet
2nd plur. sihahtanette ette sihahtane 2nd plur. lienette sihahtaneet ette liene sihahtaneet
3rd plur. sihahtanevat eivät sihahtane 3rd plur. lienevät sihahtaneet eivät liene sihahtaneet
passive sihahdettaneen ei sihahdettane passive lienee sihahdettu ei liene sihahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sihahtaa present sihahtava sihahdettava
long 1st2 sihahtaakseen past sihahtanut sihahdettu
2nd inessive1 sihahtaessa sihahdettaessa agent1, 3 sihahtama
instructive sihahtaen negative sihahtamaton
3rd inessive sihahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sihahtamasta
illative sihahtamaan
adessive sihahtamalla
abessive sihahtamatta
instructive sihahtaman sihahdettaman
4th nominative sihahtaminen
partitive sihahtamista
5th2 sihahtamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]