silata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

silata

  1. to plate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of silata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silaan en silaaˣ 1st sing. olen silannut en oleˣ silannut
2nd sing. silaat et silaaˣ 2nd sing. olet silannut et oleˣ silannut
3rd sing. silaa ei silaaˣ 3rd sing. on silannut ei oleˣ silannut
1st plur. silaamme emme silaaˣ 1st plur. olemme silanneet emme oleˣ silanneet
2nd plur. silaatte ette silaaˣ 2nd plur. olette silanneet ette oleˣ silanneet
3rd plur. silaavat eivät silaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat silanneet eivät oleˣ silanneet
passive silataan ei silataˣ passive on silattu ei oleˣ silattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silasin en silannut 1st sing. olin silannut en ollut silannut
2nd sing. silasit et silannut 2nd sing. olit silannut et ollut silannut
3rd sing. silasi ei silannut 3rd sing. oli silannut ei ollut silannut
1st plur. silasimme emme silanneet 1st plur. olimme silanneet emme olleet silanneet
2nd plur. silasitte ette silanneet 2nd plur. olitte silanneet ette olleet silanneet
3rd plur. silasivat eivät silanneet 3rd plur. olivat silanneet eivät olleet silanneet
passive silattiin ei silattu passive oli silattu ei ollut silattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silaisin en silaisi 1st sing. olisin silannut en olisi silannut
2nd sing. silaisit et silaisi 2nd sing. olisit silannut et olisi silannut
3rd sing. silaisi ei silaisi 3rd sing. olisi silannut ei olisi silannut
1st plur. silaisimme emme silaisi 1st plur. olisimme silanneet emme olisi silanneet
2nd plur. silaisitte ette silaisi 2nd plur. olisitte silanneet ette olisi silanneet
3rd plur. silaisivat eivät silaisi 3rd plur. olisivat silanneet eivät olisi silanneet
passive silattaisiin ei silattaisi passive olisi silattu ei olisi silattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. silaaˣ älä silaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ silannut älä oleˣ silannut
3rd sing. silatkoon älköön silatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon silannut älköön olkoˣ silannut
1st plur. silatkaamme älkäämme silatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme silanneet älkäämme olkoˣ silanneet
2nd plur. silatkaa älkää silatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa silanneet älkää olkoˣ silanneet
3rd plur. silatkoot älkööt silatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot silanneet älkööt olkoˣ silanneet
passive silattakoon älköön silattakoˣ passive olkoon silattu älköön olkoˣ silattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silannen en silanneˣ 1st sing. lienen silannut en lieneˣ silannut
2nd sing. silannet et silanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet silannut et lieneˣ silannut
3rd sing. silannee ei silanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee silannut ei lieneˣ silannut
1st plur. silannemme emme silanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme silanneet emme lieneˣ silanneet
2nd plur. silannette ette silanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette silanneet ette lieneˣ silanneet
3rd plur. silannevat eivät silanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät silanneet eivät lieneˣ silanneet
passive silattaneen ei silattaneˣ passive lienee silattu ei lieneˣ silattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st silataˣ present silaava silattava
long 1st2 silatakseen past silannut silattu
2nd inessive1 silatessa silattaessa agent1, 3 silaama
instructive silaten negative silaamaton
3rd inessive silaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative silaamasta
illative silaamaan
adessive silaamalla
abessive silaamatta
instructive silaaman silattaman
4th nominative silaaminen
partitive silaamista
5th2 silaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]